Comparison

Best Price2 vs Custom Formulas

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Best Price2

Easily compare the unit price of various products and package sizes. This utility helps you make informed purchasing decisions by calculating and displaying the cost per unit.

Highlights
  • Unit price comparison
  • Package size analysis
  • Informed purchasing decisions
  • Cost per unit calculation
Features
Read full description

Compare unit price for different sort of goods and packages sizes.

About

Custom Formulas

This utility app allows users to create and manage complex calculations with multiple inputs and outputs. Formulas can be linked, grouped into categories, and customized for display precision. Share your custom calculations easily via email.

Highlights
  • Multiple input/output formula support
  • Linked formulas via variable names
  • Formula categorization
  • Customizable variable display order
  • Adjustable output decimal precision
  • Email formula sharing
Features
Read full description

This app is easy to use, but unlike simpler apps, multiple entered values can be fed into multiple formulas and multiple output values can be displayed. The output of one formula in a group can be fed into the next by using the same variable name. Related formulas can be grouped into categories to make them easy to find. e.g. Maths formulas, Surveying formulas, Loan interest formulas etc. The order of variables displayed to the user can be changed, as can the number of decimal digits of precision shown in the output fields. You can easily share formulas with other users of the app by emailing them. Three example formulas are pre-installed with the app. In order of increasing complexity they are: slope percentage, compound interest, and point scale factor.

Screenshots

Best Price21 screens
Custom Formulas4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Custom Formulas at every 5 days against Best Price2's every 34 months. Best Price2's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $3.99). On rating, review sentiment, ratings volume and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Best Price2 costs $0.99 and Custom Formulas $3.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 5.0 for Best Price2 against 5.0 for Custom Formulas. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively. Written reviews split almost evenly too, at 100% and 100% positive.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Best Price2 ships an update every 34 months, Custom Formulas every 5 days. The most recent releases landed on October 20, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard2 real differences · 8 level
Best Price2 versus Custom Formulas: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterBest Price2Custom Formulas
Price$0.99 — better$3.99
Rating5.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings11
Update frequencyEvery 34 monthsEvery 5 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS15.615.4 — better
Further details — not scored
Size0 MB1 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperdomesticusdevelopAnthony Dunk

Customer experience

Best Price2

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Custom Formulas

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Best Price2

No in-app purchases

None

Custom Formulas

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Best Price2 free?
Best Price2 costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Custom Formulas free?
Custom Formulas costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Best Price2 or Custom Formulas?
Best Price2 and Custom Formulas are both rated 5.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 1 ratings respectively.
Do Best Price2 or Custom Formulas have ads?
Neither Best Price2 nor Custom Formulas shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Best Price2 or Custom Formulas?
Best Price2 ships an update every 34 months, and Custom Formulas every 5 days. Most recently, Best Price2 was updated on October 20, 2026 and Custom Formulas on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons