Comparison

G 100.1 vs Klassic Joints

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

G 100.1

Listen to your favorite classic Hip-hop radio station anytime, anywhere. This official app provides instant access to unique content and features, allowing you to tune in at work, home, or on the go.

Highlights
  • Live radio streaming
  • Classic Hip-hop music
  • Instant access to content
  • Works at work, home, or on the road
  • Official free app
Features
Read full description

Never be without your favorite radio station. G 100.1 is proud to present our OFFICIAL FREE radio app. G100.1 - Playing the best of classic Hip-hop all day long! Listen to us at work, home, or on the road. Install our app and get instant access to our unique content, features, and more!

About

Klassic Joints

Stream classic hip-hop from legendary artists. Interact with the station by sending shoutouts, topic suggestions, and birthday wishes. Stay updated with show notifications and social media feeds.

Highlights
  • Stream classic hip-hop
  • Send recorded shoutouts
  • Receive show notifications
  • Follow social media feeds
  • Submit topic suggestions
  • View program schedule
Features
Read full description

Get listening to Klassic Joints! Playing the REAL Klassic Hip-Hop from Rakim to Nas... Packed with great features: - Send Shoutouts - record your own message and send it to us - Get notified when your show is playing - Follow our social feeds in the app, never miss a post - Send in topic suggestions, ideas, birthday wishes and more… - Find new shows in our Program Schedule Klassic Joints app means more than just radio! Install now and get listening

Screenshots

Klassic Joints4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is ratings volume: Klassic Joints at 113 against G 100.1's 1. Klassic Joints also leads on iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.1). G 100.1's advantage is update cadence (every 6 months vs every 20 months) and rating (5.0 vs 4.8). On price, review sentiment, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

G 100.1 holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.8. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Klassic Joints has 113 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 100% and 100% positive.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

G 100.1 ships an update every 6 months, Klassic Joints every 20 months. The most recent releases landed on October 17, 2026 and October 20, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
G 100.1 versus Klassic Joints: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterG 100.1Klassic Joints
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (1 ratings) — better4.8 (113 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings1113 — better
Update frequencyEvery 6 months — betterEvery 20 months
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationAd-supportedAd-supported
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.113.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size60 MB27 MB
Age rating4+17+
DeveloperDICK BROADCASTING CO INC OF NORTH CAROLINAPaid In Full Entertainment, Inc

Customer experience

G 100.1

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews6 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Klassic Joints

All ratings113 ratings
Positive95.6%
Neutral2.7%
Negative1.8%
Written reviews12 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

G 100.1

No in-app purchases

None

Klassic Joints

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is G 100.1 free?
G 100.1 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Klassic Joints free?
Klassic Joints is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, G 100.1 or Klassic Joints?
G 100.1 is rated higher. G 100.1 averages 5.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while Klassic Joints averages 4.8 from 113 ratings.
Do G 100.1 or Klassic Joints have ads?
Both G 100.1 and Klassic Joints show ads.
Which is updated more often, G 100.1 or Klassic Joints?
G 100.1 ships an update every 6 months, and Klassic Joints every 20 months. Most recently, G 100.1 was updated on October 17, 2026 and Klassic Joints on October 20, 2026.

Other comparisons