Comparison

GPS Trip Tracker vs Trip Tracker

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

GPS Trip Tracker

This app records your location, speed, and course, keeping your trip history private. It offers features like address logging for start/end points, configurable recording times, and trip type selection (walk, drive, fly). You can also track average and maximum speed and secure the app with a passcode.

Highlights
  • Private trip recording
  • Address logging for route points
  • Configurable recording duration
  • Trip type selection (walk, drive, fly)
  • Average and maximum speed tracking
  • App passcode protection
Features
Read full description

GPS Trip Tracker is a general logger of device position. It records the position, speed and course of the device and keep the records private in the app. In addition you can: - Have address of start and end point plus all turning points in the route. - Configure the trip recorder to stop recording after specific amount of time - Configure recorder to log for specific type of trip (Walk, Drive or Fly). - Average and maximum speed - Protect the entire app with a passcode Enjoy. Disclaimer: Continued use of GPS running in the background can dramatically decrease battery life.

About

Trip Tracker

This app automatically records your trips, tracking distance, duration, speed, and elevation. It intelligently recognizes your activity type and provides detailed summaries with overspeed alerts and parking spot markers. Your data is kept private with an app lock.

Highlights
  • Automatic trip detection
  • Detailed trip history
  • Smart overspeed alerts
  • Parking spot markers
  • Privacy lock
  • Driving insights
Features
Read full description

Trip Tracker automatically detects your movement and records every trip — distance, duration, elevation, top speed, and overspeed moments — all visualized beautifully on the map. Whether you’re driving, cycling, or running, Trip Tracker intelligently recognizes your activity type. Stay aware of your driving performance with detailed trip summaries, real-time speed monitoring, and clear visual markers for parking spots, top speed, and overspeed points. Personalize your experience by saving your frequent destinations such as Home, Office, or School. The app automatically detects these places during your trips for better insights. Keep your data private and secure with built-in app lock protection — only you can access your driving history. KEY FEATURES • Automatic trip detection, support car, motor, bicycle, running. • Detailed trip history – distance, time, elevation, and route replay. • Smart overspeed alerts – get notified when exceeding speed limits. • Parking spot markers – save and identify parking locations easily. • Privacy lock – protect your driving data with a passcode. • Driving insights – analyze your travel patterns and performance. WHY USERS LOVE IT • Smart tracking means you never miss a trip. • Clean, modern design with powerful map visualization. Download Trip Tracker – GPS Speed Log today and turn every journey into a smarter driving experience.

Screenshots

GPS Trip Tracker4 screens
Trip Tracker4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Trip Tracker at 5.0 against GPS Trip Tracker's 3.3. GPS Trip Tracker's advantage is ratings volume (9 vs 3) and iOS requirement (8.1 vs 15.6). On price, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. GPS Trip Tracker sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and Trip Tracker sells 3 in-app purchases, starting at $2.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Trip Tracker holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.3. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 9 and 3 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
GPS Trip Tracker versus Trip Tracker: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterGPS Trip TrackerTrip Tracker
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.3 (9 ratings)5.0 (3 ratings) — better
Positive reviews55.6% of reviews—
Number of ratings9 — better3
Update frequency—Weekly
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFreemium
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS8.1 — better15.6
Further details — not scored
Size21 MB121 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperDayana Networks LtdHiep Pham

Customer experience

GPS Trip Tracker

All ratings9 ratings
Positive55.6%
Neutral0.0%
Negative44.4%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive55.6%
Neutral0.0%
Negative44.4%

Trip Tracker

All ratings3 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

1 purchases

GPS Trip Tracker

One-time1
  • Upgrade to No Ad$1.99
3 purchases

Trip Tracker

Subscriptions2
  • Premium Plus$2.991 Month
  • Premium Plus Annually$24.991 Year
One-time1
  • Lifetime Premium$2.99

Questions

Is GPS Trip Tracker free?
GPS Trip Tracker is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Trip Tracker free?
Trip Tracker is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, GPS Trip Tracker or Trip Tracker?
Trip Tracker is rated higher. GPS Trip Tracker averages 3.3 out of 5 from 9 ratings, while Trip Tracker averages 5.0 from 3 ratings.
Do GPS Trip Tracker or Trip Tracker have ads?
Neither GPS Trip Tracker nor Trip Tracker shows ads.

Other comparisons