Comparison

Koshiba vs Things

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Koshiba

This audio effect transforms sustained sounds into rhythmic phrases with a 16-step sequencer. Adjust volume, pan, and filter at each step to craft intricate sound designs.

Highlights
  • 16-step gate sequencer
  • Adjustable volume per step
  • Adjustable pan per step
  • Adjustable filter per step
  • Transforms sustained sounds
  • Creates rhythmic phrases
Features
Read full description

Koshiba is a 16-step gate sequencer effect that transforms sustained sounds into rhythmic phrases. Each step features numerous adjustment options for volume, pan, and filter, making it a tool for engineers to create complex sound designs. For more detailed information about the product, please visit the website. The website offers detailed product descriptions, manuals and videos, as well as important notices. https://icegear.net/

About

Things

This app offers an experimental filter bank delay effect for creative sound design. It features up to 10 band pass filters with adjustable resonance and individual delay controls. Users can manipulate various parameters across bands to generate unique echoes, reverbs, and sequences.

Highlights
  • Up to 10 band pass filters
  • Controllable resonance per band
  • Dedicated delay with feedback per band
  • Parameter spread across bands
  • AUv3 and Standalone support
Features
Read full description

Bubbles is an unusual filter bank effect plugin (AUv3 and Standalone) aimed at experimental sound design. You can use up to 10 band pass filters, represented by bubbles in the UI, with controllable resonance. Each band can have a dedicated delay with feedback. You can spread the cutoff, resonance, delay time, and delay feedback across each band to get very creative effects, from odd-sounding echoes/reverbs to impossible sequences.

Screenshots

Koshiba4 screens
Things1 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is update cadence: Koshiba at every 6 weeks against Things's every 32 months. Koshiba also leads on price ($4.00 vs $6.99). Things's advantage is review sentiment (100% vs 79%) and rating (5.0 vs 4.7). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Koshiba costs $4.00 and Things $6.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Things holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.7. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 17 and 19 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 79% of Koshiba's written reviews are positive against 100% of Things's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Koshiba ships an update every 6 weeks, Things every 32 months. Both last shipped on October 24, 2026.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Koshiba versus Things: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterKoshibaThings
Price$4.00 — better$6.99
Rating4.7 (17 ratings)5.0 (19 ratings) — better
Positive reviews78.6% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings1719 — better
Update frequencyEvery 6 weeks — betterEvery 32 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS12.012.0
Further details — not scored
Size7 MB9 MB
Age rating4+4+
DevelopericeWorks, Inc.AudioThing Ltd.

Customer experience

Koshiba

All ratings17 ratings
Positive94.1%
Neutral0.0%
Negative5.9%
Written reviews14 reviews
Positive78.6%
Neutral7.1%
Negative14.3%

Things

All ratings19 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews4 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

Koshiba

No in-app purchases

None

Things

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Koshiba free?
Koshiba costs $4.00, with no in-app purchases.
Is Things free?
Things costs $6.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Koshiba or Things?
Things is rated higher. Koshiba averages 4.7 out of 5 from 17 ratings, while Things averages 5.0 from 19 ratings.
Do Koshiba or Things have ads?
Neither Koshiba nor Things shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Koshiba or Things?
Koshiba ships an update every 6 weeks, and Things every 32 months. Most recently, Koshiba was updated on October 24, 2026 and Things on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons