Comparison

Alien Box vs Shaper

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Alien Box

This audio effect plugin creates a unique sound with increased sustain and gentle, LFO-modulated vibes. It functions as an AUv3 effect for hosts like GarageBand or as a standalone app for real-time audio input processing.

Highlights
  • Unique sound enrichment
  • LFO modulated vibes
  • Complex resonator system
  • AUv3 plugin for hosts
  • Standalone app mode
  • Gain, Vibe, Depth, Reverb controls
Features
Read full description

Alien Box is a completely new kind of audio effect that you have never heard before. It makes the sound big and slightly increases the sustain while adding gentle vibes to it. The vibes are LFO modulated and the effect is using very complex resonator system inside. It is modulation effect and you can compare it to flanger, phaser or chorus but it is not like any of them… The app is an Audio Unit Effect AUV3 and can be used inside GarageBand or other AU host apps as an effect plug-in. Alien Box can also run as a stand alone app adding effect to the audio input so you can play your guitar, bass or synth directly three the app if you have the connector to do so. Alien Box controls: - Gain - you can use it increase the gain and sustain - Vibe - main tone and background vibes balance - Depth - controls the modulations depth - Reverb - adds reverb to the background vibes

About

Shaper

This professional-grade subtractive synthesizer allows for crafting a wide range of dynamic sounds with an intuitive interface. It features an advanced modulation matrix, configurable LFO graphs, and classic analog filters, plus eight built-in effects. Supports MIDI and AUv3 for seamless integration with mobile DAWs.

Highlights
  • Advanced modulation matrix
  • Configurable LFO graphs
  • Drag-and-drop modulation assignment
  • Classic analog filter
  • Eight built-in effects
  • MIDI and AUv3 support
Features
Read full description

Shaper is a professional-grade subtractive synthesizer built for mobile. The app offers a comprehensive set of features for crafting a wide range of dynamic sounds. Its intuitive interface is thoughtfully designed to provide a seamless and inspiring creative experience. Feature highlights: - Advanced modulation matrix - Fully configurable LFO graphs - Intuitive drag-and-drop modulation assignment - Amazing-sounding classic analog filter - Eight additional built-in effects: Bitcrusher, Chorus, Delay, Groove Delay, Distortion, Filter, Phaser, and Reverb - MIDI and MIDI learn support - AUv3 support; works seamlessly with Logic Pro, GarageBand, AUM, Cubasis, and any mobile DAW that supports Audio Unit Learn more (features, reviews, and manual): https://autumnrock.dev/shaper/

Screenshots

Alien Box2 screens
Shaper4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: Shaper at 64% against Alien Box's 0%. Shaper also leads on rating (4.4 vs 1.3) and ratings volume (18 vs 3). Alien Box's advantage is price ($2.99 vs $9.99) and iOS requirement (10.0 vs 15.0). On update cadence, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Alien Box costs $2.99 and Shaper $9.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Shaper holds the better App Store score, 4.4 against 1.3. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Shaper has 18 ratings behind it against 3, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 0% of Alien Box's written reviews are positive against 64% of Shaper's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Alien Box ships an update every 38 months, Shaper every 24 months. The most recent releases landed on October 29, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Alien Box versus Shaper: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterAlien BoxShaper
Price$2.99 — better$9.99
Rating1.3 (3 ratings)4.4 (18 ratings) — better
Positive reviews0.0% of reviews63.6% of reviews — better
Number of ratings318 — better
Update frequencyEvery 38 monthsEvery 24 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS10.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size10 MB13 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAleksandar MlazevAutumn Rock Software Development

Customer experience

Alien Box

All ratings3 ratings
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive0.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative100.0%

Shaper

All ratings18 ratings
Positive83.3%
Neutral5.6%
Negative11.1%
Written reviews11 reviews
Positive63.6%
Neutral9.1%
Negative27.3%

In-app purchases

None

Alien Box

No in-app purchases

None

Shaper

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Alien Box free?
Alien Box costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Shaper free?
Shaper costs $9.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Alien Box or Shaper?
Shaper is rated higher. Alien Box averages 1.3 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while Shaper averages 4.4 from 18 ratings.
Do Alien Box or Shaper have ads?
Neither Alien Box nor Shaper shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Alien Box or Shaper?
Alien Box ships an update every 38 months, and Shaper every 24 months. Most recently, Alien Box was updated on October 29, 2026 and Shaper on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons