Comparison

Chantlings vs Noises

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Chantlings

Explore the expressive potential of your voice through a unique musical experience. This app encourages users to discover the colors and shapes of their vocalizations in a creative playground. Recommended for those seeking an innovative way to interact with sound.

Highlights
  • Vocal exploration through color and shape
  • Interactive singing experience
  • Designed for iPhone and iPad
  • Headphones recommended for immersive use
  • Creative sound playground
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

It was a summer night when a few curious beings met around the forest clearing. Through the language of chant they started forming their bonds. Now they are ready for you. Chantlings is a singing app for the iPhone and iPad. It was made for anyone brave enough to explore the colors and shapes of their voice. Headphones recommended!

About

Noises

Explore a universe of unique sounds with this experimental instrument. It offers a playful interface for music and audio production, featuring hundreds of recordings from vintage equipment and field experiments. Quickly discover and create with its central dial and integrated sequencer.

Highlights
  • Experimental instrument
  • Playful and inspiring interface
  • Hundreds of unique sound recordings
  • AUv3 and Standalone support
  • Central sound search dial
  • Integrated sequencer
Features
Read full description

Noises is an experimental instrument with a playful and inspiring interface, designed to bring a vast world of noise into your music and audio production. Available as AUv3 and Standalone. Noises is the fourth plugin we developed together with German composer and “that guy with the sweaters” Hainbach. He crafted hundreds of recordings of rare vintage measurement and tape equipment, analog synths, strange field recordings, electro-acoustic and magnetic field experiments, and more in his lab to create this creative noise instrument with us. It is designed to be fast and inspiring to use, with a big dial at its center inviting you to search for sounds and a sequencer to make them music. This results in a minimum of clicks for a maximum of sound.

Screenshots

Chantlings3 screens
Noises1 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is price: Chantlings at $2.99 against Noises's $19.99. Chantlings also leads on update cadence (monthly vs every 11 months) and chart position (#197 vs unranked). Noises's advantage is rating (4.8 vs 4.4) and review sentiment (94% vs 86%). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Chantlings costs $2.99 and Noises $19.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Noises holds the better App Store score, 4.8 against 4.4. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 36 and 27 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 86% of Chantlings's written reviews are positive against 94% of Noises's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Chantlings ships an update monthly, Noises every 11 months. The most recent releases landed on October 6, 2026 and October 15, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 6 level
Chantlings versus Noises: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterChantlingsNoises
Price$2.99 — better$19.99
Rating4.4 (36 ratings)4.8 (27 ratings) — better
Positive reviews85.7% of reviews94.1% of reviews — better
Number of ratings36 — better27
Update frequencyMonthly — betterEvery 11 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
Best chart rank#197 — better—
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS13.0 — better14.0
Further details — not scored
Size62 MB124 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperIORAMA ABAudioThing Ltd.

Customer experience

Chantlings

All ratings36 ratings
Positive83.3%
Neutral5.6%
Negative11.1%
Written reviews14 reviews
Positive85.7%
Neutral7.1%
Negative7.1%

Noises

All ratings27 ratings
Positive96.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative3.7%
Written reviews17 reviews
Positive94.1%
Neutral0.0%
Negative5.9%

In-app purchases

None

Chantlings

No in-app purchases

None

Noises

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Chantlings free?
Chantlings costs $2.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Noises free?
Noises costs $19.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Chantlings or Noises?
Noises is rated higher. Chantlings averages 4.4 out of 5 from 36 ratings, while Noises averages 4.8 from 27 ratings.
Do Chantlings or Noises have ads?
Neither Chantlings nor Noises shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Chantlings or Noises?
Chantlings ships an update monthly, and Noises every 11 months. Most recently, Chantlings was updated on October 6, 2026 and Noises on October 15, 2026.

Other comparisons