Comparison

Alina String Ensemble vs RES

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Alina String Ensemble

This app is a musical keyboard simulator that recreates the authentic sounds of the Solina String Ensemble from the 1970s. It features a 49-key, 4-octave keyboard with multiple instrument sounds and built-in effects like reverb and modulation.

Highlights
  • Solina String Ensemble sound simulation
  • 6 pre-loaded instruments
  • 49-key, 4-octave keyboard
  • Core MIDI and MIDI compatible
  • Built-in spring reverb effect
  • Adjustable modulation
Features
Read full description

Alina String Ensemble is a musical keyboard application for iPhone/iPad/iPod touch that simulates the Solina String Ensemble. The sound is in reference to Solina String Ensemble (Serial number "SERIES 22, No.0093158”) manufactured by N.V. EMINENT BODEGRAVEN HOLLAND in the 70’s. You are sure to be surprised at the real sound generated from this App. Features: - Pre-loaded with 6 instruments including Viola, Violin, Brass, Horn, Cello, Contra Bass - 49key, 4-octave Keyboards with scrollable - Core MIDI and MIDI compatible - Scrollable Keyboard & dual Keyboards(Only iPad) - BASS tone(Cello, Contra Bass) is assigned on lowest 20 keys - Built-in Reverb that simulates a spring reverb - Modulation that can adjust the rate and depth Special thanks: Jun Kawabata courtesy of AIRPLANE LABEL & Studio Peach Blue Peach

About

RES

This app faithfully emulates a classic analog organ and strings machine from the 1970s. It captures the original's lush ensemble effect and warm tones, enhanced with modern features for vintage-inspired sound design.

Highlights
  • Faithful emulation of Roland RS-09
  • Lush ensemble effect
  • Rich divide-down organ tones
  • Warm analog strings
  • Modern enhancements
  • Vintage-inspired sound design
Features
Read full description

The RES-09 is a faithful emulation of a classic analog organ and strings machine from the late 1970s, the Roland RS-09. Though not as widely known as some classic vintage synths, it remains a sought-after gem for its lush ensemble effect, rich divide-down organ tones, and warm analog strings. Our recreation captures the original character while offering modern enhancements, making it an essential tool for vintage-inspired sound design.

Screenshots

Alina String Ensemble4 screens
RES3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Alina String Ensemble at $3.99 against RES's $14.99. Alina String Ensemble also leads on update cadence (every 4 months vs every 9 months). RES's advantage is rating (4.6 vs 4.2) and review sentiment (75% vs 52%). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Alina String Ensemble costs $3.99 and RES $14.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

RES holds the better App Store score, 4.6 against 4.2. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 20 and 8 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 52% of Alina String Ensemble's written reviews are positive against 75% of RES's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Alina String Ensemble ships an update every 4 months, RES every 9 months. The most recent releases landed on October 15, 2026 and October 16, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Alina String Ensemble versus RES: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAlina String EnsembleRES
Price$3.99 — better$14.99
Rating4.2 (20 ratings)4.6 (8 ratings) — better
Positive reviews52.4% of reviews75.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings20 — better8
Update frequencyEvery 4 months — betterEvery 9 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS14.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size131 MB28 MB
Age rating4+4+
Developerinsideout ltd.AudioThing Ltd.

Customer experience

Alina String Ensemble

All ratings20 ratings
Positive75.0%
Neutral5.0%
Negative20.0%
Written reviews21 reviews
Positive52.4%
Neutral0.0%
Negative47.6%

RES

All ratings8 ratings
Positive87.5%
Neutral0.0%
Negative12.5%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive75.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative25.0%

In-app purchases

None

Alina String Ensemble

No in-app purchases

None

RES

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Alina String Ensemble free?
Alina String Ensemble costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is RES free?
RES costs $14.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Alina String Ensemble or RES?
RES is rated higher. Alina String Ensemble averages 4.2 out of 5 from 20 ratings, while RES averages 4.6 from 8 ratings.
Do Alina String Ensemble or RES have ads?
Neither Alina String Ensemble nor RES shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Alina String Ensemble or RES?
Alina String Ensemble ships an update every 4 months, and RES every 9 months. Most recently, Alina String Ensemble was updated on October 15, 2026 and RES on October 16, 2026.

Other comparisons