Comparison

The iCalculator vs G1RL

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

The iCalculator

A calculator app designed to offer a superior user experience compared to standard device calculators. It aims to provide the functionality and interface that users expect from a modern calculation tool.

Highlights
  • Intuitive user interface
  • Enhanced calculation functionality
  • Designed for iOS devices
  • Free to download and use
Features
Read full description

The iCalculator is back. A classic calculator with an intentionally retro personality, rebuilt for modern iPhone and iPad with useful everyday tools that go far beyond basic arithmetic. CLASSIC CALCULATOR The familiar calculator experience returns with: • Addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division • Percent • Positive/negative values • Decimal calculations • Memory controls • Chained calculations • Calculation history • Tactile button feedback The large circular controls and bold display preserve the spirit of the original iCalculator while the app underneath has been completely rebuilt in modern SwiftUI. QUICK TOOLS Skip the formulas and jump straight to the answer. KITCHEN CONVERSIONS Convert common cooking measurements quickly with dedicated Volume, Weight, and Butter tools. Common conversions include: • Cups • Tablespoons • Teaspoons • Fluid ounces • Milliliters • Liters • Pints • Quarts • Gallons • Ounces • Pounds • Grams • Kilograms • Butter measurements • And more Quick amount presets make common recipe conversions even faster. TEMPERATURE Convert Celsius and Fahrenheit instantly. TIP & SPLIT Enter the bill, choose a tip, and split the total between any number of people. Quick presets include: • 15% • 18% • 20% • 25% See the tip amount, total bill, and amount per person immediately. PERCENTAGE & DISCOUNT Handle common percentage problems without remembering the formula. Calculate: • X% of a value • Percentage change • Discounts • Amount saved • Final price DATE DIFFERENCE Choose two dates and see: • Total days • Weeks and days • Calendar difference in years, months, and days FUEL ECONOMY & TRIP COST Estimate fuel use and trip cost using: • MPG • L/100 km • Trip distance • Fuel economy • Fuel price HISTORY Review previous calculator operations, reuse results, delete individual entries, or clear the history when you are finished. MADE FOR IPHONE AND IPAD The iCalculator adapts to iPhone and iPad while preserving its distinctive retro calculator design. ENGLISH & SPANISH The full interface is available in English and Spanish. Calculation history and preferences stay local to your device. The iCalculator combines the personality of the original app with practical everyday tools designed to help you get an answer quickly.

About

G1RL

This app provides a fully functional graphing calculator with all essential TI-84 functions. It offers a customizable experience with various themes and key styles, including a unique 'Girl Math' mode for quick calculations. The free version is fully functional with no ads or subscriptions.

Highlights
  • Graphing calculator with TI-84 functions
  • Customizable themes and key styles
  • Girl Math toggle for quick calculations
  • Recent calculations strip
  • Full calculation history log
  • DEG/RAD toggle for trig functions
Features
Read full description

Math just got cute. G1RL is a real graphing calculator. Every TI-84 function you actually need, wrapped in themes that finally feel like yours. What it does: - Graph anything you can write: sin(x), 0.5x, cos(x*2), all of it - Real trig, logs, powers, roots, factorial, pi, percent - DEG/RAD toggle for trig the way you actually need it - Recent calcs strip on the calc screen so you can copy yesterday work forward - Full history log of every calculation - Girl Math toggle: tip and discount math the way it works in your head (10% off $50 = $45) Make it yours: - 4 free themes: Y2K Hot Pink, Bubblegum, Cotton Candy, Millennial - 5 premium themes: Y2K Mirror, Aqua Glass, Sunset Lava, Iridescent, Candy Shop - 5 premium key styles: chrome, liquid glass, lava lamp with heart blobs, charms, holo Pricing: - G1RL Pro Pass: $4.99 one-time. Every theme plus every style plus Holo. Yours forever. - Or grab any single theme or style for $0.99 - Free version works completely. No nags, no countdown, no walls. What we do not do: - No subscriptions - No ads, ever - No accounts required - No data collection. Your calculations stay on your device. Made for anyone who wants real math AND a calculator that actually slaps.

Screenshots

The iCalculator4 screens
G1RL4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: G1RL at Free against The iCalculator's $0.99. G1RL also leads on update cadence (fortnightly vs every 76 months) and iOS requirement (15.1 vs 17.6). The iCalculator's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 10). On rating, review sentiment, ratings volume and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

G1RL is free to download; The iCalculator costs $0.99 up front. G1RL sells 10 one-off in-app purchases. The iCalculator asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for The iCalculator against 5.0 for G1RL. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 100% and 100% positive.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

The iCalculator ships an update every 76 months, G1RL fortnightly. The most recent releases landed on October 16, 2026 and October 8, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
The iCalculator versus G1RL: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterThe iCalculatorG1RL
Price$0.99Free — better
Rating5.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings11
Update frequencyEvery 76 monthsFortnightly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPod
Requires iOS17.615.1 — better
Further details — not scored
Size12 MB40 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperHELM Coders LLCMIGUEL GARCIA

Customer experience

The iCalculator

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

G1RL

Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

The iCalculator

No in-app purchases

10 purchases

G1RL

One-time10
  • Y2K Mirror$0.99
  • Aqua Glass$0.99
  • Sunset Lava Theme$0.99
Show 7 more
  • Iridescent$0.99
  • Candy Shop$0.99
  • Chrome$0.99
  • Liquid Glass$0.99
  • Lava Lamp$0.99
  • Charms$0.99
  • G1RL Pro Pass$4.99

Questions

Is The iCalculator free?
The iCalculator costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is G1RL free?
G1RL is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, The iCalculator or G1RL?
The iCalculator and G1RL are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 1 ratings respectively.
Do The iCalculator or G1RL have ads?
Neither The iCalculator nor G1RL shows ads.
Which is updated more often, The iCalculator or G1RL?
The iCalculator ships an update every 76 months, and G1RL fortnightly. Most recently, The iCalculator was updated on October 16, 2026 and G1RL on October 8, 2026.

Other comparisons