Comparison

Current Location Data vs Simple Speedometer

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Current Location Data

Get precise, real-time location data, including your exact coordinates, direction, and speed. View your position on live or satellite maps, and check current weather conditions. Ideal for travel, outdoor activities, and quick location sharing.

Highlights
  • Live compass
  • Real-time speed display
  • Map and satellite views
  • Current weather
  • Exact GPS coordinates
  • City and country name
Features
Read full description

Know exactly where you are, where you’re heading, and how fast you’re moving — in real time. This app gives you precise live location data with a clean, reliable interface built for everyday use and outdoor activities. Key Features ◆ Live compass with accurate direction ◆ Real-time speed display with smooth visuals ◆ Real map and satellite map views ◆ Current weather for your location ◆ Exact GPS coordinates ◆ City and country name of your current position Perfect for ◆ Travel and navigation ◆ Hiking, walking, cycling, and driving ◆ Checking speed and direction on the move ◆ Quickly sharing or saving your exact location No clutter. No accounts. Just accurate GPS location data when you need it.

About

Simple Speedometer

This app transforms your iPhone into a precise GPS speedometer, offering a heads-up display (HUD) for windshield viewing, trip logging, and speed alerts. It supports various units and provides detailed trip data, all while prioritizing user privacy with no ads or accounts.

Highlights
  • Live GPS speed readout
  • HUD mode for windshield display
  • Trip odometer and driving log
  • Speed limit alerts
  • Voice announcements
  • Compass and altitude display
  • GPX/CSV trip export
Features
Read full description

Turn your iPhone into a focused GPS speedometer designed for clear, quick glances. SPEEDOMETER PRO A Speedometer Pro subscription unlocks the complete app: • Large live GPS speed display • MPH, KPH, knots and m/s • GPS accuracy, compass heading and altitude • Private trip summaries with distance, duration, maximum and average speed • Mirrored windshield HUD • Live camera view with a speed overlay SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS Title of service: Speedometer Pro Length of subscription: 1 month (auto-renewing) or 1 year (auto-renewing) Price: shown in your local currency on the subscription screen before you purchase. There is no free trial. Payment is charged to your Apple ID at confirmation of purchase. The subscription renews automatically unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24 hours before the end of the current period. Your account is charged for renewal within 24 hours before the end of the current period. You can manage or cancel your subscription in your Apple ID account settings after purchase. Restore Purchases is available on the subscription screen and in Settings. TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY Terms of Use (EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/ Privacy Policy: https://approtic.in/apps/speedometer-simple/privacy PRIVATE BY DESIGN No advertising account is required. Location and saved trip summaries remain on your device. RevenueCat is used only to load App Store subscription products, process purchases and restore Pro access. SAFETY Mount your device securely and configure the app before driving. Never hold or interact with your device while driving. GPS speed depends on signal quality and does not replace your vehicle's certified speedometer.

Screenshots

Current Location Data4 screens
Simple Speedometer4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Simple Speedometer at Free against Current Location Data's $0.99. Current Location Data's advantage is ratings volume (20 vs 3). On rating, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Simple Speedometer is free to download; Current Location Data costs $0.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.8 for Current Location Data against 4.7 for Simple Speedometer. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Current Location Data has 20 ratings behind it against 3, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Both ship on a similar rhythm, roughly every 3 months. The most recent releases landed on September 7, 2026 and September 22, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Current Location Data versus Simple Speedometer: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterCurrent Location DataSimple Speedometer
Price$0.99Free — better
Rating4.8 (20 ratings) — better4.7 (3 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings20 — better3
Update frequencyEvery 3 monthsEvery 3 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidFree — better
DevicesiPhoneiPhone
Requires iOS17.017.0
Further details — not scored
Size3 MB10 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperKhashayar AbryoghaniVIIONR INFOTECH PRIVATE LIMITED

Customer experience

Current Location Data

All ratings20 ratings
Positive95.0%
Neutral5.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews6 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Simple Speedometer

All ratings3 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Current Location Data

No in-app purchases

None

Simple Speedometer

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Current Location Data free?
Current Location Data costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Simple Speedometer free?
Simple Speedometer is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Current Location Data or Simple Speedometer?
Current Location Data is rated higher. Current Location Data averages 4.8 out of 5 from 20 ratings, while Simple Speedometer averages 4.7 from 3 ratings.
Do Current Location Data or Simple Speedometer have ads?
Neither Current Location Data nor Simple Speedometer shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Current Location Data or Simple Speedometer?
Current Location Data ships an update every 3 months, and Simple Speedometer every 3 months. Most recently, Current Location Data was updated on September 7, 2026 and Simple Speedometer on September 22, 2026.

Other comparisons