Comparison

Tempus Fugit vs 24HR Focus

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Tempus Fugit

A beautifully designed pendulum clock app that offers a calming visual experience. It includes a Pomodoro focus timer with gentle chimes and customizable dial skins and numeral styles. Enjoy an immersive full-screen mode for distraction-free focus.

Highlights
  • 16 hand-designed dial skins
  • Pomodoro focus timer with bell chimes
  • Six numeral styles
  • Day-date complication
  • Smooth-sweep or tick-by-second motion
  • Hourly bell chime
  • Full-screen immersive mode
Features
Read full description

A pocket of calm, all yours. Tempus Fugit is a beautifully crafted pendulum clock for your iPhone. The pendulum swings, the second hand sweeps, and the bell can chime softly on the hour. Tap once for full-screen immersive mode and let the clock take over. WHAT'S INSIDE • 16 hand-designed dial skins · Brass Classic, Midnight, Retro LCD, Marble & Steel, Rose Gold, Emerald Night, Porcelain, Noir, Art Deco, Mid-Century, Sunset, Copper Patina, Vintage Bronze, Saffron, Cinnabar, Sapphire • Pomodoro focus timer · the whole clock becomes your focus session, with a soft bell at each interval • Nine numeral styles · Roman, English, Devanagari, Arabic-Indic, Chinese, Greek, Thai, Bengali, Hebrew • Day-date complication that follows the active skin • Smooth-sweep or tick-by-second motion (with a quiet mechanical tick) • Hourly bell: every 30 minutes, on the hour, or just at midnight • Add your own signature to the dial • Subtle haptics and a calm, full-screen immersive mode TEMPUS PRO Unlock every dial skin, custom signatures, and every future skin we add. Weekly or yearly subscription, or a one-time lifetime purchase that supports Family Sharing with up to 6 people. Made with care by Sunil Targe. A small, calm thing · hope it brings you a little quiet to keep beside you. SOUND CREDITS 'Single Strike Church Bell' by Orange Free Sounds (CC BY-NC 4.0) Clock tick sample #0007 by Joseph SARDIN / bigsoundbank.com (CC0) Terms of Use (EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/ Privacy Policy: https://suniltarge.com/pendulum/privacy.html

About

24HR Focus

Features
Read full description

Your day, in one glowing dome. 24HR Focus is a task planner built around a single, living centerpiece: a glass dome on your home screen that shows real weather for where you are, bursts into fireworks on holidays and birthdays, and flashes with lightning when your timer runs out. Tap it, and your day unrolls like a page from a notebook — ruled lines, handwritten font, and all. WRITE OR SPEAK YOUR TASKS Type naturally — "gym tomorrow 7am every weekday" — and dates, times, and repeats are detected automatically. Or just tap the mic and say it out loud. ROUTINES THAT ACTUALLY REPEAT Mark a task as part of a routine, give it a name like "Morning Routine," and it repeats daily automatically — grouped together the next time you check your list. A DOME THAT REACTS TO YOUR DAY - Live weather — rain, snow, fog, wind, or sun, refreshed hourly for your location - All Saint Lucia public holidays trigger themed fireworks through the day - Finish a timer and the dome flashes with lightning until you check in STAY ORGANIZED - Categories, checklists, and quick-start timers (countdown or Pomodoro) on any task - A calendar wheel for jumping to any date - Morning notification with your day's task count - Export your day as text, PDF, or image BUILT FOR PRIVACY No accounts. No cloud sync. No analytics or ad trackers. Your tasks live on your device. Deleting a task requires Face ID, Touch ID, or your passcode. Ask Siri "what's on my list in 24HR Focus" to hear your tasks read out loud. SUBSCRIPTION INFORMATION 24HR Focus is free to download. A Premium subscription is required to use all features. - Premium Monthly: $2.99/month (includes 7-day free trial) - Premium Yearly: $19.99/year - Premium Lifetime: $39.99 one-time purchase Payment will be charged to your Apple ID at confirmation. Subscriptions automatically renew unless canceled at least 24 hours before the end of the current period. Manage subscriptions in your Apple ID account settings. Privacy Policy: https://matrix33ca.github.io/solar-setup-studio-pages/24hr-focus/privacy.html Terms of Use: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

Tempus Fugit4 screens
24HR Focus4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: 24HR Focus at none against Tempus Fugit's 4. Tempus Fugit's advantage is update cadence (every 6 days vs every 3 weeks) and device support (4 vs 2). On price, ads and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Tempus Fugit sells 4 in-app purchases, starting at $1.99 per 7 days. 24HR Focus asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Tempus Fugit ships an update every 6 days, 24HR Focus every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 5, 2026 and October 18, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Tempus Fugit versus 24HR Focus: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterTempus Fugit24HR Focus
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.0 (4 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings4 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 6 days — betterEvery 3 weeks
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFreemium—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, Mac, Apple TV — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS17.017.0
Further details — not scored
Size31 MB3 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperSunil TargeJasher Altenor

In-app purchases

4 purchases

Tempus Fugit

Subscriptions2
  • Tempus Pro Weekly3 Days trial$1.997 Days
  • Tempus Pro Yearly$9.991 Year
One-time2
  • Lifetime - GET 50% OFF$14.99
  • Tempus Pro Lifetime$29.99
None

24HR Focus

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Tempus Fugit free?
Tempus Fugit is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is 24HR Focus free?
24HR Focus is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Tempus Fugit or 24HR Focus have ads?
Neither Tempus Fugit nor 24HR Focus shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Tempus Fugit or 24HR Focus?
Tempus Fugit ships an update every 6 days, and 24HR Focus every 3 weeks. Most recently, Tempus Fugit was updated on October 5, 2026 and 24HR Focus on October 18, 2026.

Other comparisons