Comparison

MIDIplay vs Aurora (MIDI Controller)

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

MIDIplay

This application allows users to play MIDI files with multiple tracks and channels, offering selective control. It features a built-in FM synth and a sound space surface controller, with sliders for tempo and pitch adjustment.

Highlights
  • MIDI file playback
  • Multi-track and channel control
  • Built-in FM synth
  • Sound space surface controller
  • Tempo and pitch sliders
  • Transposition +/- 6 semi-tones
Features
Read full description

An app designed for Audiobus 3 that can also be used stand-alone with a cool built-in FM synth and sound space surface controller. MIDI files can contain multiple tracks and channels, which can be selectively turned on/off. Sliders control tempo and pitch (can be transposed +/- 6 semi-tones). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GMm4BkcL28I

About

Aurora (MIDI Controller)

Transform space weather data into musical expression with this live MIDI controller. Connect to your DAW and map real-time electromagnetic readings to create unique soundscapes and dynamic tracks.

Highlights
  • Live data streaming from observatories
  • Flexible MIDI mapping
  • Connects to DAWs like Ableton Live
  • Cross-platform compatibility (iOS, macOS)
  • Creates ambient and techno music
Features
Read full description

Aurora is a live MIDI controller powered by real-time data from space weather observatories and satellites. Connect Aurora to your favorite DAW (like Ableton Live) and transform electromagnetic readings into musical expression. Features: • Live data streaming from NOAA and Dombås observatory • Flexible MIDI mapping for CC controls • Works across iPhone, iPad, and Mac Catalyst Whether you're crafting ambient soundscapes or building dynamic techno tracks, Aurora connects your music to the rhythms of the planet.

Screenshots

MIDIplay3 screens
Aurora (MIDI Controller)4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Aurora (MIDI Controller) at 5.0 against MIDIplay's 2.3. Aurora (MIDI Controller) also leads on update cadence (every 8 days vs every 2 months) and review sentiment (50% vs 33%). MIDIplay's advantage is price ($1.99 vs $2.99). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

MIDIplay costs $1.99 and Aurora (MIDI Controller) $2.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Aurora (MIDI Controller) holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 2.3. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 3 and 2 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 33% of MIDIplay's written reviews are positive against 50% of Aurora (MIDI Controller)'s.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

MIDIplay ships an update every 2 months, Aurora (MIDI Controller) every 8 days. The most recent releases landed on September 29, 2026 and October 7, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
MIDIplay versus Aurora (MIDI Controller): the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMIDIplayAurora (MIDI Controller)
Price$1.99 — better$2.99
Rating2.3 (3 ratings)5.0 (2 ratings) — better
Positive reviews33.3% of reviews50.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings3 — better2
Update frequencyEvery 2 monthsEvery 8 days — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPadiPhone, iPad
Requires iOS16.0 — better16.6
Further details — not scored
Size5 MB6 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperMark CarlottoJason Snell

Customer experience

MIDIplay

All ratings3 ratings
Positive33.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative66.7%
Written reviews3 reviews
Positive33.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative66.7%

Aurora (MIDI Controller)

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive50.0%
Neutral50.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

MIDIplay

No in-app purchases

None

Aurora (MIDI Controller)

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is MIDIplay free?
MIDIplay costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Aurora (MIDI Controller) free?
Aurora (MIDI Controller) costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, MIDIplay or Aurora (MIDI Controller)?
Aurora (MIDI Controller) is rated higher. MIDIplay averages 2.3 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while Aurora (MIDI Controller) averages 5.0 from 2 ratings.
Do MIDIplay or Aurora (MIDI Controller) have ads?
Neither MIDIplay nor Aurora (MIDI Controller) shows ads.
Which is updated more often, MIDIplay or Aurora (MIDI Controller)?
MIDIplay ships an update every 2 months, and Aurora (MIDI Controller) every 8 days. Most recently, MIDIplay was updated on September 29, 2026 and Aurora (MIDI Controller) on October 7, 2026.

Other comparisons