Comparison

107.5 WABX vs 106.5 WSFL

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

107.5 WABX

Listen to classic rock hits from Evansville's 107.5 WABX. Enjoy your favorite rock anthems on your mobile device.

Highlights
  • Live radio streaming
  • Classic rock music
  • Mobile listening
Features
Read full description

107.5 WABX Evansville's Classic Rock.

About

106.5 WSFL

Listen to your favorite radio station on the go with this official mobile app. Get instant access to unique content and features from anywhere, whether you're at work, home, or traveling.

Highlights
  • Live radio streaming
  • Instant access to content
  • Listen at work, home, or on the road
  • Official mobile application
Features
Read full description

Never be without your favorite radio station! 106.5 WSFL is proud to present our official mobile app! Listen to us at work, home or on the road. Install our app and get instant access to our unique content, features and more!

Screenshots

107.5 WABX4 screens
106.5 WSFL4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: 107.5 WABX at 4.4 against 106.5 WSFL's 2.0. 107.5 WABX also leads on review sentiment (50% vs 30%) and ratings volume (19 vs 4). 106.5 WSFL's advantage is update cadence (every 2 months vs every 7 months). On price, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

107.5 WABX holds the better App Store score, 4.4 against 2.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 19 and 4 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 50% of 107.5 WABX's written reviews are positive against 30% of 106.5 WSFL's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

107.5 WABX ships an update every 7 months, 106.5 WSFL every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on September 17, 2026 and October 8, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
107.5 WABX versus 106.5 WSFL: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
Parameter107.5 WABX106.5 WSFL
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.4 (19 ratings) — better2.0 (4 ratings)
Positive reviews50.0% of reviews — better30.0% of reviews
Number of ratings19 — better4
Update frequencyEvery 7 monthsEvery 2 months — better
AdsYesYes
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationAd-supportedAd-supported
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS14.014.0
Further details — not scored
Size39 MB70 MB
Age rating4+17+
DeveloperMidwest CommunicationsCurtis Media Group

Customer experience

107.5 WABX

All ratings19 ratings
Positive84.2%
Neutral5.3%
Negative10.5%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%

106.5 WSFL

All ratings4 ratings
Positive25.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative75.0%
Written reviews10 reviews
Positive30.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative70.0%

In-app purchases

None

107.5 WABX

No in-app purchases

None

106.5 WSFL

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is 107.5 WABX free?
107.5 WABX is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is 106.5 WSFL free?
106.5 WSFL is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, 107.5 WABX or 106.5 WSFL?
107.5 WABX is rated higher. 107.5 WABX averages 4.4 out of 5 from 19 ratings, while 106.5 WSFL averages 2.0 from 4 ratings.
Do 107.5 WABX or 106.5 WSFL have ads?
Both 107.5 WABX and 106.5 WSFL show ads.
Which is updated more often, 107.5 WABX or 106.5 WSFL?
107.5 WABX ships an update every 7 months, and 106.5 WSFL every 2 months. Most recently, 107.5 WABX was updated on September 17, 2026 and 106.5 WSFL on October 8, 2026.

Other comparisons