On3 App vs Xcelerate Recruiting
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.
On3 App
Access trusted college sports news, expert insights, and comprehensive data on recruiting, NIL, and the Transfer Portal. Stay updated with real-time alerts and in-depth analysis from a network of connected insiders for football and basketball.
- Trusted college sports news
- Expert insights and analysis
- Recruiting coverage (football & basketball)
- NIL and Transfer Portal updates
- Comprehensive data and statistics
- Real-time push notifications
Read full descriptionHide full description
Introducing the On3 Sports App, your ultimate companion for all things college sports, football and basketball recruiting, NIL, Transfer Portal, and beyond. Get ready to immerse yourself in a world of trusted news, comprehensive data, and expert insights on your favorite teams, all conveniently accessible through this feature-rich app. Stay on top of the latest developments in college sports with the On3 Sports App. We understand the importance of accurate and reliable information, which is why we've partnered with a network of local experts who are deeply connected to the world of collegiate athletics. These seasoned journalists and insiders bring you up-to-the-minute news, exclusive interviews, and in-depth analysis that go beyond the surface. With their unique perspectives and insider knowledge, you can trust that you're getting the most comprehensive coverage available. Unlock the best of College Sports through our vast network of fansites: Auburn Live, BamaOnLine, BWI, Blue and Gold, CaneSport, DawgsHQ, GamecockCentral, Gators Online, Gold and Black, Hawkeye Report, HuskerOnline, Inside Texas, K-State Online, KSR, Lettermen Row, Maroon and White, OM Spirit, On The Pony Express, Scoop Duck, Sooner Scoop, SpartanMag, The Bengal Tiger, The Wolfpacker, The Wolverine, Volquest, Warchant, and WeAreSC. The On3 Sports App goes beyond news and analysis; it empowers you with the data and insights you need to truly understand the game. Dive into detailed statistics, historical data, recruiting rankings, and much more. Whether you're a passionate fan or a coach looking for a competitive edge, our app provides the tools and information to satisfy your thirst for knowledge. Recruiting is a crucial aspect of college sports, and the On3 Sports App ensures you stay ahead of the game. Get comprehensive coverage of football and basketball recruiting, including player profiles, rankings, commitments, and updates on the Transfer Portal. Stay informed about the future stars of your favorite teams and track the progress of recruiting classes with ease. To enhance your experience, the On3 Sports App features push notifications, delivering real-time alerts straight to your device. Whether it's breaking news, game updates, roster changes, or recruiting developments, you'll never miss a beat. Customize your notification preferences to receive updates tailored specifically to your favorite teams and topics of interest. With push notifications, you can stay connected to the world of college sports anytime, anywhere. The On3 Sports App is your gateway to a comprehensive and immersive college sports experience. From trusted news to expert analysis, from comprehensive data to real-time alerts, this app has it all. Download the On3 Sports App today and unlock a new level of engagement with the world of college sports. Whether you're a dedicated fan, a curious observer, or a student-athlete with dreams of playing at the next level, this app is your ultimate companion on your college sports journey. Terms of Use: https://www.on3.com/page/terms-of-service/ Privacy Policy: https://www.on3.com/page/privacy-policy/ Questions? Suggestions? Speak to a real person at On3! Our trusty customer support team is just an email away—simply write to support@on3.com
Xcelerate Recruiting
This platform helps high school football players navigate the college recruiting process. It connects you with over 10,000 college coaches, automates personalized email outreach, and provides real-time updates on coach interactions. An AI assistant offers personalized advice and helps build your target school list.
