Comparison

Meme Creator vs 049

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Meme Creator

Easily create and share viral memes using a wide selection of templates and internet classics. Add custom text, stickers, emojis, and effects to generate your next favorite meme or reaction image.

Highlights
  • Create new and funny memes
  • Add captions and demotivational posters
  • Add stickers, emojis, and effects
  • Share memes to the web
  • Wide selection of meme templates
  • Keep up with trending memes
Features
Read full description

*** FREE APP OF THE DAY: Meme Creator: Make a Dank Meme *** Make a viral meme and become famous! Show your bfs and gfs that you are super cool. Create and share original memes in seconds! Choose from the latest meme formats and Internet classics, add your own text and share it for the internet to see. Making memes from scratch? Ain’t nobody got time for that! That’s where Meme Creator comes in, letting you create your own memes from our templates, ready for the web. Meme Creator is quite possibly the easiest meme maker app on the whole App store, with an easy to use interface and the widest selection of memes, including old classics and newly-trending ones. From Annoyed Picard to Roll Safe to Rage Faces, we have the latest and dankest of memes. Create your next favorite meme, reaction or funny photo – you won’t be at a loss. MEME ME - Create new and funny memes with ease - Add captions, create demotivational posters and more - Add stickers, emojis and effects on your meme - Share your memes to the web MEMES. MEMES EVERYWHERE. - Keep up with the latest memes and revisit the classics, including: - “Change My Mind” sign - American Chopper Argument - Gru’s Plan - Bad Luck Brian - Doge - And so many more! Share your latest dank memes, make friends, embarrass your enemies and finally find a sense of fulfillment and satisfaction! Or at least share some funny memes. Download Meme Creator today!

About

049

Features
Read full description

KING OF THE CITY – THE OFFICIAL APP Full schedule with times and court locations Exclusive merchandise Team rankings and player stats at your fingertips

Screenshots

Meme Creator4 screens
0494 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: 049 at none against Meme Creator's 10. 049 also leads on ads (none vs shown) and update cadence (every 5 days vs every 2 months). Meme Creator's advantage is iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.6). On price and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Meme Creator sells 10 one-off in-app purchases. 049 asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Meme Creator ships an update every 2 months, 049 every 5 days. The most recent releases landed on October 21, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Meme Creator versus 049: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMeme Creator049
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.3 (3K ratings) — better—
Positive reviews64.1% of reviews—
Number of ratings3K — better—
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsEvery 5 days — better
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS13.0 — better15.6
Further details — not scored
Size152 MB28 MB
Age rating17+12+
DeveloperGames for Friends LLCRiccardo Pasquetto

Bugs and requests

Meme Creator

Reported bugs

3 issues
  • Crashes and freezes
  • Compatibility issues
  • Saving and sharing problems

Requested features

4 requests
  • More free templates and stickers
  • Ability to upload own images
  • Expanded editing tools
  • Reduced ads or paid ad-free option

049

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

10 purchases

Meme Creator

One-time10
  • Movie$0.99
  • Famous$0.99
  • Kids$0.99
Show 7 more
  • Politician$0.99
  • Other$0.99
  • Faces Pack$0.99
  • Emotions$1.99
  • Remove Watermark$1.99
  • Remove Ads$1.99
  • Buy Meme PRO$2.99
None

049

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Meme Creator free?
Meme Creator is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is 049 free?
049 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Meme Creator or 049 have ads?
Meme Creator shows ads; 049 does not.
Which is updated more often, Meme Creator or 049?
Meme Creator ships an update every 2 months, and 049 every 5 days. Most recently, Meme Creator was updated on October 21, 2026 and 049 on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons