Comparison

Colored Keyboards Pro vs StoneKey

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Colored Keyboards Pro

Personalize your smartphone's keyboard with a wide selection of unique designs. Make your device stand out by choosing from numerous customizable keyboard themes, applicable across all your applications.

Highlights
  • Keyboard customization
  • Unique keyboard designs
  • Applies to all applications
  • Device personalization
Features
Read full description

We know you really care how your smartphone looks and this is why we want to introduce to you our app, which can customize your device’s keyboard! Make your device unique by choosing from one of the many keyboards! The keyboards can be used for all you applications.

About

StoneKey

Personalize your typing experience with a custom keyboard featuring original 3D designs, vibrant color themes, and animation effects. Enjoy enhanced convenience with specialized layouts, easy cursor control, and support for multiple languages.

Highlights
  • Original 3D design
  • Beautiful color themes
  • Variety of animation effects
  • Multiple input languages
  • Easy cursor control
  • Specific layouts for text fields
Features
Read full description

MAIN FEATURES - Original 3D design - A collection of beautiful color themes - Variety of animation effects - Multiple input languages (full list below) - Easy cursor control - Click sounds - Standard keyboard features (Alternative symbols, Autocapitalization, Caps Lock, Fast "." shortcut) - Specific layouts for different types of text fields (email, web search, etc.) to make your typing more convenient - Extra settings for precise control over the keyboard's behavior - Can be used within any app PRIVACY NOTE Unlike some of the third-party keyboards, StoneKey does *NOT* require enabling Full Access. You will need to do that only in case you opt to enable click sounds. SUPPORTED LANGUAGES - English - French - Français - German - Deutsche - Italian - Italiano - Portuguese - Português - Russian - Русский - Spanish - Español - Ukrainian - Українська - Arabic - العربية - Korean - 한국어 HELP AND SUPPORT http://tapreactor.com/stonekey/help/ http://tapreactor.com/stonekey/contact/ Our website: http://tapreactor.com/stonekey/ Facebook page: https://facebook.com/stonekeyapp Twitter page: https://twitter.com/stonekeyapp

Screenshots

Colored Keyboards Pro3 screens
StoneKey4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: StoneKey at 3.6 against Colored Keyboards Pro's 2.0. StoneKey also leads on update cadence (every 3 weeks vs every 39 months). Colored Keyboards Pro's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 4) and price ($0.99 vs $1.99). On review sentiment, ratings volume, ads and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Colored Keyboards Pro costs $0.99 and StoneKey $1.99 up front. StoneKey sells 4 one-off in-app purchases. Colored Keyboards Pro asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

StoneKey holds the better App Store score, 3.6 against 2.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 7 and 5 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 10% of Colored Keyboards Pro's written reviews are positive against 6% of StoneKey's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Colored Keyboards Pro ships an update every 39 months, StoneKey every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 9, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Colored Keyboards Pro versus StoneKey: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterColored Keyboards ProStoneKey
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating2.0 (7 ratings)3.6 (5 ratings) — better
Positive reviews10.3% of reviews — better6.3% of reviews
Number of ratings7 — better5
Update frequencyEvery 39 monthsEvery 3 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS12.012.0
Further details — not scored
Size8 MB4 MB
Age rating4+4+
Developerluca calcianoP S

Customer experience

Colored Keyboards Pro

All ratings7 ratings
Positive14.3%
Neutral14.3%
Negative71.4%
Written reviews29 reviews
Positive10.3%
Neutral10.3%
Negative79.3%

StoneKey

All ratings5 ratings
Positive40.0%
Neutral40.0%
Negative20.0%
Written reviews16 reviews
Positive6.3%
Neutral12.5%
Negative81.3%

In-app purchases

None

Colored Keyboards Pro

No in-app purchases

4 purchases

StoneKey

One-time4
  • Golden Violet Color Theme$0.99
  • Light Violet Color Theme$0.99
  • Lavender Pink Color Theme$0.99
Show 1 more
  • Ocean Green Color Theme$0.99

Questions

Is Colored Keyboards Pro free?
Colored Keyboards Pro costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is StoneKey free?
StoneKey costs $1.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Colored Keyboards Pro or StoneKey?
StoneKey is rated higher. Colored Keyboards Pro averages 2.0 out of 5 from 7 ratings, while StoneKey averages 3.6 from 5 ratings.
Do Colored Keyboards Pro or StoneKey have ads?
Neither Colored Keyboards Pro nor StoneKey shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Colored Keyboards Pro or StoneKey?
Colored Keyboards Pro ships an update every 39 months, and StoneKey every 3 weeks. Most recently, Colored Keyboards Pro was updated on October 24, 2026 and StoneKey on October 9, 2026.

Other comparisons