Comparison

Magic Fill vs PixelSense

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Magic Fill

Effortlessly resize and crop photos or videos to perfectly fit any social media platform. Utilize advanced AI to intelligently extend images, eliminating borders and ensuring seamless blending for all your digital content needs.

Highlights
  • AI-powered image extension
  • Seamless blending of generated pixels
  • Resize and crop for any aspect ratio
  • Eliminate white borders
  • Social media optimization
  • Video and photo editing
Features
Read full description

MAGIC FILL™ is the easiest way to Resize and crop your photo or video to fit perfectly on any social platform including Instagram, Snapchat, Pinterest, Twitter and more. MAGIC FILL™ • Easily extend and uncrop your image to fit any aspect. • Use cutting-edge AI to intelligently generate pixels, ensuring extensions blend seamlessly with the existing image, maintaining quality and integrity. • Perfect for eliminating white borders and fitting images into any aspect ratio, making it ideal for social media, web design, and all forms of digital content creation. MAGIC FILL™ PRO Join Magic Fill Pro to unlock your creative potential. SUBSCRIPTION TERMS Magic Fill Pro will automatically renew unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24 hours before the end of the current period. Payment will be charged to your iTunes Account at confirmation of purchase. You may manage your subscription and turn off auto-renewal by going to your Account Settings after purchase. Terms of use: http://videomade.app/terms Privacy Policy: http://videomade.app/privacy

About

PixelSense

This app offers professional-grade photo editing with advanced AI enhancements. It supports RAW files, provides precise local adjustments, and includes tools for retouching, sky replacement, and creating complex layer effects. Unleash your creativity with a comprehensive suite of editing capabilities.

Highlights
  • RAW photo editing
  • AI photo enhancement
  • Selective masking
  • Sky replacement
  • Layer adjustments
  • Smart depth of field
  • Super resolution
Features
Read full description

PixelSense is a complete and professional photo editor. It not only supports editing RAW images but also offers fine-tuned local adjustment tools and AI photo enhancement features. From precise cutouts to versatile layer adjustments, and even simulating realistic lens aperture with AI, Pixelsense brings your infinite creativity to life. Key features: Powerful Photo Editing • Curve tools: RGB curve, Lab curve, CMYK curve, Hue curve • Intelligent object recognition: Sky, people, background, vegetation, buildings, ground, animals • Selective masking: Brush, radial, linear, mirror, color, luminosity, and more • Smart depth of field: AI-powered calculation of depth of field, creating bokeh effects, and adjusting focus, aperture, and lens optical effects • Sky replacement: Transform dull skies into vibrant ones • Photo correction: Crop, rotate, flip, lens correction (stretch, wide-angle, fisheye, zoom), horizontal tilt, vertical tilt, transform • History panel: Editable history states, undo/redo, copy edits, paste edits, apply last modification, reset Professional Editing Features • RAW format support • Open and adjust original camera RAW files, save files losslessly or export as JPG • Customize file dimensions and export formats • Unfinished edits? Photo sessions are automatically saved for later continuation AI-enhanced Photos • Super resolution: Increase photo resolution, up to 12,000 pixels • Low-light enhancement: Intelligent lighting adjustment, even rescuing backlit shots • Photo repair tools: Restore details in old photos Retouching Tools • Smart Eraser: Instantly erase areas you want to remove • Clone: Copy desired patterns • Healing: Easily fix or remove unwanted parts • Spot removal: Touch to remove spots Variety of Layer Assets • Intelligent cutouts for quick background removal and replacement • Adjustable mask layers for professional-level layer adjustments • Customizable brushes, including 3D brushes and more • Custom blend modes for creating double exposure effects • Gradients, weather effects, textures, backgrounds, custom overlays Rich Adjustment Tools • Light adjustments: Exposure, brightness, contrast, highlights, shadows, white point, black point • Color adjustments: White balance, hue, natural saturation, saturation, skin tone, fade • Color grading tools: Selective color, color grading, color balance, HSL adjustment, color replacement, black and white, color matching, color lookup table (LUT) • Detail adjustments: Clarity, dehaze, HDR, sharpening, glow, noise reduction, color reduction • Effects tools: Neon, noise, vignette, scattering UNLIMITED ACCESS SUBSCRIPTION - You can subscribe for unlimited access to all features and content offered for purchase within Pixelsense. - Subscriptions are billed monthly or annually at the rate selected depending on the subscription plan. Alternatively a one time payment plan is available (this is not a subscription). - Subscriptions auto-renew at the cost of the chosen package, unless cancelled 24-hours in advance prior to the end of the current period. The subscription fee is charged to your iTunes account at confirmation of purchase. You may manage your subscription and turn off auto-renewal by going to your Account Settings after purchase. Per Apple policy, no cancellation of the current subscription is allowed during active subscription period. Once purchased, refunds will not be provided for any unused portion of the term. - Terms of use: https://youthpe.com/pixelsense/TermsOfService.pdf - Privacy policy: https://youthpe.com/pixelsense/PrivacyPolicy.pdf

Screenshots

Magic Fill4 screens
PixelSense4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: PixelSense at 64% against Magic Fill's 40%. Magic Fill's advantage is rating (4.2 vs 3.9) and update cadence (every 3 months vs every 7 months). On price, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Magic Fill sells 1 in-app purchase, starting at $12.99 per month and PixelSense sells 3 in-app purchases, starting at $3.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Magic Fill holds the better App Store score, 4.2 against 3.9. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 73 and 22 respectively. Written reviews complicate that: 40% of Magic Fill's written reviews are positive against 64% of PixelSense's, so the app with the better star average is not the one people write more warmly about.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Magic Fill ships an update every 3 months, PixelSense every 7 months. The most recent releases landed on October 9, 2026 and October 20, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
Magic Fill versus PixelSense: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterMagic FillPixelSense
PriceFreeFree
Rating4.2 (73 ratings) — better3.9 (22 ratings)
Positive reviews40.0% of reviews63.6% of reviews — better
Number of ratings73 — better22
Update frequencyEvery 3 months — betterEvery 7 months
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesYesYes
MonetizationFree with in-app purchasesFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS15.015.0
Further details — not scored
Size22 MB248 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperInstasize Inc.巧霞 詹

Customer experience

Magic Fill

All ratings73 ratings
Positive78.1%
Neutral2.7%
Negative19.2%
Written reviews10 reviews
Positive40.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative60.0%

PixelSense

All ratings23 ratings
Positive69.6%
Neutral4.3%
Negative26.1%
Written reviews33 reviews
Positive63.6%
Neutral3.0%
Negative33.3%

In-app purchases

1 purchases

Magic Fill

Subscriptions1
  • VideoMade Pro - Monthly3 Days trial$12.991 Month
3 purchases

PixelSense

Subscriptions2
  • PixelSense Pro Monthly$3.991 Month
  • PixelSense Pro Annual$14.991 Year
One-time1
  • One-Time Purchase$29.99

Questions

Is Magic Fill free?
Magic Fill is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Is PixelSense free?
PixelSense is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, Magic Fill or PixelSense?
Magic Fill is rated higher. Magic Fill averages 4.2 out of 5 from 73 ratings, while PixelSense averages 3.9 from 22 ratings.
Do Magic Fill or PixelSense have ads?
Neither Magic Fill nor PixelSense shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Magic Fill or PixelSense?
Magic Fill ships an update every 3 months, and PixelSense every 7 months. Most recently, Magic Fill was updated on October 9, 2026 and PixelSense on October 20, 2026.

Other comparisons