Comparison

OverRapid vs FaceDrum

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

OverRapid

Experience a dynamic rhythm game with a unique V-shaped lane design and multiple game modes. Unlock songs step-by-step and challenge your best scores. Enhance your gameplay with optional features and affordable music packs.

Highlights
  • 4 lanes and 2 scratch lanes
  • V-shaped lane design
  • Random, Mirror, and Hard modes
  • Song unlock system
  • BEST mode for record comparison
  • Add-on music packs
  • Clap and Auto Play features
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Latest iOS version is highly recommended. ◆ Game Feature ◆ ▣ Dynamic playstyle with 4 lanes and 2 scratch lanes for added DJ action! ▣ V-Shaped lane designed for ease of use and comfort for the user! ▣ Random, Mirror and Hard mode support! ▣ BGE and BGA feature to captivate you! ▣ Step by step play with song unlock system! ▣ Play against your best record with BEST mode in the settings! ▣ Cheap prices of addon music packs! ▣ Features such as Clap and Auto Play to enhance your play! Terms of Use (EULA): https://teamarcstar.com/terms/

About

FaceDrum

Play music games using your facial expressions. Smile and blink to hit notes and create rhythms. Save your gameplay videos with optional photo library access.

Highlights
  • Play drums and piano with facial expressions
  • Smile and blink detection
  • Save gameplay videos
  • Camera permission for gameplay
  • Photo library access for saving videos
Features
Read full description

FaceDrum is super fun and entertaining Rhythm Action Game. You can play drum and piano with your face expression. FaceDrum requests the following permissions: - Camera: Smile & Blink Detections to play game - Photo Library: To save your game play video (in case you want)

Screenshots

OverRapid4 screens
FaceDrum4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: OverRapid at 4.2 against FaceDrum's 2.3. OverRapid also leads on ratings volume (79 vs 4) and chart position (#161 vs unranked). FaceDrum's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 24) and update cadence (every 3 days vs every 2 months). On price, review sentiment, ads and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. OverRapid sells 23 in-app purchases, starting at $3.99 per month. FaceDrum asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

OverRapid holds the better App Store score, 4.2 against 2.3. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: OverRapid has 79 ratings behind it against 4, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 65% of OverRapid's written reviews are positive against 67% of FaceDrum's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

OverRapid ships an update every 2 months, FaceDrum every 3 days. The most recent releases landed on October 26, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 5 level
OverRapid versus FaceDrum: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterOverRapidFaceDrum
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.2 (79 ratings) — better2.3 (4 ratings)
Positive reviews64.8% of reviews66.7% of reviews — better
Number of ratings79 — better4
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsEvery 3 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
Best chart rank#161 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS13.011.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size72 MB31 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperArcstar Co.,LtdFloat32 Inc

Customer experience

OverRapid

All ratings78 ratings
Positive79.5%
Neutral6.4%
Negative14.1%
Written reviews88 reviews
Positive64.8%
Neutral13.6%
Negative21.6%

FaceDrum

All ratings4 ratings
Positive25.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative75.0%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive66.7%
Neutral0.0%
Negative33.3%

In-app purchases

23 purchases

OverRapid

Subscriptions1
  • Premium Pass3 Days trial$3.991 Month
One-time22
  • Futuristic Orientalism$0.99
  • X-Mas Pack 1$1.99
  • Original Pack 5$2.99
Show 19 more
  • Original Pack 7$2.99
  • Music - DECORATION$2.99
  • Original Pack 2$2.99
  • Dynamix Pack 2$2.99
  • Original Pack 4$2.99
  • Evolutionary Reboot Pack$2.99
  • Act.3 Avant-garde$3.99
  • ALTERNATIVE$3.99
  • UNLIMITED$3.99
  • TELESCOPE$3.99
  • Phigros Pack 1$3.99
  • Phigros Pack 2$3.99
  • Act.2 Sentimentalism$3.99
  • Act.1 Anti-Roman$3.99
  • STARGAZER$3.99
  • VIVACE$3.99
  • ASTRONOMER$3.99
  • Fusion Core Pack$3.99
  • OverDrive$3.99
None

FaceDrum

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is OverRapid free?
OverRapid is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is FaceDrum free?
FaceDrum is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, OverRapid or FaceDrum?
OverRapid is rated higher. OverRapid averages 4.2 out of 5 from 79 ratings, while FaceDrum averages 2.3 from 4 ratings.
Do OverRapid or FaceDrum have ads?
Neither OverRapid nor FaceDrum shows ads.
Which is updated more often, OverRapid or FaceDrum?
OverRapid ships an update every 2 months, and FaceDrum every 3 days. Most recently, OverRapid was updated on October 26, 2026 and FaceDrum on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons