2Do Legacy Edition vs Pomodoro Timer
Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.
2Do Legacy Edition
This app offers a flexible and powerful way to manage your tasks, checklists, and projects. It adapts to your workflow with a simple interface, allowing you to organize and prioritize what matters most. Features include custom lists, smart lists, and batch editing.
- Create simple tasks, checklists, and projects
- Multiple alarms and flexible repeating options
- Organize tasks with lists, groups, and smart lists
- Password protection for app or individual lists
- Batch editing and task sharing
- Sync across devices via Dropbox, CalDAV, and more
- Email to task integration
Read full descriptionHide full description
IMPORTANT - 2Do v4 is here. You are looking at the old, legacy version of 2Do. Please visit: https://apps.apple.com/app/2do-todos-tasks-notes/id1470214600 "2Do adapts to my needs, not the other way around. 2Do gets me."- Macstories 2Do lets you take a completely different approach to managing your tasks. With its extremely simple-to-use interface and a comprehensive and flexible set of powerful features, it lets you focus on what's most important to you: your life. There is no wrong way of using 2Do, and unlike other to-do apps, it won't force you in adhering to a particular task management methodology. AWARDS • Macstories: App of the Year 2015 • Apple - App of the week, June 2015 • Apple - Mac App Store “Best of 2013” • “Best App Ever Awards” Winner • Cult Of Mac - 5/5 • Gizmodo "Best app for forgetful people" - Gold Medal PLUGINS: Email to 2Do: Optional plugin that allows you to integrate your email address directly with 2Do, thus allowing you to email yourself tasks from anywhere. You can even use automation, such as IFTTT, to add reminders to your list. SYNC • Stay in sync using one of the following: Dropbox, Reminders (CalDAV), Toodledo, Fruux (CalDAV), Calendar Server (CalDAV), ownCloud (CalDAV), SabreDAV (CalDAV) or a 3rd party CalDAV Server of choice. • Using Reminders CalDAV sync enables Siri • Periodic automatic backups are created for you (compatible with 2Do for Mac) for a rainy day. • Automatic Push sync between devices SIMPLE TASKS, CHECKLISTS & PROJECTS • Create simple tasks, or checklists and projects with sub-tasks. Tasks can have notes, attachments and multiple alarms. • Set any task to repeat using a flexible set of options. • Assign multiple alerts / reminders PASSWORD PROTECTION • Set a lock to the whole app or individual lists LIST GROUPS, LISTS, INBOX & SMART LISTS • In addition to built-in Focus lists that allow you to conveniently view upcoming, starred or scheduled tasks, you can create multiple lists to manage and organize your tasks. • Built-in support for GTD Inbox • Smart lists let you harness the true potential of 2Do using a number of search options, filters and search pre-sets. Using Smart Lists, you can create custom views of your tasks and use them to focus-in or find frequently managed tasks. PINCH ZOOMING • Control the amount of information you wish to see with a simple pinch-to-zoom gesture, from single line titles to multiple lines of titles, notes and tags. BATCH EDITING & SHARING • Drag & Drop support to move tasks between lists or drop on calendar to defer • Batch tagging, starring, marking tasks done and more • Task Sharing via AirDrop, iMessage and Email REIMAGINED TASK EDITOR & QUICK ADD • With focus on switching between editors effortlessly using a single tap only, you’ll save dozens of taps and swipes when editing your tasks. • Save your thoughts as they come to you, by using Quick Add (Tap-hold on [+]) • X-callback-url support TAGS • Manage tags from a dedicated Tags Panel • Organize your tags within groups • Leverage the powerful integration of Tags & Smart Lists to filter on frequently managed tasks. • Find Used vs. Unused tags YOUR TASKS UNLIMITED • Set a Start Date to hide tasks from a list before they're relevant and add Duration to put an estimate on the amount of time you’ll be spending on your task • Add an action to call, write an email or trigger a URL Scheme right from 2Do • Attach an image or a voice note to your tasks • Customizations for time management • Use as an events / party planner, or an effective birthday reminder • Desktop-class Task Manager ALERTS • Attach multiple alerts to each task • Attach locations to tasks and get nearby alerts as you approach assigned locations DESKTOP-CLASS IPAD APP • Everything from Tasks to Calendar Events - all managed from the same screen. • Manage calendar events and schedules • Split-screen support • Keyboard shortcuts
Pomodoro Timer
Enhance focus and productivity with a versatile tool that combines a Pomodoro timer with task management. Organize your day, set reminders, and track progress to build better habits and manage your time effectively.
