Comparison

FreeFlight 1.0 vs Soundcheck Studios

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

FreeFlight 1.0

Pilot your first-generation AR.Drone with this app. Learn basic and advanced maneuvers through intuitive controls and view real-time video from the drone's perspective. Tutorials are available to guide your flight experience.

Highlights
  • First-generation AR.Drone control
  • Real-time video streaming
  • Intuitive flight controls
  • Basic and advanced maneuvers
  • Pilot tutorial videos
Features
Read full description

This application is only compatible with the 1st generation of AR.Drone (not compatible with AR.Drone 2.0, please use another App) This version of the app is for users who have an iPhone 3G or an iPod touch 2G. This application is only compatible with the first generation of AR.Drone. Before embarking on your first flight, look at the tutorial videos on www.ardrone.com. Learn to pilot your quadricopter and carry out basic movements: climb, descend, pivot, move forward, etc. and the more spectacular manoeuvres: circles, slaloms, spirals, etc. See in real time the video as viewed from the AR.Drone! Control the AR.Drone as if you were a pilot seated in the cockpit with the video transmitted back to your screen in real time. With a unique control interface, you will feel just how intuitive it has become to pilot the AR.Drone. Several control modes are available to suit everyone. For exclusive content, become a fan on Facebook and follow us on our YouTube channel. Happy flying! REVIEW of the conditions of use for this app: AR.Drone (first generation) iPhone 3G iPod touch 2G

About

Soundcheck Studios

Stay informed about all happenings at Soundcheck Studios. Purchase and manage tickets for concerts and events, and receive timely notifications for announcements.

Highlights
  • Event updates
  • Ticket purchasing
  • Ticket management
  • Event notifications
  • Concert announcements
Features
Read full description

Introducing the new Soundcheck Studios mobile app. ⁃ Stay up to date on everything happening at Soundcheck Studios ⁃ Purchase and manage your tickets to any Soundcheck Studios concert or event ⁃ Be the first to know about events or announcements with notifications

Screenshots

FreeFlight 1.04 screens
Soundcheck Studios4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Soundcheck Studios at 5.0 against FreeFlight 1.0's 3.4. FreeFlight 1.0's advantage is ratings volume (27 vs 3) and iOS requirement (4.3 vs 15.0). On price, update cadence, ads and in-app purchases there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

Both are free to download. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Soundcheck Studios holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.4. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: FreeFlight 1.0 has 27 ratings behind it against 3, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

FreeFlight 1.0 ships an update every 11 months, Soundcheck Studios every 9 months. The most recent releases landed on October 21, 2026 and October 15, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard3 real differences · 7 level
FreeFlight 1.0 versus Soundcheck Studios: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterFreeFlight 1.0Soundcheck Studios
PriceFreeFree
Rating3.4 (27 ratings)5.0 (3 ratings) — better
Positive reviews14.7% of reviews—
Number of ratings27 — better3
Update frequencyEvery 11 monthsEvery 9 months — better
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationFreeFree
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPod — betteriPhone, iPod
Requires iOS4.3 — better15.0
Further details — not scored
Size17 MB52 MB
Age rating4+12+
DeveloperParrot SAYEM LLC

Customer experience

FreeFlight 1.0

All ratings27 ratings
Positive55.6%
Neutral14.8%
Negative29.6%
Written reviews34 reviews
Positive14.7%
Neutral8.8%
Negative76.5%

Soundcheck Studios

All ratings3 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

FreeFlight 1.0

No in-app purchases

None

Soundcheck Studios

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is FreeFlight 1.0 free?
FreeFlight 1.0 is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Is Soundcheck Studios free?
Soundcheck Studios is free to download, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, FreeFlight 1.0 or Soundcheck Studios?
Soundcheck Studios is rated higher. FreeFlight 1.0 averages 3.4 out of 5 from 27 ratings, while Soundcheck Studios averages 5.0 from 3 ratings.
Do FreeFlight 1.0 or Soundcheck Studios have ads?
Neither FreeFlight 1.0 nor Soundcheck Studios shows ads.
Which is updated more often, FreeFlight 1.0 or Soundcheck Studios?
FreeFlight 1.0 ships an update every 11 months, and Soundcheck Studios every 9 months. Most recently, FreeFlight 1.0 was updated on October 21, 2026 and Soundcheck Studios on October 15, 2026.

Other comparisons