- AI recruiting agent for personalized email outreach
- Search 10,000+ college coaches by division, school, and position
- Real-time notifications on coach engagement
- AI assistant for personalized recruiting advice
- Build and track coach contact lists
- Find and filter college football camps
Read full descriptionHide full description
Xcelerate Recruiting is the first guided recruiting platform built for high school football. Search 10,000+ verified college coaches across every division — from D1 FBS Power 4 to NAIA and JUCO — and take control of your recruiting journey. YOUR AI RECRUITING AGENT Your agent sends personalized emails from your Gmail to every target school — automatically. Coaches get emails that don't look automated because they aren't generic. The agent learns your profile, contacts coaches on cadence, and tracks every response. You sleep — your agent doesn't. FIND THE RIGHT COACHES Search and filter 10,000+ coaches by school, division, position, state, and conference. Every coach has email and X/Twitter handle linked. Save coaches to your board and track every step — from first contact to reply. REAL-TIME COACH SIGNALS Know the moment a coach opens your email, clicks your film, or follows you on X. Real-time push notifications to you, your parents, and your HS coach. No more wondering if anyone saw your tape. AI RECRUITING ASSISTANT XR Insight knows your tape, position, grades, and target schools. Ask anything — draft your first DM, get film notes for your position, build a 30-school target list. Personalized to you. BUILD YOUR BOARD - Save, sort, and track every coach you contact. Filter by division, year, position, and outreach status. Lists for 2026, 2027, FCS, FBS — your recruiting org chart, all in one place. FIND CAMPS. GET SEEN. 1,000+ college camps from SEC to ACC, filterable by conference and region. Register in two taps. Show up on tape coaches actually watch. PRO SUBSCRIPTION Upgrade to XR Pro for your AI recruiting agent, unlimited coach contacts, real-time coach signals, professional scouting evaluation, recruiting momentum score, and family visibility. $29.99/month or $249/year. Built for the athlete, not the agency. The tools that used to be reserved for 5-star prospects — now available to every player. Terms of Use: https://www.xceleraterecruiting.com/terms Privacy Policy: https://www.xceleraterecruiting.com/privacy
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is rating: Xcelerate Recruiting at 5.0 against On3 App's 3.4. Xcelerate Recruiting also leads on in-app purchases (none vs 14) and update cadence (every 2 days vs weekly). On3 App's advantage is ratings volume (254 vs 4) and chart position (#113 vs unranked). On price, ads, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS
Both are free to download. On3 App sells 14 in-app purchases, starting at $11.99 per month. Xcelerate Recruiting asks for nothing beyond the download.
Xcelerate Recruiting holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.4. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: On3 App has 254 ratings behind it against 4, so its average is the more settled of the two.
On3 App ships an update weekly, Xcelerate Recruiting every 2 days. The most recent releases landed on October 24, 2026 and October 11, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | On3 App | Xcelerate Recruiting |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Free | Free |
| Rating | 3.4 (254 ratings) | 5.0 (4 ratings) — better |
| Positive reviews | 33.3% of reviews | — |
| Number of ratings | 254 — better | 4 |
| Update frequency | Weekly | Every 2 days — better |
| Ads | No | No |
| In-app purchases | Yes | No — better |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | Free — better |
| Best chart rank | #113 — better | — |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad | iPhone, iPad, iPod — better |
| Requires iOS | 16.4 | 15.1 — better |
| Further details — not scored | ||
| Size | 98 MB | 46 MB |
| Age rating | 17+ | 4+ |
| Developer | ON 3 MEDIA, LLP | DAVID MICHAEL B MOORE |
Bugs and requests
On3 App
Reported bugs
4 issues- App crashes and freezes
- Login and subscription issues
- Inconsistent behavior when switching between teams
- Notification system not working as expected
Requested features
4 requests- Add Apple Pay and PayPal payment options
- Improve notification reliability and customization
- Implement dark mode and other accessibility features
- Streamline navigation and team selection process
Xcelerate Recruiting
Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.
In-app purchases
On3 App
- Warchant Monthly$11.991 Month
- On3 Monthly$11.991 Month
- Inside Texas Monthly$11.991 Month
Show 11 moreShow fewer
- Gators Online Monthly$11.991 Month
- BamaOnline Monthly$11.991 Month
- Auburn Live Monthly$11.991 Month
- Volquest Monthly$11.991 Month
- DawgsHQ Monthly$11.991 Month
- KSR+ Monthly$11.991 Month
- The Bengal Tiger Monthly$11.991 Month
- The Wolverine Monthly$11.991 Month
- Maroon and White Monthly$11.991 Month
- HuskerOnline Monthly$11.991 Month
- Sooner Scoop Monthly$11.991 Month
Xcelerate Recruiting
No in-app purchases
Questions
Is On3 App free?
Is Xcelerate Recruiting free?
Which has better reviews, On3 App or Xcelerate Recruiting?
Do On3 App or Xcelerate Recruiting have ads?
Which is updated more often, On3 App or Xcelerate Recruiting?
Other comparisons















