Comparison

FramePerfect vs STAKK

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

FramePerfect

Test your reflexes in this one-thumb timing game. Tap at the precise moment to align objects with a frame. Master 250 levels, compete daily, and challenge others in real-time.

Highlights
  • One-thumb timing gameplay
  • 250 hand-tuned levels
  • Daily shared challenges
  • Real-time versus duels
  • Seasonal global leaderboards
  • Customizable frames and avatars
Features
Read full description

Pause it in the frame. FramePerfect is a one-thumb timing game with a single, addictive question: can you stop the object at the *exact* instant it lines up with the frame? Tap too early or too late and you miss. Nail the frame-perfect moment and score 100%. It takes ten seconds to learn and a very steady thumb to master. • CAMPAIGN — 250 hand-tuned levels across 10 worlds. Each world eases you in, then speeds up. Beat bosses for bigger rewards. Objects arc, spin, sway, and fade to keep you honest. • DAILY FRAME — one shared challenge for everyone, every day. Same object, same speed, one attempt. Climb today's global board. • VERSUS DUELS — go head-to-head in real time. We match you with a live player when one's around, and an honestly-labeled practice bot when they're not, so you never wait to play. • SEASON LEADERBOARDS — climb the global rankings on two boards: fill the box, or match the tighter item outline for a bigger challenge. • MAKE IT YOURS — earn coins as you play and spend them on frames, avatars, rank skins, and fresh object theme packs. Grab the Frame Pass to unlock everything. No ads · No tracking · Season 1 live - you earn coins just by playing, and a free trickle tops you back up if you ever run low. How perfect can your timing be? Download FramePerfect and find out.

About

STAKK

Features
Read full description

How high can you STAKK? Tap to drop each moving block onto the tower. Land it cleanly to keep your platform wide. Miss the edge and the next block gets smaller. Every tap raises the stakes. STAKK is a fast, one-touch arcade game built for quick runs, close calls, and one-more-try moments. FEATURES • Simple one-tap controls • Endless block-stacking challenge • Precision timing that gets tougher as you climb • Coins earned through play • Revives when you want to save a great run • Personal best tracking • Game Center leaderboards • Clean neon visuals and satisfying motion • Made for iPhone and iPad Perfect the drop. Build the tower. Beat your best. Download STAKK and see how high you can go.

Screenshots

FramePerfect4 screens
STAKK4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: FramePerfect at $0.99 against STAKK's $1.99. On rating, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

FramePerfect costs $0.99 and STAKK $1.99 up front. FramePerfect sells 4 one-off in-app purchases and STAKK sells 8 one-off in-app purchases. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for FramePerfect against 5.0 for STAKK. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 8 and 3 respectively.

Scorecard1 real difference · 9 level
FramePerfect versus STAKK: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFramePerfectSTAKK
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating5.0 (8 ratings)5.0 (3 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings8 — better3
Update frequencyEvery 5 days—
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationPaid—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.014.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size201 MB21 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperFreddie PokrzywaBLK Technologies

In-app purchases

4 purchases

FramePerfect

One-time4
  • 10,000 Coins$0.99
  • 15,000 coins$1.99
  • 30,000 Coins$2.99
Show 1 more
  • Frame Pass$5.99
8 purchases

STAKK

One-time8
  • Sunset Colors$0.99
  • Ocean Colors$0.99
  • Lava Colors$0.99
Show 5 more
  • Midnight Colors$0.99
  • Glass Skin$0.99
  • Retro Skin$0.99
  • Wire Skin$0.99
  • Aurora Colors$0.99

Questions

Is FramePerfect free?
FramePerfect costs $0.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Is STAKK free?
STAKK costs $1.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, FramePerfect or STAKK?
FramePerfect and STAKK are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 8 and 3 ratings respectively.
Do FramePerfect or STAKK have ads?
Neither FramePerfect nor STAKK shows ads.

Other comparisons