Comparison

Nuggetz vs Hypastorm

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Nuggetz

Test your reflexes with this fast-paced color-word identification game. Focus on the color of the word, not its meaning, to achieve high scores. Play on your Apple Watch or iPhone for a quick, challenging distraction.

Highlights
  • Fast-paced reaction gameplay
  • Color-word identification challenge
  • High score tracking
  • Playable on Apple Watch
  • Playable on iPhone
  • Addictive casual gaming
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Nuggetz is a fast-paced and addictive reaction game for Apple Watch and iOS. Originally crafted for the Apple Watch, it was even featured by Apple for watchOS 2.0! Your challenge: Identify the color of the word, not the word itself. Sounds easy? Think again! One mistake ends the game, so stay sharp and see how high you can score! Whether you're looking for a quick casual game on your Apple Watch or a fun challenge on your iPhone, Nuggetz is perfect for testing your reflexes anytime, anywhere. Note: This game may not be fully accessible to color-blind users, and we sincerely apologize for any inconvenience.

About

Hypastorm

Engage in fast-paced, physics-based twin-stick action in a distant future arena. Shoot, bounce, and strategically use environmental elements to overcome challenges and achieve victory. Collect medals to level up your craft and unlock achievements.

Highlights
  • Physics-based twin-stick action
  • Over 25 challenging levels
  • Medal collection for leveling up
  • Jump, bounce, and plasma gun combat
  • Full game controller support
  • Game Center achievements and leaderboards
  • Universal purchase across Apple devices
Features
Read full description

A fast, physics based, twin stick indie game. In a distant future, take your craft and enter the arena to shoot and bounce your way to victory and glory. • Over 25 levels designed with increasing difficulty and challenges to solve. • Collect medals after eliminating drones to level up your craft. • Jump, bounce and use your plasma gun to beat each level. • Full support for game controllers. • Eliminate all the drone spawners in a level to reach victory. • Drones won't hurt you, so use them to jump higher. • Their bullets will hurt you though. • Jump on walls to get higher, also an air based double jump is possible before hitting the ground. • Sit on top of a spawner too long and it will push you away. Use that to your advantage to solve some levels. • Game Center achievements and high score leaderboard. • Universal purchase, enjoy the game across iOS, iPadOS, macOS and tvOS.

Screenshots

Nuggetz4 screens
Hypastorm3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Hypastorm at 5.0 against Nuggetz's 3.5. Hypastorm also leads on in-app purchases (none vs 1) and update cadence (every 3 weeks vs every 4 months). Nuggetz's advantage is ratings volume (44 vs 2) and chart position (#27 vs unranked). On price, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Nuggetz costs $0.29 and Hypastorm $0.99 up front. Nuggetz sells 1 one-off in-app purchase. Hypastorm asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Hypastorm holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.5. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Nuggetz has 44 ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Nuggetz ships an update every 4 months, Hypastorm every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 26, 2026 and October 6, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 4 level
Nuggetz versus Hypastorm: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterNuggetzHypastorm
Price$0.29 — better$0.99
Rating3.5 (44 ratings)5.0 (2 ratings) — better
Positive reviews25.5% of reviews—
Number of ratings44 — better2
Update frequencyEvery 4 monthsEvery 3 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases — betterPaid
Best chart rank#27 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod, Apple TV, Apple Watch — betteriPhone, iPad, Mac, Apple TV
Requires iOS13.0 — better17.6
Further details — not scored
Size18 MB26 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperTim BruecknerBitbebop

Customer experience

Nuggetz

All ratings44 ratings
Positive61.4%
Neutral4.5%
Negative34.1%
Written reviews51 reviews
Positive25.5%
Neutral3.9%
Negative70.6%

Hypastorm

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

1 purchases

Nuggetz

One-time1
  • Nuggetz Pro$0.99
None

Hypastorm

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Nuggetz free?
Nuggetz costs $0.29, and also offers in-app purchases.
Is Hypastorm free?
Hypastorm costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Nuggetz or Hypastorm?
Hypastorm is rated higher. Nuggetz averages 3.5 out of 5 from 44 ratings, while Hypastorm averages 5.0 from 2 ratings.
Do Nuggetz or Hypastorm have ads?
Neither Nuggetz nor Hypastorm shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Nuggetz or Hypastorm?
Nuggetz ships an update every 4 months, and Hypastorm every 3 weeks. Most recently, Nuggetz was updated on October 26, 2026 and Hypastorm on October 6, 2026.

Other comparisons