Comparison

Arcardia vs Foretales

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Arcardia

A single-player collectible card game offering a relaxed experience with unique card collecting and deck-building. Enjoy player freedom with no restrictions on gameplay and no micro-transactions.

Highlights
  • Collect unique cards
  • Build interesting decks
  • Elemental energy system
  • Complex card combos
  • Dynamic AI opponents
  • No micro-transactions
  • Landscape or portrait mode
Features
Read full description

Arcardia is a single-player CCG with a focus on collecting unique cards and building interesting decks. A more relaxed experience than other CCGs, Arcardia combines interesting gameplay with beautiful artwork and player freedom. There are no restrictions on the way you play your deck or cards, and no micro-transactions that stop you from growing your collection. Features include: - 280+ unique cards - Easy to play - Unique elemental energy system - Complex card combos - Dynamic AI - No micro transactions - Landscape or portrait mode - Anti-frustration features

About

Foretales

Embark on a narrative-driven card game adventure where your decisions impact the fate of kingdoms. Explore branching storylines, engage in tactical combat, and manage resources with a unique deck-building system. Experience a premium, offline adventure with stunning visuals and voice acting.

Highlights
  • Story-focused deck gameplay
  • Meaningful choices
  • Branching paths and multiple endings
  • Tactical, turn-based mechanics
  • Gorgeous art and cinematic audio
  • Offline play
Features
Currently charting
Read full description

Step into a beautifully illustrated world where your choices shape the fate of kingdoms. Foretales is a story-driven card game that combines rich narrative exploration with strategic deck-building. You play as Volepain, a thief burdened by a vision of the end of the world. Alongside a colorful cast of animal companions, you must choose your actions wisely—every encounter, every decision, and every card you play may shift the balance between salvation and destruction. Explore multiple storylines, solve conflicts through diplomacy, stealth or direct combat, and manage resources as you forge your own destiny. With fully voiced characters, a stunning hand-painted art style, and a score by Christophe Héral (*Rayman Legends*), Foretales offers an unforgettable mobile adventure. Key features: - Story-focused deck gameplay with meaningful choices - Branching paths, multiple endings, and replayability - Tactical, turn-based mechanics without grind or randomness - Gorgeous art and cinematic audio production - Premium experience: offline, no ads, no IAPs Can you change the future with nothing but a deck of cards?

Screenshots

Arcardia3 screens
Foretales4 screens

Verdict

The call

Arcardia and Foretales both sit at 5.0 stars, but that hides the real split: 100% of Arcardia's written reviews are positive against 58% of Foretales's. Arcardia also leads on price ($0.99 vs $4.99) and iOS requirement (11.0 vs 16.0). Foretales's advantage is update cadence (daily vs every 3 weeks) and ratings volume (165 vs 2). On rating, ads, in-app purchases and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Arcardia costs $0.99 and Foretales $4.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Arcardia holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.8. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: Foretales has 165 ratings behind it against 2, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 100% of Arcardia's written reviews are positive against 58% of Foretales's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Arcardia ships an update every 3 weeks, Foretales daily. The most recent releases landed on October 11, 2026 and October 28, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard7 real differences · 4 level
Arcardia versus Foretales: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterArcardiaForetales
Price$0.99 — better$4.99
Rating5.0 (2 ratings) — better4.8 (165 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews — better57.9% of reviews
Number of ratings2165 — better
Update frequencyEvery 3 weeksDaily — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidFree with in-app purchases — better
Best chart rank—#48 — better
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPad
Requires iOS11.0 — better16.0
Further details — not scored
Size337 MB687 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperNathan BurnsPlug In Digital

Customer experience

Arcardia

All ratings2 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews1 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Foretales

All ratings152 ratings
Positive96.1%
Neutral0.7%
Negative3.3%
Written reviews19 reviews
Positive57.9%
Neutral15.8%
Negative26.3%

In-app purchases

None

Arcardia

No in-app purchases

None

Foretales

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Arcardia free?
Arcardia costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Foretales free?
Foretales costs $4.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Arcardia or Foretales?
Arcardia is rated higher. Arcardia averages 5.0 out of 5 from 2 ratings, while Foretales averages 4.8 from 165 ratings.
Do Arcardia or Foretales have ads?
Neither Arcardia nor Foretales shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Arcardia or Foretales?
Arcardia ships an update every 3 weeks, and Foretales daily. Most recently, Arcardia was updated on October 11, 2026 and Foretales on October 28, 2026.

Other comparisons