Comparison

Onomastici vs When

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

Onomastici

This app helps you remember name days for saints and your contacts. It offers a searchable database of saints and allows you to find name days for people in your address book. Receive push notifications for upcoming name days.

Highlights
  • Complete saint database
  • Search by Italian name
  • Find name days for contacts
  • Push notifications
  • Set preferred dates and reminders
  • Customizable contact search days
Features
Read full description

Never miss a "Name day" again! Onomastici (the Italian word for "Name Day") features a complete database of the Saint of the Day. You can browse the calendar by swiping up or down), and can search for an Italian name or even find the "Name day" for the contacts in your Address Book (works with all Italian and most English/American names, even abbreviated). In the system settings you can set the number of days for which your contacts' onomastici will be searched. Version 1.2 now includes push notifications!!! In version 1.1 you can set your preferred date for each name and set a reminder for each name-day!

About

When

Quickly set reminders with a single tap by interacting with a clock face. Customize your reminders with notes, colors, icons, and sounds. View all your upcoming tasks in a comprehensive list.

Highlights
  • One-tap reminder setting
  • Clock face time adjustment
  • Add notes to reminders
  • Customizable colors and icons
  • Select reminder sounds
  • View all reminders list
Read full description

Set reminders in one tap! Tap the clock face at the time you want — and your reminder is ready. • Move the reminder around the clock face to change the time. • Add notes. • Customize the color and icon. • Choose a sound. • View the full list of reminders. Give it a try!

Screenshots

Onomastici4 screens
When4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: When at 5.0 against Onomastici's 4.0. When also leads on update cadence (every 3 weeks vs every 37 months) and review sentiment (75% vs 60%). Onomastici's advantage is price ($0.99 vs $9.99) and iOS requirement (13.0 vs 15.0). On ratings volume, ads, in-app purchases and monetization model there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Onomastici costs $0.99 and When $9.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

When holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 4.0. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 1 and 1 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 60% of Onomastici's written reviews are positive against 75% of When's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

Onomastici ships an update every 37 months, When every 3 weeks. The most recent releases landed on October 15, 2026 and October 16, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
Onomastici versus When: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterOnomasticiWhen
Price$0.99 — better$9.99
Rating4.0 (1 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews60.0% of reviews75.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings11
Update frequencyEvery 37 monthsEvery 3 weeks — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPod
Requires iOS13.0 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size1 MB7 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperAraneum Group srlMikhail Solomonov

Customer experience

Onomastici

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews35 reviews
Positive60.0%
Neutral14.3%
Negative25.7%

When

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews40 reviews
Positive75.0%
Neutral10.0%
Negative15.0%

In-app purchases

None

Onomastici

No in-app purchases

None

When

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is Onomastici free?
Onomastici costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is When free?
When costs $9.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, Onomastici or When?
When is rated higher. Onomastici averages 4.0 out of 5 from 1 ratings, while When averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do Onomastici or When have ads?
Neither Onomastici nor When shows ads.
Which is updated more often, Onomastici or When?
Onomastici ships an update every 37 months, and When every 3 weeks. Most recently, Onomastici was updated on October 15, 2026 and When on October 16, 2026.

Other comparisons