Comparison

Hits 95.5 vs 101.3 The River

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Hits 95.5

Listen to your favorite radio station live from your phone, rate songs, and enter contests. Enjoy the no-repeat workday and morning shows with this app.

Highlights
  • Live radio streaming
  • Rate songs
  • Enter contests
  • Listen to morning shows
  • Enjoy no-repeat workday music
Features
Read full description

Home of Hits Mornings with Bill Halman and the no-repeat workday! With our brand new app, you'll be able to listen to Hits 95.5 live right from your phone, rate the songs we play, enter contests, and so much more!

About

101.3 The River

Listen to Today's Best Music and stay updated on local events in Prince George. Set alarms, get song alerts, make requests, and enter contests. Optional location features are available.

Highlights
  • Live music streaming
  • Song alerts
  • Make requests
  • Enter contests
  • Local event updates
  • Wake-up alarm
Features
Read full description

Download this free app and listen to 101.3 The River wherever you go. Listen to Today's Best Music and keep up with what's happening in Prince George. Set your alarm to wake up to The River Wake-Up and Today's Best Music. With your "Song Alerts" we will let you know when your favorite songs are coming up. With our "Open Mic" you can make requests and do shout-outs on The River. Audience Alerts will let you know when something big is happening in Prince George. Also, don't forget to vote for your favorite songs and quickly enter online contests. NOTE: This app includes optional features that use your location. You can choose whether to participate in these features, you can always opt out, and we limit our usage of this technology. Continued use of GPS running in the background can dramatically decrease battery life.

Screenshots

Hits 95.54 screens
101.3 The River4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Hits 95.5 at 100% against 101.3 The River's 25%. Hits 95.5 also leads on rating (5.0 vs 3.0). 101.3 The River's advantage is update cadence (every 5 months vs every 10 months). On price, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Hits 95.5 holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 100% of Hits 95.5's written reviews are positive against 25% of 101.3 The River's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Hits 95.5 ships an update every 10 months, 101.3 The River every 5 months. The most recent releases landed on October 16, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Hits 95.5 versus 101.3 The River: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterHits 95.5101.3 The River
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better3.0 (1 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better25.0% of reviews
Number of ratings11
Update frequencyEvery 10 monthsEvery 5 months — better
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationAd-supportedAd-supported
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS14.014.0
Further details — not scored
Size41 MB33 MB
Age rating4+17+
DeveloperStarboard Communications LTDPattison Media Ltd.

Customer experience

Hits 95.5

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

101.3 The River

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral100.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive25.0%
Neutral25.0%
Negative50.0%

In-app purchases

None

Hits 95.5

No in-app purchases

None

101.3 The River

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Hits 95.5 free?
Hits 95.5 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is 101.3 The River free?
101.3 The River is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Hits 95.5 or 101.3 The River?
Hits 95.5 is rated higher. Hits 95.5 averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while 101.3 The River averages 3.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Hits 95.5 or 101.3 The River have ads?
Both Hits 95.5 and 101.3 The River show ads.
Which is updated more often, Hits 95.5 or 101.3 The River?
Hits 95.5 ships an update every 10 months, and 101.3 The River every 5 months. Most recently, Hits 95.5 was updated on October 16, 2026 and 101.3 The River on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons