Comparison

Rockabilly Beatdown vs SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Rockabilly Beatdown

Engage in an endless punching gauntlet, surviving waves of enemies by thinking fast and hitting faster. Unlock new heroes, levels, and power-ups as you aim to become the ultimate brawler in this action-packed pixel art game.

Highlights
  • Endless enemy waves
  • Multiple playable heroes
  • Unlockable levels and costumes
  • Super move and power-ups
  • Pixel art graphics
  • Boss battles
Features
Read full description

Pick up your ticket to punch town, and don’t forget to pack your fists! Rockabilly Beatdown is an “endless puncher.” See how long you can survive a constant, ever growing stream of enemies by punching like your life depends on it - because it does! You’ve got to think fast and hit faster to last as long as you can. Every connected punch is the one that keeps you on your feet and only the best brawlers can brag about bringin' the boom... Will you go down in history as the one punch who pummeled them all? FEATURES: - Three heroes ready to throw down! Choose from Kimber Killjoy, Ace Knuckles, or Bruiser McFist! - Loads of endless enemies are out to get you, with bosses tossed in for double trouble! - All manner of crazy cool levels to punch your way through! - Every punch builds towards your super move: PUNCHTASTIC! - Punch tires to call in your ultimate HOTROD power up! - Keep an eye out for lifesaving pick-ups and enemies for special bonuses! - Tally up your totals and collect Fist Rewards after every game! - Super sweet pixel art to channel that classic arcade action feel! - Unlock costume colors and more special levels through gameplay! Load up, lock in, and get ready to work those guns - yer' gonna need ‘em to be the best! OPTIONAL IN-APP-PURCHASES: - Goldie Luxe Pack: Includes new hero Goldie Luxe with two levels: The Lumbearmill and Lumbermare with Lumbearjack enemies! - Jenna Von Jett Pack: Includes new hero Jenna Von Jett and two levels: Creepy Catacombs with Katacomb Krew enemies and Himalayan Hideaway with West Side Swamis enemies! - Kondo Kazuki Pack! Includes new hero Kondo Kazuki and two levels: Jigoku Station with Sinister Salarymen enemies and Bushido Bullet with Kawaii Killers enemies! - Werewolf Attack Pack: Monster skins for Ace Knucles and Manny Switchblade and a new level: Rooftop Rummage with Hockney Hoggers enemies. Also includes special Monster Hotrod! - In-App Purchases are for your enjoyment of new heroes and levels; core gameplay is not affected or enhanced.

About

SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO

Experience a classic side-scrolling action game from 1993, featuring a warrior battling a dark monarch across historical periods. Enjoy tactical combat, online rankings, and customizable controls for a comfortable retro gaming experience.

Highlights
  • Side-scrolling action gameplay
  • Tactical charge attacks and defensive abilities
  • Online ranking modes
  • Quick save/load functionality
  • Virtual pad customization
  • Reproducible NEOGEO screen settings
Read full description

NEOGEO's masterpiece games are now available in the app !! And in recent years, SNK has partnered with Hamster Corporation to bring many of the classic games on the NEOGEO onto modern gaming environments through the ACA NEOGEO series. Now on smartphone, the difficulty and look NEOGEO games had back then can be reproduced through screen settings and options. Also, players can benefit from online features such as online ranking modes. More, it features quick save/load and virtual pad customization functions to support comfortable play within the app. Please take this opportunity to enjoy the masterpieces that are still supported to this day. [Game introduction] SENGOKU 2 is a side scrolling action game released by SNK in 1993. Take on the role of a warrior summoned by a shrine princess, and fight over various historical periods in order to defeat the dark monarch. Players can enjoy new tactical features such as charge attacks and defensive abilities. [Recommendation OS] iOS 13 and above ©SNK CORPORATION ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Arcade Archives Series Produced by HAMSTER Co.

Screenshots

Rockabilly Beatdown4 screens
SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO at none against Rockabilly Beatdown's 5. SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO also leads on rating (5.0 vs 4.8) and review sentiment (100% vs 90%). Rockabilly Beatdown's advantage is update cadence (every 5 months vs every 45 months) and price ($0.99 vs $3.99). On ads, monetization model, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Rockabilly Beatdown costs $0.99 and SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO $3.99 up front. Rockabilly Beatdown sells 5 one-off in-app purchases. SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.8. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 9 and 2 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 90% of Rockabilly Beatdown's written reviews are positive against 100% of SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Rockabilly Beatdown ships an update every 5 months, SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO every 45 months. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 20, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Rockabilly Beatdown versus SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterRockabilly BeatdownSENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO
Price$0.99 — better$3.99
Rating4.8 (9 ratings)5.0 (2 ratings) — better
Positive reviews90.0% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings9 — better2
Update frequencyEvery 5 months — betterEvery 45 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.615.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size492 MB134 MB
Age rating9+12+
DeveloperRumblecadeSNK CORPORATION

Customer experience

Rockabilly Beatdown

All ratings9 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews10 reviews
Positive90.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative10.0%

SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

5 purchases

Rockabilly Beatdown

One-time5
  • Monster Mash PackFree
  • Goldie Luxe Pack$0.99
  • Jenna Von Jett Pack$0.99
Show 2 more
  • Kondo Kazuki Pack$0.99
  • Werewolf Attack Pack$0.99
None

SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Rockabilly Beatdown free?
Rockabilly Beatdown costs $0.99, and also offers in-app purchases.
Is SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO free?
SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Rockabilly Beatdown or SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO?
SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO is rated higher. Rockabilly Beatdown averages 4.8 out of 5 from 9 ratings, while SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO averages 5.0 from 2 ratings.
Do Rockabilly Beatdown or SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO have ads?
Neither Rockabilly Beatdown nor SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Rockabilly Beatdown or SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO?
Rockabilly Beatdown ships an update every 5 months, and SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO every 45 months. Most recently, Rockabilly Beatdown was updated on October 24, 2026 and SENGOKU 2 ACA NEOGEO on October 20, 2026.

Other comparisons