Comparison

Schubert String Quartets vs Essential Grooves

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Schubert String Quartets

Experience classical music with synchronized sheet music that scrolls automatically. Enjoy high-quality recordings of complete string quartets, with features like background playback and adjustable speed.

Highlights
  • Synchronized auto-scrolling sheet music
  • Background playback
  • AirPrint support
  • Adjustable playback speed
  • Complete string quartets
  • High-quality recordings
Features
Read full description

Historic Recording with Flowing Sheet Music SyncScore provides a new way of enjoying classic compositions. You can listen to the music with the score flows in a synchronized timing. Carefully hand-picked, high quality classic recordings. FEATURES - Synchronized auto-scrolling with sheet music. - Background play. - AirPrint support. - Slow down play rate with 0.5X button. ALBUM INFORMATİON Schubert Complete String Quartets Vienna Konzerthaus Quartet - Anton Kamper, 1st violin - Karl Maria Titze, 2nd violin - Erich Weiss, viola - Franz Kvarda, cello 53 tracks 6 hours 19 minutes TRACKS - String Quartet No.1, D.18 - String Quartet No.2, D.32 - String Quartet No.3, D.36 - String Quartet No.4, D.46 - String Quartet No.5, D.68 - String Quartet No.6, D.74 - String Quartet No.7, D.94 - String Quartet No.8, D.112 - String Quartet No.9, D.173 - String Quartet No.10, D.87 - String Quartet No.11, D.353 - String Quartet No.12, D.703 - "Rosamunde" String Quartet No.13, D.804 - "Death and the Maiden" String Quartet No.14, D.810 - String Quartet No.15, D.887

About

Essential Grooves

This app offers an interactive music listening experience, allowing users to control individual instrument stems. Adjust levels, tempo, and loops to create personalized mixes for singing and playing along. It provides an immersive way to engage with music albums.

Highlights
  • Stem control (mute, solo, pan, fade)
  • Tempo control
  • Looping functionality
  • Lyrics display
  • Adjustable instrument levels
  • Immersive audio experience
Features
Read full description

‘Essential Grooves’ is a MYXSTEM app release, allowing users to completely control the listening experience. The app features mute, solo, pan and fade for each stem along with tempo control, looping and lyrics. By adjusting the levels of each instrument (stem), musicians can build the perfect mix to play- and sing-along. All album-as-an-app releases from MYXSTEM deliver interactive audio to create an immersive musical experience.

Screenshots

Schubert String Quartets4 screens
Essential Grooves4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Essential Grooves at every 10 months against Schubert String Quartets's every 38 months. Essential Grooves also leads on iOS requirement (9.0 vs 18.0). Schubert String Quartets's advantage is price ($6.99 vs $9.99). On rating, review sentiment, ratings volume and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Schubert String Quartets costs $6.99 and Essential Grooves $9.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Schubert String Quartets against 5.0 for Essential Grooves. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 2 respectively. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 100% and 100% positive.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Schubert String Quartets ships an update every 38 months, Essential Grooves every 10 months. The most recent releases landed on October 3, 2026 and September 23, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Schubert String Quartets versus Essential Grooves: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterSchubert String QuartetsEssential Grooves
Price$6.99 — better$9.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (2 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings12 — better
Update frequencyEvery 38 monthsEvery 10 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS18.09.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size639 MB115 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperZininworks Inc.Myxstem

Customer experience

Schubert String Quartets

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Essential Grooves

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Schubert String Quartets

No in-app purchases

None

Essential Grooves

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Schubert String Quartets free?
Schubert String Quartets costs $6.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Essential Grooves free?
Essential Grooves costs $9.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Schubert String Quartets or Essential Grooves?
Schubert String Quartets and Essential Grooves are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 2 ratings respectively.
Do Schubert String Quartets or Essential Grooves have ads?
Neither Schubert String Quartets nor Essential Grooves shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Schubert String Quartets or Essential Grooves?
Schubert String Quartets ships an update every 38 months, and Essential Grooves every 10 months. Most recently, Schubert String Quartets was updated on October 3, 2026 and Essential Grooves on September 23, 2026.

Other comparisons