- Pomodoro focus timer
- Task and list management
- Customizable reminders
- Data analysis for habits
- Voice input for notes
- iCloud synchronization
- Password protection
Read full descriptionHide full description
Pomodoro, a light and concise focusing software. It can help you focus on learning, make learning plans, set meeting reminders, arrange travel plans, and can also be used to record notes and organize shopping lists. Pomodoro integrates practical functions such as focus, clock-in, reminders, memos, lists, notes, notes, alarms, time management, etc., an application that meets all your needs. "Efficient Pomodoro" -Focus: focus on matters, learn efficiently, and develop habits; -Data analysis: data analysis, tracking problems, and getting rid of bad habits; -Reminders: remind on time at the set time and place; -Continuous reminder: stubborn continuous reminder, no longer miss important things; -Voice input: voice to text, bid farewell to manual input; -Classification list: simple and clear list, work and life are in order; -Intelligent time semantic analysis: intelligently analyze the text in text and voice, and intelligently create reminder time; -Today widget: No need to open the App, quickly view, complete, and create your items in the notification center; -iCloud synchronization: automatic backup, multi-terminal synchronization, data will no longer be lost; -Password protection: support digital password, Touch ID, Face ID, protect privacy most professionally; -Personal settings: you can choose themes, ringtones, button sounds, and vibration feedback according to your preferences; ------- Obtained high-quality recommended applications by well-known media "Aicheng Technology" and "Neosoft". ------- "Pomodoro Member" Pomodoro membership is a paid subscription service. You can find this feature on the [Settings] page. If you subscribe to this service, you can become a daily reminder member, and you can use all features indefinitely during the subscription period, including new features in the future. The service provides a standard service price of RMB 10 per month, RMB 58 per year, and RMB 98 for permanent members. The price may change during the promotion period. When the price adjustment occurs, the new fee will be incurred in your next subscription cycle. Or when the free trial period ends, the fee will be automatically deducted after the trial period. "Regarding subscription-related rules for this service" -The fee will be officially deducted from the iTunes account after the purchase is confirmed and the free trial period ends; -Subscription is an automatic renewal service. If you want to stop the renewal, please manually cancel the service at least 24 hours before the end of the current billing cycle; -The cost of renewal will be deducted within 24 hours before the end of the current period; -After subscribing to the service, you can enter the [Subscription] entry provided in the account settings of the App Store to manage subscription renewal and other operations; -During the free trial period, any unused days will be cleared after the user purchases the service; Terms of Use: http://doc.liangzemu.cn/tomatotodo/cn/usage_terms.html Privacy agreement: http://doc.liangzemu.cn/tomatotodo/cn/privacy_policy_ios.html
Screenshots
Verdict
The clearest difference is price: Pomodoro Timer at Free against 2Do Legacy Edition's $9.99. Pomodoro Timer also leads on iOS requirement (13.0 vs 17.6). 2Do Legacy Edition's advantage is ratings volume (3.7K vs 44) and rating (4.7 vs 4.4). On review sentiment, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.
Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS
Pomodoro Timer is free to download; 2Do Legacy Edition costs $9.99 up front. 2Do Legacy Edition sells 3 one-off in-app purchases and Pomodoro Timer sells 3 in-app purchases, starting at $0.99 per month. Whichever you choose, the download price is not the number that matters.
2Do Legacy Edition holds the better App Store score, 4.7 against 4.4. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: 2Do Legacy Edition has 3.7K ratings behind it against 44, so its average is the more settled of the two. Written reviews point the same way: 83% of 2Do Legacy Edition's written reviews are positive against 77% of Pomodoro Timer's.
2Do Legacy Edition ships an update every 3 weeks, Pomodoro Timer monthly. The most recent releases landed on September 24, 2026 and September 9, 2026 respectively.
| Parameter | 2Do Legacy Edition | Pomodoro Timer |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $9.99 | Free — better |
| Rating | 4.7 (3.7K ratings) — better | 4.4 (44 ratings) |
| Positive reviews | 82.7% of reviews — better | 77.2% of reviews |
| Number of ratings | 3.7K — better | 44 |
| Update frequency | Every 3 weeks — better | Monthly |
| Ads | No | No |
| In-app purchases | Yes | Yes |
| Monetization | Free with in-app purchases | Freemium |
| Devices | iPhone, iPad, Apple Watch | iPhone, iPad, iPod |
| Requires iOS | 17.6 | 13.0 — better |
| Further details — not scored | ||
| Size | 96 MB | 53 MB |
| Age rating | 4+ | 4+ |
| Developer | Beehive Innovations Services | Chongqing LiangZeMu Technology Co., Ltd. |
Customer experience
2Do Legacy Edition
Pomodoro Timer
Bugs and requests
2Do Legacy Edition
Reported bugs
4 issues- Crashes after recent update
- Repeating tasks not working correctly
- Unable to add new tasks in some cases
- Sync issues between devices
Requested features
6 requests- Dark mode option
- Native calendar integration
- Improved Apple Watch support
- Easier task prioritization
- Better email integration
Show 1 moreShow fewer
- Shared task lists
Pomodoro Timer
Not enough reviews yet to summarise bugs or requests.
In-app purchases
2Do Legacy Edition
- Email to 2Do Plus$1.99
- Email to 2Do$1.99
- Email to 2Do$3.99
Pomodoro Timer
- Monthly membership$0.991 Month
- Annual membership3 Days trial$4.991 Year
- Permanent member$5.99
Questions
Is 2Do Legacy Edition free?
Is Pomodoro Timer free?
Which has better reviews, 2Do Legacy Edition or Pomodoro Timer?
Do 2Do Legacy Edition or Pomodoro Timer have ads?
Which is updated more often, 2Do Legacy Edition or Pomodoro Timer?
Other comparisons















