Comparison

WatchDrumSet vs Latin Percussion

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

WatchDrumSet

Experience a simulated drum set directly on your Apple Watch. Play along using the watch's speaker or connected Bluetooth devices for a lag-free musical experience.

Highlights
  • Simulated drum set
  • Apple Watch integration
  • Uses watch speaker
  • Supports Bluetooth devices
  • Lag-free audio
Read full description

This is a simulated drum set for Apple watch. Ba-dum-chssss! It will work with the watch's speaker and bluetooth devices connected to the watch, but bluetooth audio devices connected through an iphone will be really laggy.

About

Latin Percussion

This app emulates a rare analog drum machine from the 80s, offering 6 classic Latin percussion sounds. Users can independently adjust pitch, pan, and mix each sound, and further shape the audio with overdrive and reverb effects.

Highlights
  • Emulation of rare analog drum machine
  • 6 classic Latin percussion sounds
  • Independent sound pitching and panning
  • Adjustable sound mixing
  • Overdrive and reverb effects
Features
Read full description

Latin Percussion is a sample-based plugin emulation of the Sound Master Latin Percussion, a rare analog drum machine from the 80s. The instrument features 6 classic latin sounds: Bass, Low Conga, High Conga, Bongo, Claves, and Maracas, which can be pitched, panned or mixed independently. You can additionally shape the sound with the Overdrive and Reverb.

Screenshots

Latin Percussion1 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: WatchDrumSet at 100% against Latin Percussion's 50%. WatchDrumSet also leads on rating (5.0 vs 3.0) and price ($1.99 vs $9.99). Latin Percussion's advantage is ratings volume (3 vs 1). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

WatchDrumSet costs $1.99 and Latin Percussion $9.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

WatchDrumSet holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 3 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 100% of WatchDrumSet's written reviews are positive against 50% of Latin Percussion's.

Scorecard4 real differences · 5 level
WatchDrumSet versus Latin Percussion: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterWatchDrumSetLatin Percussion
Price$1.99 — better$9.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better3.0 (3 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better50.0% of reviews
Number of ratings13 — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPod, Apple WatchiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.013.0
Further details — not scored
Size3 MB39 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperRobert LinnemannAudioThing Ltd.

Customer experience

WatchDrumSet

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Latin Percussion

All ratings3 ratings
Positive33.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative66.7%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%

In-app purchases

None

WatchDrumSet

No in-app purchases

None

Latin Percussion

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is WatchDrumSet free?
WatchDrumSet costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Latin Percussion free?
Latin Percussion costs $9.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, WatchDrumSet or Latin Percussion?
WatchDrumSet is rated higher. WatchDrumSet averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Latin Percussion averages 3.0 from 3 ratings.
Do WatchDrumSet or Latin Percussion have ads?
Neither WatchDrumSet nor Latin Percussion shows ads.

Other comparisons