Cringe or Based vs Cursed Choices
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side โ with what reviewers say about each.
Cringe or Based
Read full descriptionHide full description
Welcome to CringeOrBased - the ultimate Aura Check! Are you a true Sigma or sliding into absolute Cringe? CringeOrBased is a meme-driven swipe game where every choice has wild consequences. Play our classic trash stories or generate your own using AI. Swipe your choices, shape the plot, and discover your true Cringe Score! TWO GAME MODES: CLASSIC BASE: Play our signature, hand-crafted stories with custom meme GIFs. Perfect to get started and test your intuition! AI GENERATOR: Type any wild idea (a friend's name, a crazy situation at work), and the AI will generate a unique 4-frame story, automatically matching it with epic meme reactions from Giphy. HOW IT WORKS? Read & Watch: You get a bizarre situation and a GIF reaction. Make a Choice: Swipe Left (CRINGE) or Right (BASED). Escalate the Absurdity: Every choice leads to even more chaos in the next frame. GET YOUR AURA CHECK At the end of the game, you'll receive an epic personalized result card: Your unique Cringe Score (from 1 to 9999). A unique Badge and AI Verdict (Are you an NPC, a brainrot king, or an absolute genius?). A visual collage of all your choices. SHARE IN ONE CLICK! Don't keep this madness to yourself. The app automatically generates a cool video (MP4) with your AURA CHECK card and all the story GIFs. Drop it directly into TikTok, Instagram Reels, or Telegram, and compete with friends โ who is the most based? Disclaimer: This app is designed purely for entertainment purposes. All AI content is generated by algorithms.
Cursed Choices
Read full descriptionHide full description
CURSED CHOICES turns daily decisions into permanent drama. Every day you get one absurd dilemma: โข You get $10,000, but your ex gets notified. โข You can read one message, but lose your streak. โข You become famous, but your group chat leaks. Pick one. The other path is gone. Your chaos score climbs. Your curse title evolves. Share the receipt. Every sealed choice becomes a card in your Consequence Collection โ complete a set and its Signature dilemma joins your pool. Your heaviest calls stack up in the Bad Decision Archive. LIFETIME UNLOCK โ one purchase, no subscription: โข Secret third paths auto-revealed on every dilemma โข The full Bad Decision Archive (free tier shows only your 5 heaviest) โข Never pay for a secret reveal again Or dip in with one-time extras: โข Undo โ take back your most recent choice. If it was today's, the day reopens. โข Secret Choice โ reveal the hidden third path on a dilemma. โข Curse Cleanse โ remove one result from your chaos score. โข Choice Pack โ 10 bonus dilemmas to play any time. IN-APP PURCHASES โข Undo Choice โ $0.99 โข Secret Choice โ $1.99 โข Curse Cleanse โ $2.99 โข Choice Pack (10 bonus dilemmas) โ $4.99 โข Lifetime Unlock โ $9.99 (one-time) One free dilemma per day, forever. Entertainment only. Not advice, not therapy, not destiny. Terms of Use (EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Cringe or Based at none against Cursed Choices's 6. Cursed Choices's advantage is ads (none vs shown) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.6). On price, update cadence and device support there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price ยท Rating ยท Positive reviews ยท Number of ratings ยท Update frequency ยท Ads ยท In-app purchases ยท Monetization ยท Best chart rank ยท Devices ยท Requires iOS
Both are free to download. Cursed Choices sells 6 in-app purchases, starting at $4.99 per month. Cringe or Based asks for nothing beyond the download.
Cringe or Based ships an update every 3 days, Cursed Choices every 6 days. The most recent releases landed on October 17, 2026 and October 14, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | Cringe or Based | Cursed Choices |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Free | Free |
| Update frequency | Every 3 days โ better | Every 6 days |
| Ads | Yes | No โ better |
| In-app purchases | No โ better | Yes |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad, iPod | iPhone, iPad, iPod |
| Requires iOS | 15.6 | 13.0 โ better |
| Further details โ not scored | ||
| Size | 40 MB | 25 MB |
| Age rating | 12+ | 4+ |
| Developer | Oleksii Demchenko | Andreas Fetscher |
In-app purchases
Cringe or Based
No in-app purchases
Cursed Choices
- Cursed Pro$4.991 Month
- Undo Choice$0.99
- Secret Choice$1.99
- Curse Cleanse$2.99
Show 2 moreShow fewer
- Choice Pack$4.99
- Cursed Choices (Lifetime)$9.99
Questions
Is Cringe or Based free?
Is Cursed Choices free?
Do Cringe or Based or Cursed Choices have ads?
Which is updated more often, Cringe or Based or Cursed Choices?
Other comparisons















