Comparison

BadCam vs Roll 24

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

BadCam

Read full description

BadCam is a simple camera app inspired by old film cameras. You load a roll, take some photos, send the roll to the lab, and wait for the pictures. There are no previews and no retakes. The idea is to slow things down a little and make each photo feel worth a bit more. Features: • Two film rolls: color and black & white • Up to 24 shots per roll (you can eject a roll early and not use all exposures) • Film inspired photo processing • Optional date stamp • Lab developing timer • Albums for developed rolls • Save photos to your Photos library • No accounts or cloud storage Just photos worth waiting for.

About

Roll 24

Features
Read full description

Roll-24 is a camera that asks you to slow down. You get 24 shots a day. One roll. No screen showing the photo after you press the shutter. No retakes. No filters to fuss over between frames. Just the viewfinder, the click, and the wait. At midnight, your roll develops. That's when you finally see what the day looked like. Some of it will be beautiful. Some of it will be a thumb. That's the point. How it works - Open the app. Pick a film stock. - Shoot up to 24 frames before the day ends. - At 00:00, the roll develops and the gallery unlocks. - Pin one favorite to your corkboard. Keep it forever. What you get - A clean, distraction-free camera. No feed. No likes. No followers. - Four film stocks: Standard and Black & White out of the box. - A private corkboard for the frames that stayed with you. - Sign in with Apple. That's it. Your rolls stay yours. - Optional share cards if you want to send one to a friend. Premium, plainly Roll-24 is free. If you want more, there are a few small unlocks: - Pro Roll — $0.99 for 32 shots instead of 24, one-time. - Premium Filters — $3.99 to unlock Gold 200 and Tokyo, one-time. - Archive Export — $1.99 to export your full archive, one-time. No subscriptions. No ads. No tracking. No nagging. Twenty-four frames is a small number. That's why every one of them matters.

Screenshots

BadCam4 screens
Roll 244 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: BadCam at none against Roll 24's 10. Roll 24's advantage is iOS requirement (15.0 vs 18.5). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Roll 24 sells 10 in-app purchases, starting at $4.99 per month. BadCam asks for nothing beyond the download.

Scorecard2 real differences · 4 level
BadCam versus Roll 24: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterBadCamRoll 24
PriceFreeFree
Update frequency—Every 4 days
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
DevicesiPhoneiPhone, iPod — better
Requires iOS18.515.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size4 MB18 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMARIUS-MIHAI IANCUMaksymilian Rajter

In-app purchases

None

BadCam

No in-app purchases

10 purchases

Roll 24

Subscriptions2
  • Roll 24 Pro · Monthly7 Days trial$4.991 Month
  • Roll 24 Pro · Yearly7 Days trial$24.991 Year
One-time8
  • Pro Roll$0.99
  • Gold 200 Film$1.99
  • Tokyo Vivid Film$1.99
Show 5 more
  • Ektar 100 Film$1.99
  • Superia 400 Film$1.99
  • Archive Access$1.99
  • Premium Filters$3.99
  • Roll 24 Pro · Lifetime$39.99

Questions

Is BadCam free?
BadCam is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Roll 24 free?
Roll 24 is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Do BadCam or Roll 24 have ads?
Neither BadCam nor Roll 24 shows ads.

Other comparisons