Comparison

simpleMIDIController vs ab Compressor | Limiter X

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

simpleMIDIController

This app turns your iPhone or iPad into a 6-slider MIDI CC controller. It's ideal for live performances and studio production, allowing you to control MIDI-compatible hardware and software wirelessly or via USB.

Highlights
  • 6 full-screen sliders with value display
  • Virtual MIDI port for app connection
  • Bluetooth MIDI for wireless control
  • Color-coded sliders for easy identification
  • Prevents sleep mode during use
  • Supports Virtual, Bluetooth, USB, and Network MIDI
Features
Read full description

SimpleMIDI Controller transforms your iPhone or iPad into a 6-slider MIDI CC controller. Perfect for live performances, studio production, and controlling any MIDI-compatible hardware or software using standard MIDI. Features: • 6 Full-Screen Sliders - Smooth, responsive vertical faders with real-time value display • Virtual MIDI Port - Connect to any MIDI-compatible app on your device • Bluetooth MIDI - Wireless connection to Bluetooth LE MIDI devices (and computers that support BLE MIDI) • Color-Coded Sliders - Easy visual identification during performance • Prevent Sleep Mode - Keep the screen on during long sessions • Completely Free - All features available at no cost Perfect For: • Live electronic music performance • Controlling software synthesizers • DAW automation and mixing • Hardware synth parameter control • Music production workflows Supported Connections: • Virtual MIDI (iOS inter-app) • Bluetooth MIDI (BLE MIDI) • USB MIDI (class-compliant devices via adapters) • Network MIDI Works with multiple third-party MIDI devices and apps. No proprietary or dedicated hardware is required. (Optional) Examples: GarageBand, Logic Pro, Korg Gadget, and other MIDI-enabled DAWs/music apps.

About

ab Compressor | Limiter X

This audio effect app offers advanced compression and limiting capabilities for music production. It allows independent control over three dimensional poles (Left, Right, Front) for unique sound shaping and includes features like dry/wet control for parallel processing.

Highlights
  • Per-dimensional pole compressor
  • Per-dimensional pole limiter
  • Per-dimensional pole saturator
  • Dry/wet control for parallel processing
  • Peak/RMS compression
  • Lookahead function
  • Knee control
Features
Read full description

A Compressor and Limiter that works in Ambisonics under the hood. Three different dimensional poles can be compressed, limited or saturated independently (LEFT, RIGHT, FRONT) with unique results! - Per-Dimensional Pole Compressor - Per Dimensional Pole Limiter - Per Dimensional Pole Saturator - Dry/Wet control for Parallel processing - Compress from 1:1 to 99:1 or to Infinite:1 (Limit) - Peak / RMS Compression - Lookahead function - Knee control

Screenshots

simpleMIDIController4 screens
ab Compressor | Limiter X3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: simpleMIDIController at $0.99 against ab Compressor | Limiter X's $5.99. ab Compressor | Limiter X's advantage is device support (3 vs 1) and iOS requirement (12.0 vs 18.6). On rating, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

simpleMIDIController costs $0.99 and ab Compressor | Limiter X $5.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for simpleMIDIController against 5.0 for ab Compressor | Limiter X. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 6 level
simpleMIDIController versus ab Compressor | Limiter X: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParametersimpleMIDIControllerab Compressor | Limiter X
Price$0.99 — better$5.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings)
Positive reviews0.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings11
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhoneiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS18.612.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size1 MB11 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperHakaru HiroseAlejandro Cabrera Zuniga

Customer experience

simpleMIDIController

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

ab Compressor | Limiter X

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

simpleMIDIController

No in-app purchases

None

ab Compressor | Limiter X

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is simpleMIDIController free?
simpleMIDIController costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is ab Compressor | Limiter X free?
ab Compressor | Limiter X costs $5.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, simpleMIDIController or ab Compressor | Limiter X?
simpleMIDIController and ab Compressor | Limiter X are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 1 ratings respectively.
Do simpleMIDIController or ab Compressor | Limiter X have ads?
Neither simpleMIDIController nor ab Compressor | Limiter X shows ads.

Other comparisons