Comparison

Cringe or Based vs Cursed Choices

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side โ€” with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Cringe or Based

Features
Read full description

Welcome to CringeOrBased - the ultimate Aura Check! Are you a true Sigma or sliding into absolute Cringe? CringeOrBased is a meme-driven swipe game where every choice has wild consequences. Play our classic trash stories or generate your own using AI. Swipe your choices, shape the plot, and discover your true Cringe Score! TWO GAME MODES: CLASSIC BASE: Play our signature, hand-crafted stories with custom meme GIFs. Perfect to get started and test your intuition! AI GENERATOR: Type any wild idea (a friend's name, a crazy situation at work), and the AI will generate a unique 4-frame story, automatically matching it with epic meme reactions from Giphy. HOW IT WORKS? Read & Watch: You get a bizarre situation and a GIF reaction. Make a Choice: Swipe Left (CRINGE) or Right (BASED). Escalate the Absurdity: Every choice leads to even more chaos in the next frame. GET YOUR AURA CHECK At the end of the game, you'll receive an epic personalized result card: Your unique Cringe Score (from 1 to 9999). A unique Badge and AI Verdict (Are you an NPC, a brainrot king, or an absolute genius?). A visual collage of all your choices. SHARE IN ONE CLICK! Don't keep this madness to yourself. The app automatically generates a cool video (MP4) with your AURA CHECK card and all the story GIFs. Drop it directly into TikTok, Instagram Reels, or Telegram, and compete with friends โ€” who is the most based? Disclaimer: This app is designed purely for entertainment purposes. All AI content is generated by algorithms.

About

Cursed Choices

Features
Read full description

CURSED CHOICES turns daily decisions into permanent drama. Every day you get one absurd dilemma: โ€ข You get $10,000, but your ex gets notified. โ€ข You can read one message, but lose your streak. โ€ข You become famous, but your group chat leaks. Pick one. The other path is gone. Your chaos score climbs. Your curse title evolves. Share the receipt. Every sealed choice becomes a card in your Consequence Collection โ€” complete a set and its Signature dilemma joins your pool. Your heaviest calls stack up in the Bad Decision Archive. LIFETIME UNLOCK โ€” one purchase, no subscription: โ€ข Secret third paths auto-revealed on every dilemma โ€ข The full Bad Decision Archive (free tier shows only your 5 heaviest) โ€ข Never pay for a secret reveal again Or dip in with one-time extras: โ€ข Undo โ€” take back your most recent choice. If it was today's, the day reopens. โ€ข Secret Choice โ€” reveal the hidden third path on a dilemma. โ€ข Curse Cleanse โ€” remove one result from your chaos score. โ€ข Choice Pack โ€” 10 bonus dilemmas to play any time. IN-APP PURCHASES โ€ข Undo Choice โ€” $0.99 โ€ข Secret Choice โ€” $1.99 โ€ข Curse Cleanse โ€” $2.99 โ€ข Choice Pack (10 bonus dilemmas) โ€” $4.99 โ€ข Lifetime Unlock โ€” $9.99 (one-time) One free dilemma per day, forever. Entertainment only. Not advice, not therapy, not destiny. Terms of Use (EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

Cringe or Based4 screens
Cursed Choices4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Cringe or Based at none against Cursed Choices's 6. Cursed Choices's advantage is ads (none vs shown) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.6). On price, update cadence and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price ยท Rating ยท Positive reviews ยท Number of ratings ยท Update frequency ยท Ads ยท In-app purchases ยท Monetization ยท Best chart rank ยท Devices ยท Requires iOS

CostPrice ยท In-app purchases ยท Ads ยท Monetization

Both are free to download. Cursed Choices sells 6 in-app purchases, starting at $4.99 per month. Cringe or Based asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Cringe or Based ships an update every 3 days, Cursed Choices every 6 days. The most recent releases landed on October 17, 2026 and October 14, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences ยท 3 level
Cringe or Based versus Cursed Choices: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterCringe or BasedCursed Choices
PriceFreeFree
Update frequencyEvery 3 days โ€” betterEvery 6 days
AdsYesNo โ€” better
In-app purchasesNo โ€” betterYes
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.613.0 โ€” better
Further details โ€” not scored
Size40 MB25 MB
Age rating12+4+
DeveloperOleksii DemchenkoAndreas Fetscher

In-app purchases

None

Cringe or Based

No in-app purchases

6 purchases

Cursed Choices

Subscriptions1
  • Cursed Pro$4.991 Month
One-time5
  • Undo Choice$0.99
  • Secret Choice$1.99
  • Curse Cleanse$2.99
Show 2 more
  • Choice Pack$4.99
  • Cursed Choices (Lifetime)$9.99

Questions

Is Cringe or Based free?
Cringe or Based is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Cursed Choices free?
Cursed Choices is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do Cringe or Based or Cursed Choices have ads?
Cringe or Based shows ads; Cursed Choices does not.
Which is updated more often, Cringe or Based or Cursed Choices?
Cringe or Based ships an update every 3 days, and Cursed Choices every 6 days. Most recently, Cringe or Based was updated on October 17, 2026 and Cursed Choices on October 14, 2026.

Other comparisons