Comparison

Sharp Japanese vs EchoCardJA

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Sharp Japanese

This app provides an endless supply of Japanese reading material generated to match your learning level. It offers detailed word analysis, natural-sounding audio, and full access to its core features without a subscription.

Highlights
  • AI-generated graded readers
  • JLPT level tailored content
  • Word radical breakdown
  • Grammar function analysis
  • High-fidelity neural audio
  • No subscription required
Features
Read full description

Infinite Reading Material: Never run out of graded readers. Our system generates original stories tailored to your current JLPT level and SRS progress. Precision Parsing: Tap any word to see its radical breakdown, grammar function, and dictionary entry. Neural Audio: Listen to every word and story with crystal-clear, high-fidelity audio that captures natural Japanese cadence. The 'Anti-Subscription' Model: LLM technology should democratize language learning. Access 100% of our core system without a subscription.

About

EchoCardJA

Master Japanese conversation with over 2,000 native phrases for daily situations. Enhance learning by attaching personal photos to flashcards, making it ideal for JLPT students and travelers.

Highlights
  • 2,000+ native Japanese phrases
  • Audio pronunciation
  • Romaji and English translations
  • Example sentences and response practice
  • Attach personal photos to flashcards
  • JLPT N5-N1 support
Read full description

Learn Japanese conversation efficiently with 2,000+ native phrases covering daily life — shopping, restaurants, school, work, and travel. Every flashcard includes: • Audio pronunciation • Romaji (romanized reading) • Example sentences • Response practice • English translation STANDOUT FEATURE: Attach your own photos to flashcards. Snap a photo of a situation you encounter in real life and add it to your learning deck. IDEAL FOR: • JLPT learners (N5–N1) • Japan travelers and those living or working in Japan • Beginners to intermediate Japanese learners UNLOCK FULL ACCESS • Full Access – One-time purchase, $9.99 Unlocks all 2,000+ flashcards and quiz features permanently. Privacy Policy: https://www.tomocreateinc.com/en/privacy Terms of Use (EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

Sharp Japanese3 screens
EchoCardJA4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Sharp Japanese at none against EchoCardJA's 1. Sharp Japanese also leads on iOS requirement (15.1 vs 18.0). On price, rating, ratings volume and update cadence there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. EchoCardJA sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Sharp Japanese asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Sharp Japanese against 5.0 for EchoCardJA. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Sharp Japanese ships an update every 3 weeks, EchoCardJA every 2 weeks. The most recent releases landed on September 30, 2026 and September 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 6 level
Sharp Japanese versus EchoCardJA: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterSharp JapaneseEchoCardJA
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings)
Number of ratings11
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeksEvery 2 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS15.1 — better18.0
Further details — not scored
Size251 MB317 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperEliot William AyerTomocreate, Inc.

Customer experience

Sharp Japanese

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

EchoCardJA

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Sharp Japanese

No in-app purchases

1 purchases

EchoCardJA

One-time1
  • EchoCard JA – Full Access$9.99

Questions

Is Sharp Japanese free?
Sharp Japanese is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is EchoCardJA free?
EchoCardJA is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Sharp Japanese or EchoCardJA?
Sharp Japanese and EchoCardJA are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 1 ratings respectively.
Do Sharp Japanese or EchoCardJA have ads?
Neither Sharp Japanese nor EchoCardJA shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Sharp Japanese or EchoCardJA?
Sharp Japanese ships an update every 3 weeks, and EchoCardJA every 2 weeks. Most recently, Sharp Japanese was updated on September 30, 2026 and EchoCardJA on September 24, 2026.

Other comparisons