Comparison

Exam Guru vs VCE Simulator

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Exam Guru

Prepare for IT certification exams with a comprehensive practice simulator. Access a vast library of questions for popular vendors, with validated answers and detailed performance tracking. Regularly updated content ensures you're always practicing with the latest material.

Highlights
  • Practice certification exams
  • No PDF or VCE files needed
  • Real-time answer validation
  • Detailed performance statistics
  • Mark questions as favorite
  • Covers Cisco, CompTIA, Amazon, SAP, Oracle, Salesforce
Features
Read full description

Exam Guru is designed for IT professional to practice certification exams. Certification exams play important role in securing job position. Exam Guru is exam simulator for practicing certification exams. The goal is to provide AFFORDABLE source to practice such exams. PDF and VCE files are very expensive, where as you can make one time purchase as per your requirement, and get access to ALL exams. You don't require any PDF or VCE files. Just sign up and start practicing. Exam Guru contains popular certification exams of various vendors like CISCO, Comptia, Amazon, SAP, Oracle, Salesforce, etc. Large number of questions are included for each exams. These questions are reflective of the types of questions asked in the actual exam, and the answers are validated and explained by experienced professional of respective exam. Content is regularly updated and new questions are made available all the time. Main highlights of Exam Guru: - No need of PDF of VCE files. - Real time answers validation (Which helps while you are preparing for exams!!). - Detailed performance graphical statistics. - You can mark questions as 'Favorite' to access it later. Please note: These are practice exams. These are not real exams and we don't provide any certification. By downloading this application, You are accepting these terms of service to use this application. Terms of service can be found at http://iexamguru.com/tos

About

VCE Simulator

Prepare for certification exams on your iOS device. This app allows you to take practice tests from .vce files, simulating the actual exam environment. Unlock unlimited access to all exam questions with a subscription.

Highlights
  • Take tests from .vce files
  • Simulates exam environment
  • Access exams on the go
  • Limited free questions
  • Full version subscription
Features
Read full description

This is an iOS version of popular test taking application VCE Exam Simulator. It allows you to take tests from .vce files on the go. Free version of this application allows to open only 5 questions of each exam. Subscribe to a full version to open exams without limitations. Notice: If you are having any problems using our app, please contact us at support@avanset.com. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Subscriptions: • Titles: Full access to VCE Simulator for 1 months Full access to VCE Simulator for 3 months Full access to VCE Simulator for 6 months Full access to VCE Simulator for 1 year • Length/price of subscription: 1 month – $89.99 3 months – $119.99 6 months – $199.99 1 year – $299.99 • Payment are charged to user's Apple ID account at confirmation of purchase • Subscriptions automatically renew unless the user cancels at least 24 hours before the end of the current period • Subscriptions may be managed by the user and auto-renewal may be turned off by going to the user's account settings on the App Store Terms and conditions: https://www.avanset.com/terms-and-conditions.html Privacy policy: https://www.avanset.com/privacy-policy.html

Screenshots

Exam Guru4 screens
VCE Simulator4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Exam Guru at 2.8 against VCE Simulator's 1.1. Exam Guru also leads on monetization model (free with in-app purchases vs subscription) and update cadence (weekly vs every 5 months). VCE Simulator's advantage is ratings volume (29 vs 4). On price, review sentiment, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Exam Guru sells 1 one-off in-app purchase and VCE Simulator sells 8 in-app purchases, starting at $99.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Exam Guru holds the better App Store score, 2.8 against 1.1. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: VCE Simulator has 29 ratings behind it against 4, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews complicate that: 0% of Exam Guru's written reviews are positive against 5% of VCE Simulator's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Exam Guru ships an update weekly, VCE Simulator every 5 months. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 21, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Exam Guru versus VCE Simulator: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterExam GuruVCE Simulator
PriceFreeFree
Rating2.8 (4 ratings) — better1.1 (29 ratings)
Positive reviews0.0% of reviews4.9% of reviews — better
Number of ratings429 — better
Update frequencyWeekly — betterEvery 5 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchases — betterSubscription
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS9.0 — better15.6
Further details — not scored
Size30 MB30 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperRutul PatelTradesol Group Ltd

Customer experience

Exam Guru

All ratings4 ratings
Positive25.0%
Neutral25.0%
Negative50.0%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

VCE Simulator

All ratings29 ratings
Positive3.4%
Neutral0.0%
Negative96.6%
Written reviews143 reviews
Positive4.9%
Neutral1.4%
Negative93.7%

Bugs and requests

Exam Guru

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

VCE Simulator

Reported bugs

8 issues
  • Network errors during VCE file uploads
  • App freezes and crashes during use
  • Login required every session
  • Hotspot questions showing correct answers prematurely
  • Subscription not recognized after purchase
Show 3 more
  • App unable to load exam files properly
  • Registration validation errors with valid email addresses
  • Support messaging system freezes and becomes unresponsive

Requested features

6 requests
  • Landscape mode support for iPhone
  • Cross-platform subscription compatibility
  • Monthly payment option instead of annual commitment
  • Device synchronization across multiple platforms
  • Customizable question order and settings
Show 1 more
  • Comment/annotation features

In-app purchases

1 purchases

Exam Guru

One-time1
  • Unlimited Access$9.99
8 purchases

VCE Simulator

Subscriptions4
  • 1 Month Subscription$99.991 Month
  • 6-Months Subscription$199.996 Months
  • 3 Months Subscription$199.993 Months
Show 1 more
  • 1 Year Subscription$299.991 Year
One-time4
  • Subscription for 1 Month$89.99
  • Subscription for 3 Months$119.99
  • Subscription for 6 Months$199.99
Show 1 more
  • Subscription for 1 Year$299.99

Questions

Is Exam Guru free?
Exam Guru is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is VCE Simulator free?
VCE Simulator is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Exam Guru or VCE Simulator?
Exam Guru is rated higher. Exam Guru averages 2.8 out of 5 from 4 ratings, while VCE Simulator averages 1.1 from 29 ratings.
Do Exam Guru or VCE Simulator have ads?
Neither Exam Guru nor VCE Simulator shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Exam Guru or VCE Simulator?
Exam Guru ships an update weekly, and VCE Simulator every 5 months. Most recently, Exam Guru was updated on October 24, 2026 and VCE Simulator on October 21, 2026.

Other comparisons