Comparison

iAutoharp vs MF

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

iAutoharp

Easily play chords and strum along to popular tunes without musical training. Reconfigure chord buttons for over 150 chords per key and experiment with melodies by picking subsets of strings.

Highlights
  • Tap chord buttons to strum
  • Switch keys and chords effortlessly
  • Reconfigure over 150 chords per key
  • Pick out melodies by pinching strings
  • Accompaniment for singing or playing along
Read full description

The iAutoharp is easy and fun to play; just tap a chord button and strum to hear that chord played as sweetly as if on the actual 37-string instrument. * Switch keys and chords effortlessly. No musical training is required, and the interface is well designed for the small screen. * Use any of six chord buttons, initially set to common chords so you can easily accompany your singing or play along on most popular tunes. * Reconfigure chord buttons to get any of more than 150 possible chords for each key. You don't need to understand music theory, but if want to learn more about it, the autoharp is a great way to experiment. * Try picking out a melody by "pinching" subsets of strings with two fingers. Please look for other apps by HotPaw Productions in the Music category of the App store: the inTuna Strobe Guitar Tuner, Music Spectrograph, and Sing-inTuna, to visualize if you can sing in tune.

About

MF

This app meticulously recreates a classic analog effects pedal, offering a voltage-controlled ring modulator, carrier oscillator, and LFO. It's designed to process and modulate any audio input, providing a unique, retro-futuristic sound with organic parameter interaction for a musical playing experience.

Highlights
  • Ring Modulator
  • Voltage-controlled Carrier Oscillator
  • Voltage-controlled LFO
  • AUv3 effects plugin
  • Processes any audio input
  • Organic parameter interaction
Features
Read full description

The MF-102S Ring Modulator is a re-invention of Moog Music’s classic Moogerfooger MF-102 analog effects pedal. The MF-102 Ring Modulator, introduced in 1998, contained three complete modular functions: a Ring Modulator, a voltage-controlled Carrier Oscillator, and a voltage-controlled dual-waveform Low Frequency Oscillator (LFO). Designed by Bob Moog and his engineering team, the MF-102 was a direct descendant of the original Moog modular synthesizers, adapted to process, modulate, and play with inputs ranging from guitar, voice, and synthesizer to any imaginable audio source. The MF-102 Ring Modulator has been meticulously recreated as the MF-102S, capturing not only the spaced-out, retro-futuristic sound of the original, but also the organic way in which the parameters interact to create a musical playing experience. The MF-102S is an AUv3 effects plug-in that requires a compatible host or DAW to function.

Screenshots

iAutoharp1 screens
MF3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is review sentiment: MF at 100% against iAutoharp's 19%. MF also leads on rating (5.0 vs 2.7) and update cadence (monthly vs every 15 months). iAutoharp's advantage is price ($1.99 vs $14.99). On ads, in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

iAutoharp costs $1.99 and MF $14.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

MF holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 2.7. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 3 and 9 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 19% of iAutoharp's written reviews are positive against 100% of MF's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

iAutoharp ships an update every 15 months, MF monthly. The most recent releases landed on September 21, 2026 and October 16, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
iAutoharp versus MF: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameteriAutoharpMF
Price$1.99 — better$14.99
Rating2.7 (3 ratings)5.0 (9 ratings) — better
Positive reviews18.8% of reviews100.0% of reviews — better
Number of ratings39 — better
Update frequencyEvery 15 monthsMonthly — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.211.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size4 MB42 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperHotPaw ProductionsMoog Music Inc.

Customer experience

iAutoharp

All ratings3 ratings
Positive33.3%
Neutral0.0%
Negative66.7%
Written reviews16 reviews
Positive18.8%
Neutral0.0%
Negative81.3%

MF

All ratings9 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews2 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

iAutoharp

No in-app purchases

None

MF

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is iAutoharp free?
iAutoharp costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is MF free?
MF costs $14.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, iAutoharp or MF?
MF is rated higher. iAutoharp averages 2.7 out of 5 from 3 ratings, while MF averages 5.0 from 9 ratings.
Do iAutoharp or MF have ads?
Neither iAutoharp nor MF shows ads.
Which is updated more often, iAutoharp or MF?
iAutoharp ships an update every 15 months, and MF monthly. Most recently, iAutoharp was updated on September 21, 2026 and MF on October 16, 2026.

Other comparisons