Comparison

PhaseX vs BLEASS Spectral Resonator

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

PhaseX

This app offers a stereo phaser audio effect with three classic modes: MXR Phase 90, Phase 45, and Shin-ei Uni-Vibe. It allows for versatile sound shaping with simple parameters, providing classic and modern phaser sounds, including stereo phasing/vibrato as an alternative to chorus effects.

Highlights
  • Stereo phaser audio effect
  • Three classic modes (MXR Phase 90, Phase 45, Uni-Vibe)
  • Simple, versatile parameters
  • Modern phaser sound extensions
  • Stereo phasing/vibrato alternative to chorus
Features
Read full description

PhaseX is an interpretation of classic phaser effects with beautiful stereo sound. It offers 3 basic modes: MXR Phase 90, Phase 45 and Shin-ei Uni-Vibe. Its simple parameters offer standard phaser sounds as well as great modern extensions, making it versatile yet self-explanatory. Choose between typical classic phasing, more gentle Uni-Vibe feeling or the more subtle, less dominant (underestimated) phase 45 sound. "Modify" the classics with the feedback setting and, as special cherry on your cake, discover stereo phasing/vibrato as a nice alternative to chorus effects, avoiding the chorus/flanger inherent "fuzziness" of attack transients.

About

BLEASS Spectral Resonator

Transform audio by manipulating its frequency content to create unique spectral textures and resonances. Generate complex harmonic sounds from internal tone generators or MIDI input, with deep control over pitch, timbre, and spectral filtering.

Highlights
  • Spectral domain audio conversion
  • Frequency shifting, blurring, and filtering
  • Internal tone generator and MIDI input
  • Up to eight voices of polyphony
  • Detailed control over resonance parameters
  • Interactive 3D spectrogram visualization
  • Freeze and Kill controls
Read full description

By converting audio into the spectral domain, BLEASS Spectral Resonator can shift, blur, filter, and restructure the frequency content of any sound before generating resonances. When blended with the source signal, this adds a controllable layer of pitch and timbre. Used fully wet, it produces rich and complex spectral textures. Resonances can be generated from an internal four-voice tone generator or directly from incoming MIDI notes. With up to eight voices of polyphony, glide, pitch bend, and up to 256 harmonics per voice, BLEASS Spectral Resonator can be played from MIDI to create tuned harmonic resonances and evolving spectral textures. Intuitive controls provide detailed manipulation of the resonator behaviour, including unison, detuning, harmonic stretching, density, damping, decay, and harmonic filtering. Harmonics can be restricted to even or odd series, while spectral shifting and blurring further reshape the resulting resonances. A spectral-domain filter lets you select the frequency range used to excite the resonators. The interactive 3D spectrogram visualises resonator activity over time while also providing direct control over the spectral filter. BLEASS Spectral Resonator also includes Freeze and Kill controls for holding or clearing active resonances. Designed to combine deep spectral processing with an accessible interface, it opens new possibilities for harmonic, rhythmic, and dynamic sound design, including inharmonic or atonal material such as drums. BLEASS Spectral Resonator is also available for Desktop. Find more information here: http://www.bleass.com/spectral-resonator

Screenshots

PhaseX2 screens
BLEASS Spectral Resonator3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: PhaseX at $5.99 against BLEASS Spectral Resonator's $19.99. BLEASS Spectral Resonator's advantage is ratings volume (4 vs 1) and iOS requirement (12.0 vs 17.6). On rating, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

PhaseX costs $5.99 and BLEASS Spectral Resonator $19.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for PhaseX against 5.0 for BLEASS Spectral Resonator. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 4 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 6 level
PhaseX versus BLEASS Spectral Resonator: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterPhaseXBLEASS Spectral Resonator
Price$5.99 — better$19.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (4 ratings)
Number of ratings14 — better
Update frequencyEvery 2 weeks—
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, MaciPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS17.612.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size7 MB24 MB
Age rating4+4+
Developermattoncino softwareBLEASS

Customer experience

PhaseX

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

BLEASS Spectral Resonator

All ratings4 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

PhaseX

No in-app purchases

None

BLEASS Spectral Resonator

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is PhaseX free?
PhaseX costs $5.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is BLEASS Spectral Resonator free?
BLEASS Spectral Resonator costs $19.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, PhaseX or BLEASS Spectral Resonator?
PhaseX and BLEASS Spectral Resonator are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 4 ratings respectively.
Do PhaseX or BLEASS Spectral Resonator have ads?
Neither PhaseX nor BLEASS Spectral Resonator shows ads.

Other comparisons