Comparison

Auto Bounds vs ShiftLock

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Auto Bounds

Access detailed specifications for over 25,000 vehicles, including weight, dimensions, and track widths. Quickly find and interpret data for both classic and modern cars.

Highlights
  • Vehicle weight data
  • Length, height, and track width
  • Weight distribution information
  • Specs for 25,000+ automobiles
  • Data for early and late model vehicles
Features
Read full description

Auto Bounds provides automobile specifications for over 25,000 automobiles, including vehicle weight, length, height, track widths, weight distribution and other dimensions. It is ideal for quickly obtaining and interpreting specifications for both early and late model vehicles.

About

ShiftLock

Access a vast database of vehicle electronic shift information for models from 1985 to the present. Quickly find solutions to avoid towing, reduce vehicle damage, and save time roadside. Content is updated regularly for accuracy.

Highlights
  • Extensive vehicle model database
  • USA, European, and foreign models
  • 1985 to current electronic shifts
  • Reduce towing and vehicle damage
  • Save release information offline
  • Fast learning curve
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Large database of USA, European, and foreign models from 1985 up to the most recent electronic shifts. No more fumbling at the scene of a wreck, or wasted time chasing down customer’s keys. Your PPIs just got easier. With this app, you always have an alternative to dragging. ​ Reduce damage to valuable company equipment and customer's vehicles.  ​ Ultra fast learning curve. You'll be comfortable quickly using this app on rotations and TOLs where time really matters. ​ We reduce your time roadside with the ability to save the casualty vehicle's release info for later use, or for use in areas with poor cellular service. Content is updated regularly.

Screenshots

Auto Bounds1 screens
ShiftLock4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: ShiftLock at 3.2 against Auto Bounds's 2.5. ShiftLock also leads on update cadence (every 5 months vs every 20 months) and chart position (#44 vs unranked). Auto Bounds's advantage is ads (none vs shown) and review sentiment (67% vs 35%). On in-app purchases, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Auto Bounds costs $4.99 and ShiftLock $6.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

ShiftLock holds the better App Store score, 3.2 against 2.5. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: ShiftLock has 41 ratings behind it against 6, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 67% of Auto Bounds's written reviews are positive against 35% of ShiftLock's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Auto Bounds ships an update every 20 months, ShiftLock every 5 months. The most recent releases landed on October 7, 2026 and October 17, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard8 real differences · 3 level
Auto Bounds versus ShiftLock: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAuto BoundsShiftLock
Price$4.99 — better$6.99
Rating2.5 (6 ratings)3.2 (41 ratings) — better
Positive reviews66.7% of reviews — better35.1% of reviews
Number of ratings641 — better
Update frequencyEvery 20 monthsEvery 5 months — better
AdsNo — betterYes
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidAd-supported — better
Best chart rank—#44 — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.015.0
Further details — not scored
Size24 MB55 MB
Age rating17+4+
DeveloperHourLinkMark Knowles

Customer experience

Auto Bounds

All ratings6 ratings
Positive33.3%
Neutral16.7%
Negative50.0%
Written reviews15 reviews
Positive66.7%
Neutral6.7%
Negative26.7%

ShiftLock

All ratings41 ratings
Positive48.8%
Neutral9.8%
Negative41.5%
Written reviews37 reviews
Positive35.1%
Neutral16.2%
Negative48.6%

In-app purchases

None

Auto Bounds

No in-app purchases

None

ShiftLock

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Auto Bounds free?
Auto Bounds costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is ShiftLock free?
ShiftLock costs $6.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Auto Bounds or ShiftLock?
ShiftLock is rated higher. Auto Bounds averages 2.5 out of 5 from 6 ratings, while ShiftLock averages 3.2 from 41 ratings.
Do Auto Bounds or ShiftLock have ads?
ShiftLock shows ads; Auto Bounds does not.
Which is updated more often, Auto Bounds or ShiftLock?
Auto Bounds ships an update every 20 months, and ShiftLock every 5 months. Most recently, Auto Bounds was updated on October 7, 2026 and ShiftLock on October 17, 2026.

Other comparisons