Comparison

Last Mantis vs Gate Rush 3D

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Last Mantis

Features
Read full description

THE GARDEN IS FULL OF BUGS. YOU ARE THE LAST MANTIS. They come from every side: maggots, beetles, wasps, spiders. You run, you strike, you grow. And when the pack closes in, you stop time. STOP TIME, THEN CUT Fill the blue bar with kills. Tap it whenever you want and the world freezes. Now draw your path with your finger: curves, loops, hooks, straight through the thickest part of the swarm. Let go and the mantis races along your line and tears apart everything on it. GROW WITH EVERY LEVEL Collect crystals, pick from three cards after every wave. Orbs that circle you. Chain lightning. A swarm of flies that becomes fireflies, then wasps. A shadow that strikes behind your back. Longer arms, sharper blades, a wider swath. MOLT INTO SOMETHING WORSE At the right moment you shed your skin. Become the ice mantis and freeze what touches you, or the fire mantis and leave a burning trail behind. Your old shell stays behind as bait. TEN LEVELS, THEN ENDLESS Every level has its own ground, its own bugs and its own final wave. Stars you earn make the next mantis stronger from the start. After level ten it never stops. NO ACCOUNT. NO LOGIN. Your progress stays on your device. How long does the last mantis last?

About

Gate Rush 3D

Features
Read full description

One knight. A thousand levels. Every gate doubles your army or destroys it. Gate Rush 3D is a one-thumb runner about arithmetic under pressure. Gates rush at you in pairs and you steer into one of them: triple your squad or add twelve, clone your crowd or take a shield, more damage or a faster rate before the boss. Choose well and a single knight becomes an army. Choose the halving gate and you reach the battle too small to win. RUN, GROW, CONQUER Drag left or right. Your squad runs in formation behind you and squeezes into single file when the bridge narrows. Read the gates early, keep the numbers climbing, and arrive with more knights than the crowd waiting for you. WHAT YOU GET • 1000 handcrafted levels across twenty realms, each with its own sky, stone and skyline • Math gates that decide everything: add, multiply, divide, clone, shield, mystery • Crowd battles settled by the numbers you brought, not by luck • 100 bosses whose attack patterns multiply as you climb • Eight dodgeable hazards, from swinging hammers to collapsing floors • A finish ramp that pays up to five times the coins • Upgrades, skins, capes, crowns, trails and whole realms to unlock • Daily missions, a daily chest, login and win streaks, and a free lucky spin • Portrait play, no account, and a campaign that works offline Free to play with ads. Rewarded ads are optional and always tell you what you get before you watch. Built by Chand Studios.

Screenshots

Last Mantis4 screens
Gate Rush 3D4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ads: Last Mantis at none against Gate Rush 3D's shown. On price, in-app purchases, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price Ā· Rating Ā· Positive reviews Ā· Number of ratings Ā· Update frequency Ā· Ads Ā· In-app purchases Ā· Monetization Ā· Best chart rank Ā· Devices Ā· Requires iOS

CostPrice Ā· In-app purchases Ā· Ads Ā· Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

Scorecard1 real difference Ā· 5 level
Last Mantis versus Gate Rush 3D: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterLast MantisGate Rush 3D
PriceFreeFree
Update frequencyEvery 4 days—
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesNoNo
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.015.0
Further details — not scored
Size131 MB121 MB
Age rating9+12+
DeveloperFatos GashiNitesh Chand

In-app purchases

None

Last Mantis

No in-app purchases

None

Gate Rush 3D

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Last Mantis free?
Last Mantis is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Gate Rush 3D free?
Gate Rush 3D is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Last Mantis or Gate Rush 3D have ads?
Gate Rush 3D shows ads; Last Mantis does not.

Other comparisons