Comparison

Hypastorm vs M.A.D. Cows

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Hypastorm

Engage in fast-paced, physics-based twin-stick action in a distant future arena. Shoot, bounce, and strategically use environmental elements to overcome challenges and achieve victory. Collect medals to level up your craft and unlock achievements.

Highlights
  • Physics-based twin-stick action
  • Over 25 challenging levels
  • Medal collection for leveling up
  • Jump, bounce, and plasma gun combat
  • Full game controller support
  • Game Center achievements and leaderboards
  • Universal purchase across Apple devices
Features
Read full description

A fast, physics based, twin stick indie game. In a distant future, take your craft and enter the arena to shoot and bounce your way to victory and glory. • Over 25 levels designed with increasing difficulty and challenges to solve. • Collect medals after eliminating drones to level up your craft. • Jump, bounce and use your plasma gun to beat each level. • Full support for game controllers. • Eliminate all the drone spawners in a level to reach victory. • Drones won't hurt you, so use them to jump higher. • Their bullets will hurt you though. • Jump on walls to get higher, also an air based double jump is possible before hitting the ground. • Sit on top of a spawner too long and it will push you away. Use that to your advantage to solve some levels. • Game Center achievements and high score leaderboard. • Universal purchase, enjoy the game across iOS, iPadOS, macOS and tvOS.

About

M.A.D. Cows

Engage in a retro action platformer as militant cows seeking revenge on aliens. Mow down extraterrestrial foes, acquire powerful weaponry, and rescue various animal companions. The game offers controller support for an enhanced gameplay experience.

Highlights
  • Retro action platformer gameplay
  • Militant cow protagonists
  • Alien combat
  • Weapon upgrades
  • Companion rescue missions
  • Controller support
Features
Read full description

Militant. Armed. Domestic. Cows! For centuries, the aliens mutilated cattle with little to no consequence. Finally, the cows had enough. They organized. They trained. Now they are ready... for their revenge! MAD Cows is an exciting, retro, action platform game. Mow down aliens. Buy better guns. Rescue cows, dogs, raccoons, and more. Plays great with MFi, Xbox, and Playstation controllers.

Screenshots

Hypastorm3 screens
M.A.D. Cows4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Hypastorm at 5.0 against M.A.D. Cows's 4.0. Hypastorm also leads on price ($0.99 vs $1.99). M.A.D. Cows's advantage is iOS requirement (12.0 vs 17.6). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Hypastorm costs $0.99 and M.A.D. Cows $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Hypastorm holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 2 and 1 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
Hypastorm versus M.A.D. Cows: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterHypastormM.A.D. Cows
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating5.0 (2 ratings) — better4.0 (1 ratings)
Positive reviews—100.0% of reviews
Number of ratings2 — better1
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeks—
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, Mac, Apple TViPhone, iPad, iPod, Apple TV
Requires iOS17.612.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size26 MB192 MB
Age rating4+9+
DeveloperBitbebopCascadia Games LLC

Customer experience

Hypastorm

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

M.A.D. Cows

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Hypastorm

No in-app purchases

None

M.A.D. Cows

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Hypastorm free?
Hypastorm costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is M.A.D. Cows free?
M.A.D. Cows costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Hypastorm or M.A.D. Cows?
Hypastorm is rated higher. Hypastorm averages 5.0 out of 5 from 2 ratings, while M.A.D. Cows averages 4.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Hypastorm or M.A.D. Cows have ads?
Neither Hypastorm nor M.A.D. Cows shows ads.

Other comparisons