Comparison

Antigrams vs Bridge Constructor

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Antigrams

This word game challenges players to avoid forming words by strategically moving letters. The objective is to fill slots without creating any 4-letter or longer word combinations, or risk filling the screen and losing. Enjoy endless randomized levels and track your progress with a ranking system.

Highlights
  • Unique word-avoidance gameplay
  • Endless randomized levels
  • Global and friend leaderboards
  • Single-player ranking system
  • Special slots and tiles
  • Original soundtrack
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Antigrams is a word game where the goal is to NOT make words. “Surprisingly fun.” -Bennett Foddy, creator of QWOP Move letters from the top of the stacks to fill the slots below. Be careful - any combination of 4 or more letters that can be arranged to form a word will bust you and add more letters to the grid. When the grid goes off the top of the screen you lose. Features: - Unique, brain-twisting gameplay - Endless, randomized levels - Global and friend-based leaderboards - Single-player ranking system to track your progress - Dozens of special slots and tiles - Original soundtrack from club legends Everybody House Mafia

About

Bridge Constructor

Build bridges and lethal traps to guide survivors and vehicles through a zombie-infested world. Utilize physics, explosives, and character abilities to outsmart hordes of undead and hostile humans.

Highlights
  • Bridge and trap construction
  • Physics-based puzzles
  • The Walking Dead crossover
  • Lethal walker traps
  • Survivor rescue missions
  • Explosives and baits
Features
Read full description

Experience the fun of KILLING WALKERS using the POWER of your BRAIN! Prepare for the ultimate mashup experience! Bridge Constructor: The Walking Dead combines the legendary and challenging puzzle gameplay of Bridge Constructor™ with the post-apocalyptic zombie universe of AMC’s The Walking Dead. Join a group of survivors as they fight against hordes of undead walkers and a hostile human community. Build bridges and other constructions through bleak landscapes and ruined structures. Team up with fan-favorite characters like Daryl, Michonne and Eugene, and create safe passage for iconic vehicles from the series. Use movable level objects, explosives and baits to your advantage as you lure walkers into lethal traps and guide your survivors to safety. Enjoy the physics-based frenzy and ragdoll animations as walkers succumb to the forces of gravity. FEATURES • AMC’s The Walking Dead meets Bridge Constructor™ • Create elaborate constructions and lethal traps • A captivating plot featuring new faces as well as iconic characters and vehicles from the series • Numerous brainteasing levels and countless brain-eating walkers • Make use of movable objects and explosives to lure walkers to their doom. • Save your survivors and smash the undead hordes • Brutally funny walker ragdoll physics.

Screenshots

Antigrams4 screens
Bridge Constructor4 screens

Verdict

The call

Antigrams and Bridge Constructor both sit at 4.9 stars, but that hides the real split: 100% of Antigrams's written reviews are positive against 69% of Bridge Constructor's. Antigrams also leads on chart position (#129 vs unranked) and price ($0.99 vs $1.99). Bridge Constructor's advantage is ratings volume (44 vs 14). On rating, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Antigrams costs $0.99 and Bridge Constructor $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Antigrams holds the better App Store score, 4.9 against 4.7. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 14 and 44 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 100% of Antigrams's written reviews are positive against 69% of Bridge Constructor's.

Scorecard5 real differences · 6 level
Antigrams versus Bridge Constructor: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAntigramsBridge Constructor
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating4.9 (14 ratings) — better4.7 (44 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better69.2% of reviews
Number of ratings1444 — better
Update frequency—Every 3 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
Best chart rank#129 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod — better
Requires iOS7.0 — better12.0
Further details — not scored
Size87 MB274 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperEverybody House Games, LLCHeadup GmbH

Customer experience

Antigrams

All ratings14 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Bridge Constructor

All ratings44 ratings
Positive95.5%
Neutral2.3%
Negative2.3%
Written reviews26 reviews
Positive69.2%
Neutral11.5%
Negative19.2%

In-app purchases

None

Antigrams

No in-app purchases

None

Bridge Constructor

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Antigrams free?
Antigrams costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Bridge Constructor free?
Bridge Constructor costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Antigrams or Bridge Constructor?
Antigrams is rated higher. Antigrams averages 4.9 out of 5 from 14 ratings, while Bridge Constructor averages 4.7 from 44 ratings.
Do Antigrams or Bridge Constructor have ads?
Neither Antigrams nor Bridge Constructor shows ads.

Other comparisons