Comparison

B777 Checklist vs PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

B777 Checklist

This app provides paperless checklists for the B777 aircraft, designed for flight simulator enthusiasts. It features an intuitive interface with progress saving and dark mode support, making it easy to manage standard operating procedures.

Highlights
  • B777 standard operating checklists
  • Intuitive user interface
  • Tap to complete checklist items
  • Progress auto-save
  • Reset individual or all checklists
  • Dark Mode support
Features
Read full description

The B777 Checklist app brings paperless checklists straight to your palm. Checklists are complete for generic standard operations of an B777 series aircraft. This app is ideally suited for pilots flying on Flight Simulators at home, especially for Flight Simulator add-ons such as PMDG B777. Features: * B777 standard operating checklists * Very easy and intuitive user interface * You can tap anywhere on checklist items to complete them * Checklist items now turn green as they are checked as complete * When a checklist is complete a new checklist complete checkmark and confirmation message appear to confirm that all items have been completed * Progress Auto-Save – Saves checklist progress automatically, even if the app is closed * Reset Checklists – Reset individual checklists or all checklists at once * Dark Mode Support – Adapts seamlessly to iOS light/dark mode * A completely new design optimised for iPhones & iPads *** This app is for entertainment purposes only! We are not affiliated with Boeing or any airline ***

About

PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro

Wirelessly send CDU data and button inputs from PMDG 737, 747, and 777 aircraft to your flight simulator. Enjoy features like night shift mode and full-screen support for an immersive experience.

Highlights
  • Wireless CDU data transmission
  • Button input to simulator
  • Supports PMDG 737, 747, 777
  • Night shift function
  • Full screen support
  • 3D model rendered images
Features
Read full description

This app works with PMDG 737 (NGX, NGXu), 747, 777 You can get CDU data from these plane and send button data to simulator wirelessly. Feature: - No IP setting for this app. - Night shift function. - You can use this app for 737/747/777 - Support Full screen. - All image rendered from 3d models Supported Program - FSX (Flight Simulator X) - FSX:SE (Steam Edition) - P3D v1, v2, v3 and v4 (64bit) Notice - You need another PC program called CDU Server 1.9 (it will not connect if you use previous server program) visit http://cduapp.tistory.com/41 for more information - News and further info, check out this site. http://cduapp.tistory.com/

Screenshots

B777 Checklist4 screens
PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: B777 Checklist at 100% against PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro's 46%. B777 Checklist also leads on rating (5.0 vs 2.6) and price ($0.99 vs $7.99). PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro's advantage is ratings volume (17 vs 2) and iOS requirement (8.0 vs 18.2). On update cadence, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

B777 Checklist costs $0.99 and PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro $7.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

B777 Checklist holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 2.6. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro has 17 ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 100% of B777 Checklist's written reviews are positive against 46% of PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

B777 Checklist ships an update every 7 months, PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro every 10 months. Both last shipped on October 24, 2026.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
B777 Checklist versus PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterB777 ChecklistPMDG CDU DEVICE Pro
Price$0.99 — better$7.99
Rating5.0 (2 ratings) — better2.6 (17 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better46.4% of reviews
Number of ratings217 — better
Update frequencyEvery 7 months — betterEvery 10 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS18.28.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size1 MB33 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperLukasz MusialSungbae Cho

Customer experience

B777 Checklist

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro

All ratings17 ratings
Positive35.3%
Neutral5.9%
Negative58.8%
Written reviews28 reviews
Positive46.4%
Neutral3.6%
Negative50.0%

In-app purchases

None

B777 Checklist

No in-app purchases

None

PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is B777 Checklist free?
B777 Checklist costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro free?
PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro costs $7.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, B777 Checklist or PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro?
B777 Checklist is rated higher. B777 Checklist averages 5.0 out of 5 from 2 ratings, while PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro averages 2.6 from 17 ratings.
Do B777 Checklist or PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro have ads?
Neither B777 Checklist nor PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro shows ads.
Which is updated more often, B777 Checklist or PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro?
B777 Checklist ships an update every 7 months, and PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro every 10 months. Most recently, B777 Checklist was updated on October 24, 2026 and PMDG CDU DEVICE Pro on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons