Comparison

TextReplacer vs Lists for Days

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

TextReplacer

Effortlessly replace multiple instances of text or words within documents with a single click. Supports importing and exporting CSV and TXT files, with undo functionality and highlighted replacements. Offers text-to-speech and customizable font sizes for enhanced usability.

Highlights
  • Bulk text replacement
  • Import CSV and TXT files
  • Export results
  • Undo replacement
  • Highlight replaced text
  • Text-to-Speech
  • Custom font size
Features
Read full description

**NEW: import CSV and TXT files & export your result** Do you ever wanted to replace many identical words or text parts in a text? If so, TextReplacer can replace them all with only one click! TextReplacer saves you time, you'll never need to replace these text parts or words manually again. You can even replace text blocks like line feed, carriage return and tab stop. Just import CSV or TXT files with "open in...", copy paste or enter your text manually. You can also undo your text replacement. After replacement TextReplacer also highlights the replaced text parts! You can also export a file with your result or send it by Mail, Message or just copy it to clipboard. TextReplacer also provides a simple history for faster replacement of reoccurring expressions, Text-to-Speech & custom font size.

About

Lists for Days

Organize your thoughts and tasks with an intuitive list-making application. Create unlimited nested lists of various types, including plain, checklist, and numbered formats. Quickly add new items and access your lists via a home screen widget.

Highlights
  • Unlimited list creation
  • Infinitely nested lists
  • Multiple list types (plain, checklist, numbered)
  • Shortcut for adding new items
  • Home screen widget
Features
Read full description

Lists for Days is a simple app to create lists! - Create unlimited lists - Infinitely nest your lists - Multiple lists types - Plain - Checklist - Numbered - Shortcut to add new items to a list - Home screen widget

Screenshots

TextReplacer3 screens
Lists for Days4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Lists for Days at Free against TextReplacer's $4.99. Lists for Days also leads on in-app purchases (none vs 3). TextReplacer's advantage is rating (4.9 vs 4.0) and update cadence (every 6 weeks vs every 3 months). On ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Lists for Days is free to download; TextReplacer costs $4.99 up front. TextReplacer sells 3 one-off in-app purchases. Lists for Days asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

TextReplacer holds the better App Store score, 4.9 against 4.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 9 and 2 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

TextReplacer ships an update every 6 weeks, Lists for Days every 3 months. The most recent releases landed on October 8, 2026 and October 5, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard8 real differences · 2 level
TextReplacer versus Lists for Days: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterTextReplacerLists for Days
Price$4.99Free — better
Rating4.9 (9 ratings) — better4.0 (2 ratings)
Positive reviews81.3% of reviews—
Number of ratings9 — better2
Update frequencyEvery 6 weeks — betterEvery 3 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationPaidFree — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone
Requires iOS13.0 — better17.0
Further details — not scored
Size2 MB1 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperKlaus NeuendorfVictor Johnson

Customer experience

TextReplacer

All ratings9 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews16 reviews
Positive81.3%
Neutral6.3%
Negative12.5%

Lists for Days

All ratings2 ratings
Positive50.0%
Neutral50.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

3 purchases

TextReplacer

One-time3
  • Espresso$2.99
  • Cup of Coffee$4.99
  • Coffee Pot$8.99
None

Lists for Days

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is TextReplacer free?
TextReplacer costs $4.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Is Lists for Days free?
Lists for Days is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, TextReplacer or Lists for Days?
TextReplacer is rated higher. TextReplacer averages 4.9 out of 5 from 9 ratings, while Lists for Days averages 4.0 from 2 ratings.
Do TextReplacer or Lists for Days have ads?
Neither TextReplacer nor Lists for Days shows ads.
Which is updated more often, TextReplacer or Lists for Days?
TextReplacer ships an update every 6 weeks, and Lists for Days every 3 months. Most recently, TextReplacer was updated on October 8, 2026 and Lists for Days on October 5, 2026.

Other comparisons