Comparison

Healthy Mind vs DreamFlow

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Healthy Mind

This app offers various tools designed to improve your mood and manage stress and worry. It provides resources to help you feel better when you're feeling down.

Highlights
  • Mood enhancement tools
  • Stress management techniques
  • Worry management resources
  • Tools for feeling down
Features
Read full description

An app that gives you a range of different tools to lift your mood and help you deal with things like stress and worry that can make you feel down.

About

DreamFlow

This app uses Cognitive Shuffling to calm your mind and ease you into restful sleep. It offers personalized voices, background sounds, and multi-language support to reduce stress and anxiety.

Highlights
  • Cognitive Shuffling technique
  • Personalized voices in 7 languages
  • 6 calming background sounds
  • Siri integration for easy start
  • Stress and anxiety reduction
Features
Read full description

DreamFlow - Your Guide to Restful Sleep Dreams Made Easy. DreamFlow is incredibly easy to use—simply set your preferences and ask Siri, "Help me sleep." The app will automatically start with your predefined settings, allowing you to sit back, relax, and let your dreams flow. Using the powerful Cognitive Shuffling technique, DreamFlow helps calm your mind, easing you into restful sleep. By stimulating both the right and left hemispheres of your brain, the app quiets intrusive thoughts and alleviates anxiety, ensuring you drift off peacefully. Key Features: Easy Setup: Just set your preferences, create a shortcut, and use Siri to start your sleep session. Relax, and let DreamFlow do the rest. Cognitive Shuffling Method: Combat racing thoughts with a proven technique that promotes relaxation and sleep. Personalized Voices: Choose from a variety of voices in 7 languages, including premium voices for a soothing, customizable experience. Background Sounds: Select from 6 calming sounds, with adjustable volume levels to create your perfect sleep environment. Multi-language Support: DreamFlow speaks your language—available in 7 different languages for a tailored experience. Relax & Unwind: The calming combination of words and sounds helps reduce stress and anxiety, guiding you to sleep effortlessly. Whether you're dealing with sleepless nights or need help unwinding, DreamFlow provides the perfect solution for a peaceful mind and a restful sleep. Download now and let DreamFlow help you drift into a better night's sleep! End User License Agreement (EULA): https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

Healthy Mind1 screens
DreamFlow4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: DreamFlow at 5.0 against Healthy Mind's 1.0. DreamFlow also leads on ratings volume (3 vs 1). Healthy Mind's advantage is in-app purchases (none vs 3) and iOS requirement (8.0 vs 16.4). On price, update cadence, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. DreamFlow sells 3 in-app purchases, starting at $1.99 per month. Healthy Mind asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

DreamFlow holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 1.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 3 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Healthy Mind ships an update monthly, DreamFlow every 6 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 21, 2026 and October 10, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Healthy Mind versus DreamFlow: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterHealthy MindDreamFlow
PriceFreeFree
Rating1.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (3 ratings) — better
Positive reviews0.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings13 — better
Update frequencyMonthly — betterEvery 6 weeks
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFreemium
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS8.0 — better16.4
Further details — not scored
Size20 MB19 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperUniversity of SouthamptonLeonardo Carnevale

Customer experience

Healthy Mind

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

DreamFlow

All ratings3 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Healthy Mind

No in-app purchases

3 purchases

DreamFlow

Subscriptions2
  • Premium Access7 Days trial$1.991 Month
  • Premium Access (1 Year)1 Month trial$14.991 Year
One-time1
  • Premium Access$1.99

Questions

Is Healthy Mind free?
Healthy Mind is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is DreamFlow free?
DreamFlow is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Healthy Mind or DreamFlow?
DreamFlow is rated higher. Healthy Mind averages 1.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while DreamFlow averages 5.0 from 3 ratings.
Do Healthy Mind or DreamFlow have ads?
Neither Healthy Mind nor DreamFlow shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Healthy Mind or DreamFlow?
Healthy Mind ships an update monthly, and DreamFlow every 6 weeks. Most recently, Healthy Mind was updated on October 21, 2026 and DreamFlow on October 10, 2026.

Other comparisons