Comparison

Private Browser vs 可乐浏览器

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Private Browser

Browse the web with enhanced privacy. This application automatically erases your browsing history, cookies, and cache when you cover the screen with your hand, ensuring your online activity remains confidential. It offers a simple, fast, and secure interface for private browsing.

Highlights
  • Instant history deletion
  • No browsing history saved
  • No cookies or cache left
  • Simple, fast, and secure interface
  • Hand-cover screen erase function
Features
Read full description

Truly private browsing. With this app, your privacy is always protected: simply cover the screen with your hand, and all browsing history is instantly erased. Browse with complete confidence: • No browsing history is saved • No cookies or cache left behind • Instant history deletion when the screen is covered • Simple, fast, and secure interface Perfect for anyone who values maximum privacy while browsing. Your privacy is truly in your hands. You may purchase an auto-renewing subscription through an In-App Purchase. • Auto-renewable subscription • Monthly with 3-Days Free Trial ($1.99), Annual with 3-Days Free Trial ($9.99) • Your subscription will be charged to your iTunes account at confirmation of purchase and will automatically renew (at the duration selected) unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24 hours before the end of the current period. Privacy Policy: https://sites.google.com/site/privacycoldat/ Terms of use: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/You may purchase an auto-renewing subscription through an In-App Purchase. • Auto-renewable subscription • Monthly with 3-Days Free Trial ($1.99), Annual with 3-Days Free Trial ($9.99) • Your subscription will be charged to your iTunes account at confirmation of purchase and will automatically renew (at the duration selected) unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24 hours before the end of the current period. Privacy Policy: https://sites.google.com/site/privacycoldat/ Terms of use: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

About

可乐浏览器

Features
Read full description

可乐浏览器,开心一整天

Screenshots

Private Browser3 screens
可乐浏览器4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: 可乐浏览器 at none against Private Browser's 2. 可乐浏览器 also leads on update cadence (monthly vs every 7 months) and review sentiment (33% vs 25%). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Private Browser sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $1.99 per month. 可乐浏览器 asks for nothing beyond the download.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Private Browser ships an update every 7 months, 可乐浏览器 monthly. The most recent releases landed on September 13, 2026 and September 7, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Private Browser versus 可乐浏览器: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterPrivate Browser可乐浏览器
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.2 (5 ratings) — better
Positive reviews25.0% of reviews33.3% of reviews — better
Number of ratings5 — better
Update frequencyEvery 7 monthsMonthly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS16.08.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size16 MB17 MB
Age rating17+17+
DeveloperEmanuele FlorisYishi Information Technology Co., Ltd (Shanghai)

Customer experience

Private Browser

Written reviews4 reviews
Positive25.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative75.0%

可乐浏览器

All ratings5 ratings
Positive80.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative20.0%
Written reviews6 reviews
Positive33.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative66.7%

In-app purchases

2 purchases

Private Browser

Subscriptions2
  • Unlimited Access3 Days trial$1.991 Month
  • Unlimited Access3 Days trial$8.991 Year
None

可乐浏览器

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Private Browser free?
Private Browser is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is 可乐浏览器 free?
可乐浏览器 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do Private Browser or 可乐浏览器 have ads?
Neither Private Browser nor 可乐浏览器 shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Private Browser or 可乐浏览器?
Private Browser ships an update every 7 months, and 可乐浏览器 monthly. Most recently, Private Browser was updated on September 13, 2026 and 可乐浏览器 on September 7, 2026.

Other comparisons