Comparison

iRaceWeigh vs Circle Track App

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

iRaceWeigh

This app connects to specific weighing systems and pressure gauges via Bluetooth or Wi-Fi to display live weights and tire pressures. Users can manually enter, view, and save vehicle weight statistics and tire pressure data, exporting it to spreadsheets.

Highlights
  • Connect to Intercomp scales via Bluetooth/Wi-Fi
  • Display live weights
  • View and save tire pressures
  • Calculate weight statistics (Front, Rear, Cross Totals)
  • Export data to CSV files
  • Connect to RFX Wireless Indicators
Features
Read full description

Intercomp’s iRaceWeigh™ is designed to work with Intercomp’s line of weighing systems and pressure gauges. - Mobile devices can use Bluetooth® to connect to Intercomp XBT scales in Expert Weigh and Classic Weigh systems as well as Intercomp RFX™ Wireless Indicators (SW650RFX™, SW777RFX™, or SW888™) produced after Jan. 1, 2020 to display live weights. - An Intercomp Wi-Fi Module with the app in Wi-Fi Module mode can connect to the RFX™ Wireless Weighing Systems. - iRaceWeigh™ allows the user to manually enter, view and save weights along with the vehicle weight statistics like Front, Rear, Left, Right and Cross Totals with Percents. - Connect to an Intercomp Digital Memory Air Pressure Gauge using Bluetooth® to view and save the cold/out and hot/in pressures from the gauges saved memory banks and calculate the gain. - The saved weight and pressure sessions can be exported to spreadsheet via email (.csv file). iRaceWeigh™ combines Intercomp’s industry leading RFX™ Wireless Weighing Technology with a convenient iOS mobile app.

About

Circle Track App

Manage your racecars' maintenance, parts, setups, and trackside tuning tips. Keep detailed records of measurements and race day notes for multiple vehicles.

Highlights
  • Racecar maintenance schedule
  • Parts list management
  • Measurement tracking
  • Multiple car setups
  • Race day notes
  • Trackside tuning tips
Features
Read full description

Circle Track App will keep track of your racecars’ maintenance schedule, parts list, measurements, multiple car setups, race day notes, and even a section for trackside tuning tips! EULA https://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/dev/stdeula/

Screenshots

iRaceWeigh4 screens
Circle Track App4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: iRaceWeigh at 3.0 against Circle Track App's 2.1. iRaceWeigh also leads on in-app purchases (none vs 2). Circle Track App's advantage is update cadence (every 2 months vs every 7 months) and ratings volume (7 vs 2). On price, ads, device support and iOS requirement there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Circle Track App sells 2 in-app purchases, starting at $99.99 per year. iRaceWeigh asks for nothing beyond the download.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

iRaceWeigh holds the better App Store score, 3.0 against 2.1. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 2 and 7 respectively.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

iRaceWeigh ships an update every 7 months, Circle Track App every 2 months. The most recent releases landed on October 20, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard5 real differences · 5 level
iRaceWeigh versus Circle Track App: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameteriRaceWeighCircle Track App
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.0 (2 ratings) — better2.1 (7 ratings)
Positive reviews100.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings27 — better
Update frequencyEvery 7 monthsEvery 2 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNo — betterYes
MonetizationFree — betterFree with in-app purchases
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS15.614.0.0 — better
Further details — not scored
Size10 MB53 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperIntercompWehrs Machine and Racing Products

Customer experience

iRaceWeigh

All ratings2 ratings
Positive50.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative50.0%
Written reviews7 reviews
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

Circle Track App

All ratings7 ratings
Positive14.3%
Neutral28.6%
Negative57.1%

In-app purchases

None

iRaceWeigh

No in-app purchases

2 purchases

Circle Track App

Subscriptions1
  • All Access Annual$99.991 Year
One-time1
  • Lifetime Access to WM Connect$99.99

Questions

Is iRaceWeigh free?
iRaceWeigh is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Circle Track App free?
Circle Track App is free to download, with in-app purchases available.
Which has better reviews, iRaceWeigh or Circle Track App?
iRaceWeigh is rated higher. iRaceWeigh averages 3.0 out of 5 from 2 ratings, while Circle Track App averages 2.1 from 7 ratings.
Do iRaceWeigh or Circle Track App have ads?
Neither iRaceWeigh nor Circle Track App shows ads.
Which is updated more often, iRaceWeigh or Circle Track App?
iRaceWeigh ships an update every 7 months, and Circle Track App every 2 months. Most recently, iRaceWeigh was updated on October 20, 2026 and Circle Track App on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons