Comparison

VCE vs Vumingo Exam Testing Engine

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

VCE

This app offers exclusive campus services for students of Vidya College of Engineering. Access student discounts, college videos, social features, and download important forms like application forms and fee challans.

Highlights
  • Exclusive student discounts
  • Access college videos
  • Social media integration
  • Download application forms
  • Download fee challan forms
Features
Read full description

VCE Mobile App is the exclusive app for students of Vidya College of Engineering. The app provides access to a number of useful campus services from your mobile device. Get exclusive student discounts across various merchants. Watch the Videos of your college. Get Socialized with the Social media. Download the latest Application form, fee challan form and many more functionalities.

About

Vumingo Exam Testing Engine

Prepare for certification exams on the go with this mobile application. It allows users to access and study exam materials anytime, anywhere, making busy schedules compatible with effective preparation. Supports proprietary exam file formats.

Highlights
  • On-the-go exam preparation
  • Plays all .ete files
  • Supports busy schedules
  • Accessible anywhere, anytime
  • Subscription-based access
Features
Read full description

Welcome an iOS version of Exam Testing Engine, your personal guru in exam preparation process! ETE is the response for on-the-go productivity. Even your busy schedule is not an obstacle now! Being always at hand, you can prepare for your certifications exams anywhere and anytime. Exam Testing Engine is the only application which plays all .ete files even on the go. NOTE: If you have any problems using our application, please contact us at support@vumingo.com - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Subscriptions: • Titles: Full access to Exam Testing Engine for 1 months Full access to Exam Testing Engine for 3 months Full access to Exam Testing Engine for 6 months Full access to Exam Testing Engine for 1 year • Length/price of subscription: 1 month – $69.99 3 months – $119.99 6 months – $199.99 1 year – $299.99 • Payment are charged to user's Apple ID account at confirmation of purchase • Subscriptions automatically renew unless the user cancels at least 24 hours before the end of the current period • Subscriptions may be managed by the user and auto-renewal may be turned off by going to the user's account settings on the App Store Terms and conditions: https://www.vumingo.com/terms-and-conditions.html Privacy policy: https://www.vumingo.com/privacy-policy.html

Screenshots

VCE4 screens
Vumingo Exam Testing Engine4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: VCE at none against Vumingo Exam Testing Engine's 8. VCE also leads on iOS requirement (6.0 vs 15.6). Vumingo Exam Testing Engine's advantage is ratings volume (3 vs 1). On price, rating, ads and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Vumingo Exam Testing Engine sells 8 in-app purchases, starting at $69.99 per month. VCE asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 1.0 for VCE against 1.0 for Vumingo Exam Testing Engine. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 3 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
VCE versus Vumingo Exam Testing Engine: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterVCEVumingo Exam Testing Engine
PriceFreeFree
Rating1.0 (1 ratings)1.0 (3 ratings)
Positive reviews—5.3% of reviews
Number of ratings13 — better
Update frequency—Every 9 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterSubscription
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS6.0 — better15.6
Further details — not scored
Size17 MB71 MB
Age rating17+4+
DeveloperKryptos MobileLEARNERS LTD

Customer experience

VCE

All ratings1 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

Vumingo Exam Testing Engine

All ratings3 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%
Written reviews19 reviews
Positive5.3%
Neutral10.5%
Negative84.2%

In-app purchases

None

VCE

No in-app purchases

8 purchases

Vumingo Exam Testing Engine

Subscriptions4
  • 1 Month Subscription$69.991 Month
  • 3 Months Subscription$119.993 Months
  • 6 Months Subscription$199.996 Months
Show 1 more
  • 1 Year Subscription$299.991 Year
One-time4
  • Subscription for 1 Month$79.99
  • Subscription for 3 Months$119.99
  • Subscription for 6 Months$199.99
Show 1 more
  • Subscription for 1 Year$299.99

Questions

Is VCE free?
VCE is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Vumingo Exam Testing Engine free?
Vumingo Exam Testing Engine is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, VCE or Vumingo Exam Testing Engine?
VCE and Vumingo Exam Testing Engine are both rated 1.0 out of 5 on the App Store, from 1 and 3 ratings respectively.
Do VCE or Vumingo Exam Testing Engine have ads?
Neither VCE nor Vumingo Exam Testing Engine shows ads.

Other comparisons