Comparison

Kosmonaut vs BLEASS Reverb

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Kosmonaut

This audio effect plugin adds echoes and spatial depth to your music. It features a tape looper, multi-tap delay, filters, autopanner, and ambiance generator to create unique soundscapes. Save and recall your custom presets across different music production apps.

Highlights
  • Tape looper with sound-on-sound decay
  • 4-Tap Delay with complex feedback
  • LP/HP filters with LFO
  • Autopanner
  • Ambiance Generator
  • Haas Effect Processor
  • User preset saving
Features
Read full description

*** Note: this is an Audio Unit Effect Plugin (AUv3) which requires a compatible host or DAW to work. *** Kosmonaut is Multitap Delay with a twist. In addition to adding echoes to your audio, it packs a bunch of extra tools to put your music in space: - Tape looper with with variable sound-on-sound decay level - 4-Tap Delay (placed in series for complex feedback loops) - LP/HP filters with LFO - Autopanner - Ambiance Generator - Haas Effect Processor (aka 'wavefront precedence effect') All features are demonstrated extensively in a ton of factory presets, and you can easily add your own user presets, which will automatically carry over across different host apps. All variables are exposed as AU Parameters in hosts which support automation. It also has a smart Random-feature, which may come up with usable results :-) Check out ruismaker.com for the user manual and audio demos.

About

BLEASS Reverb

This app offers a unique approach to reverb effects, allowing real-time manipulation and warping of acoustic spaces. It goes beyond standard reverb with features like a mutable generator, freeze mode, and a built-in ducker for creative sound design. Its intuitive interface ensures a focus on sound detail without overwhelming users.

Highlights
  • Mutable reverb generator
  • Real-time space warping
  • Freeze mode
  • Built-in ducker
  • Intuitive interface
  • AUv3 plugin support
Read full description

Reverbs let us simulate acoustic spaces, but with BLEASS Reverb you can mutate and warp that space in realtime with tactile, hands-on controls. If what you need is great-sounding acoustic simulation then BLEASS Reverb is happy to help. But BLEASS Reverb goes far beyond conventional reverb processors. Its mutable reverb generator, freeze mode, and built-in ducker open doors to whole new worlds of sonic possibilities for you to explore. BLEASS Reverb’s clear, colourful and intuitive interface allows you to focus on the important details of your sound without overwhelming you with countless arcane options and settings. And nor will your iOS device be overwhelmed by BLEASS Reverb’s super-efficient engine. BLEASS Reverb App is an AUv3 plugin. A Desktop compatible plugin (VST3 / AU / AAX) is also available for Windows and macOS. More information, technical specifications and tutorials available on https://www.bleass.com/reverb/

Screenshots

Kosmonaut3 screens
BLEASS Reverb3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Kosmonaut at every 8 days against BLEASS Reverb's every 7 months. Kosmonaut also leads on review sentiment (94% vs 80%) and price ($3.99 vs $6.99). On rating, ratings volume, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Kosmonaut costs $3.99 and BLEASS Reverb $6.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

On the App Store both sit at effectively the same score — 4.8 for Kosmonaut against 4.7 for BLEASS Reverb. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 68 and 31 respectively. Written reviews are what separate them: 94% of Kosmonaut's written reviews are positive against 80% of BLEASS Reverb's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Kosmonaut ships an update every 8 days, BLEASS Reverb every 7 months. The most recent releases landed on October 17, 2026 and October 4, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Kosmonaut versus BLEASS Reverb: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterKosmonautBLEASS Reverb
Price$3.99 — better$6.99
Rating4.8 (68 ratings) — better4.7 (31 ratings)
Positive reviews93.8% of reviews — better80.0% of reviews
Number of ratings68 — better31
Update frequencyEvery 8 days — betterEvery 7 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS10.0 — better11.0
Further details — not scored
Size4 MB28 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperBram BosBLEASS

Customer experience

Kosmonaut

All ratings68 ratings
Positive95.6%
Neutral1.5%
Negative2.9%
Written reviews16 reviews
Positive93.8%
Neutral6.3%
Negative0.0%

BLEASS Reverb

All ratings31 ratings
Positive90.3%
Neutral6.5%
Negative3.2%
Written reviews15 reviews
Positive80.0%
Neutral13.3%
Negative6.7%

In-app purchases

None

Kosmonaut

No in-app purchases

None

BLEASS Reverb

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Kosmonaut free?
Kosmonaut costs $3.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is BLEASS Reverb free?
BLEASS Reverb costs $6.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Kosmonaut or BLEASS Reverb?
Kosmonaut is rated higher. Kosmonaut averages 4.8 out of 5 from 68 ratings, while BLEASS Reverb averages 4.7 from 31 ratings.
Do Kosmonaut or BLEASS Reverb have ads?
Neither Kosmonaut nor BLEASS Reverb shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Kosmonaut or BLEASS Reverb?
Kosmonaut ships an update every 8 days, and BLEASS Reverb every 7 months. Most recently, Kosmonaut was updated on October 17, 2026 and BLEASS Reverb on October 4, 2026.

Other comparisons