Comparison

Kmap vs Circuit Simulator

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Kmap

Simplify Boolean expressions and create Karnaugh maps for up to six variables. Offers both Sum of Products and Product of Sums, with support for 'don't-care' conditions and step-by-step solution viewing. Ideal for students and engineers in digital logic and computer engineering.

Highlights
  • Karnaugh map creation (2-6 variables)
  • Automatic Boolean minimization
  • Sum of Products (SOP) and Product of Sums (POS)
  • Don't-care (X) support
  • Truth table input
  • Color-coded grouping overlays
  • Step-by-step solution view
Features
Read full description

Kmap helps students and engineers simplify Boolean expressions quickly and clearly. Create and solve 2 to 6 variable Karnaugh maps with automatic minimization and a clean, fast interface. Features: Sum of Products (SOP) and Product of Sums (POS) Don't-care (X) support Direct K-map input Truth table input Color-coded grouping overlays Step-by-step solution view Light and dark appearance Ideal for digital logic, computer engineering, and Boolean algebra coursework.

About

Circuit Simulator

Design and simulate electronic and digital circuits in real-time. Visualize voltage and current flow, and analyze circuit behavior with tools like oscilloscopes and multimeters. Offers a user-friendly experience for circuit design and digital electronic analysis.

Highlights
  • Real-time electronic circuit simulation
  • Digital circuit simulation
  • Voltage and current analysis
  • Multichannel oscilloscope
  • Multimeter tools
  • Circuit design and tuning
Features
Read full description

VoltSim is a realtime electronic circuit simulator like Multisim, SPICE, LTspice, Altium or Proto for circuit design with a better user experience. VoltSim is a complete circuit app in which you can design circuits with various components and simulate an electric or digital circuit. During simulation you can check voltage, current and many other variables. Check signals on multichannel oscilloscope or multimeter and tune your circuit in real time! You can also use VoltSim as logic circuit simulator and perform digital electronic analysis! This app will help you visualize how the voltage varies across the circuit and how current flows through it. T&C: https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

Kmap3 screens
Circuit Simulator4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Kmap at none against Circuit Simulator's 8. Kmap also leads on review sentiment (100% vs 77%) and rating (5.0 vs 4.7). Circuit Simulator's advantage is update cadence (every 6 weeks vs every 128 months) and ratings volume (87 vs 5). On price, ads, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Circuit Simulator sells 8 in-app purchases, starting at $0.99 per month. Kmap asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Kmap holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.7. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Circuit Simulator has 87 ratings behind it against 5, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 100% of Kmap's written reviews are positive against 77% of Circuit Simulator's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Kmap ships an update every 128 months, Circuit Simulator every 6 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 4, 2026 and October 16, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
Kmap versus Circuit Simulator: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterKmapCircuit Simulator
PriceFreeFree
Rating5.0 (5 ratings) — better4.7 (87 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better76.9% of reviews
Number of ratings587 — better
Update frequencyEvery 128 monthsEvery 6 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.1 — better15.3
Further details — not scored
Size30 MB103 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperRichard MichalkaSindhu Gopi

Customer experience

Kmap

All ratings5 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Circuit Simulator

All ratings87 ratings
Positive92.0%
Neutral3.4%
Negative4.6%
Written reviews13 reviews
Positive76.9%
Neutral7.7%
Negative15.4%

In-app purchases

None

Kmap

No in-app purchases

8 purchases

Circuit Simulator

Subscriptions1
  • Extensions Subscription$0.991 Month
One-time7
  • Sensors Extension$0.99
  • Custom Chips Extension$1.99
  • Instruments extension$2.99
Show 4 more
  • Analog Extension$3.99
  • Misc Extension$3.99
  • Digital Extension$3.99
  • Extension Pack$12.99

Questions

Is Kmap free?
Kmap is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Circuit Simulator free?
Circuit Simulator is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Kmap or Circuit Simulator?
Kmap is rated higher. Kmap averages 5.0 out of 5 from 5 ratings, while Circuit Simulator averages 4.7 from 87 ratings.
Do Kmap or Circuit Simulator have ads?
Neither Kmap nor Circuit Simulator shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Kmap or Circuit Simulator?
Kmap ships an update every 128 months, and Circuit Simulator every 6 weeks. Most recently, Kmap was updated on October 4, 2026 and Circuit Simulator on October 16, 2026.

Other comparisons