Comparison

Angry Bert vs Orange Banana

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Angry Bert

Guide a Dutch comedian on a quest to find his way through an airport. This free comedy game offers a lighthearted adventure for players seeking a fun and simple experience.

Highlights
  • Free to play
  • Comedy-themed gameplay
  • Airport navigation challenge
  • Simple controls
  • Suitable for all ages
Features
Read full description

The Dutch number one free comedy app now available for everybody. Help Dutch stand-up comedian Bert to find his airport.

About

Orange Banana

Engage in a fast-paced fruit-sorting game with five addictive mini-games. Test your speed, memory, and coordination to achieve high scores and unlock new challenges. It's easy to learn but difficult to stop playing.

Highlights
  • Five addictive mini-games
  • Speed, memory, and coordination challenges
  • Progressive game unlocks
  • Personal best tracking
  • Classic fruit sorting
  • Memory sequence challenges
Features
Read full description

Sort the fruit. Beat the clock. Unlock it all. OrangeBanana is a fast-paced fruit-sorting game with five addictive mini-games that will test your speed, memory, and coordination. Easy to pick up, hard to put down. Orange Banana The classic. Sort falling oranges and bananas into the right pile as fast as you can. Simple concept, seriously competitive. Can you beat your best time? 4 Fruit Sort Four fruits, four corners, one chance. Sort oranges, bananas, apples, and strawberries into the right zones before time runs out. Faster than you think. Blender Mode Thirty seconds. Infinite fruit. Drag everything you can into the blender and rack up the highest score possible. Pure chaos, in the best way. Memory Watch the sequence. Repeat it back. Each round adds one more step. How far can you go before your brain gives out? Smoothie Time Fill the blender with exactly the right fruits to match the order. Drag fast, blend smart, and complete as many smoothies as you can before the clock runs out. Progressive unlocks - start with Orange Banana and unlock each game by mastering the one before it. Or grab the full game instantly with a one-time $1.99 purchase. Compete against yourself - every game tracks your personal best. Beat your records and keep coming back for more. No subscriptions. No ads. No nonsense. Just fruit.

Screenshots

Angry Bert4 screens
Orange Banana4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Orange Banana at 5.0 against Angry Bert's 4.5. Angry Bert's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 1) and iOS requirement (11.0 vs 13.0). On price, ratings volume, update cadence and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Orange Banana sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Angry Bert asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Orange Banana holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.5. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 2 and 2 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Angry Bert ships an update every 3 weeks, Orange Banana every 5 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 21, 2026 and October 5, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Angry Bert versus Orange Banana: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAngry BertOrange Banana
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.5 (2 ratings)5.0 (2 ratings) — better
Positive reviews—100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings22
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeks — betterEvery 5 weeks
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS11.0 — better13.0
Further details — not scored
Size31 MB25 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperEngine SoftwareJoel Telling

Customer experience

Angry Bert

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Orange Banana

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews13 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Angry Bert

No in-app purchases

1 purchases

Orange Banana

One-time1
  • All Games Unlock$1.99

Questions

Is Angry Bert free?
Angry Bert is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Orange Banana free?
Orange Banana is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Angry Bert or Orange Banana?
Orange Banana is rated higher. Angry Bert averages 4.5 out of 5 from 2 ratings, while Orange Banana averages 5.0 from 2 ratings.
Do Angry Bert or Orange Banana have ads?
Neither Angry Bert nor Orange Banana shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Angry Bert or Orange Banana?
Angry Bert ships an update every 3 weeks, and Orange Banana every 5 weeks. Most recently, Angry Bert was updated on October 21, 2026 and Orange Banana on October 5, 2026.

Other comparisons