Comparison

VCE Simulator vs Trade Maestro

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

VCE Simulator

Prepare for certification exams on your iOS device. This app allows you to take practice tests from .vce files, simulating the actual exam environment. Unlock unlimited access to all exam questions with a subscription.

Highlights
  • Take tests from .vce files
  • Simulates exam environment
  • Access exams on the go
  • Limited free questions
  • Full version subscription
Features
Read full description

This is an iOS version of popular test taking application VCE Exam Simulator. It allows you to take tests from .vce files on the go. Free version of this application allows to open only 5 questions of each exam. Subscribe to a full version to open exams without limitations. Notice: If you are having any problems using our app, please contact us at support@avanset.com. - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Subscriptions: • Titles: Full access to VCE Simulator for 1 months Full access to VCE Simulator for 3 months Full access to VCE Simulator for 6 months Full access to VCE Simulator for 1 year • Length/price of subscription: 1 month – $89.99 3 months – $119.99 6 months – $199.99 1 year – $299.99 • Payment are charged to user's Apple ID account at confirmation of purchase • Subscriptions automatically renew unless the user cancels at least 24 hours before the end of the current period • Subscriptions may be managed by the user and auto-renewal may be turned off by going to the user's account settings on the App Store Terms and conditions: https://www.avanset.com/terms-and-conditions.html Privacy policy: https://www.avanset.com/privacy-policy.html

About

Trade Maestro

Features
Read full description

Welcome to the Trade Maestro app, your ultimate trading education hub, now available at your fingertips. Whether you're a seasoned trader or just beginning your journey into the world of stocks, options, and cryptocurrency, the Trade Maestro app delivers all the tools, knowledge, and support you need to take control of your financial future. With our comprehensive library and membership content, you'll never miss a chance to improve your trading skills—anytime, anywhere.

Screenshots

VCE Simulator4 screens
Trade Maestro3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is in-app purchases: Trade Maestro at none against VCE Simulator's 8. On price, ads, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. VCE Simulator sells 8 in-app purchases, starting at $99.99 per month. Trade Maestro asks for nothing beyond the download.

Scorecard1 real difference · 9 level
VCE Simulator versus Trade Maestro: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterVCE SimulatorTrade Maestro
PriceFreeFree
Rating1.1 (29 ratings) — better—
Positive reviews4.9% of reviews—
Number of ratings29 — better—
Update frequencyEvery 5 months—
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesNo — better
MonetizationSubscription—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS15.6 — better16.4
Further details — not scored
Size30 MB0 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperTradesol Group LtdThompson Technology LLC

Bugs and requests

VCE Simulator

Reported bugs

8 issues
  • Network errors during VCE file uploads
  • App freezes and crashes during use
  • Login required every session
  • Hotspot questions showing correct answers prematurely
  • Subscription not recognized after purchase
Show 3 more
  • App unable to load exam files properly
  • Registration validation errors with valid email addresses
  • Support messaging system freezes and becomes unresponsive

Requested features

6 requests
  • Landscape mode support for iPhone
  • Cross-platform subscription compatibility
  • Monthly payment option instead of annual commitment
  • Device synchronization across multiple platforms
  • Customizable question order and settings
Show 1 more
  • Comment/annotation features

Trade Maestro

Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.

In-app purchases

8 purchases

VCE Simulator

Subscriptions4
  • 1 Month Subscription$99.991 Month
  • 6-Months Subscription$199.996 Months
  • 3 Months Subscription$199.993 Months
Show 1 more
  • 1 Year Subscription$299.991 Year
One-time4
  • Subscription for 1 Month$89.99
  • Subscription for 3 Months$119.99
  • Subscription for 6 Months$199.99
Show 1 more
  • Subscription for 1 Year$299.99
None

Trade Maestro

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is VCE Simulator free?
VCE Simulator is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is Trade Maestro free?
Trade Maestro is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Do VCE Simulator or Trade Maestro have ads?
Neither VCE Simulator nor Trade Maestro shows ads.

Other comparisons