Comparison

King Nim Game vs Thrive Board Game

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both games, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

King Nim Game

A number strategy game where players take turns counting one or two numbers, aiming to be the one to reach 21. It's designed to enhance thinking, strategy, and reasoning skills for all ages.

Highlights
  • Number strategy game
  • Turn-based counting
  • Reach a target number (21)
  • Encourages thinking and reasoning
  • Suitable for all ages
Features
Read full description

The King Nim Game is a number strategy game for all ages. King Nim and the player take turns counting one or two numbers. Whoever gets to pick 21 in the end is the winner. The game encourages thinking, strategy, and reasoning. King Nim of Nim Kingdom is a math genius and challenges you to his Nim Game. Can you beat King Nim at his own game?

About

Thrive Board Game

A two-player abstract strategy board game that reinvents classic gameplay with unique piece building and over 100 variable setups. Experience strategic depth with AI opponents, pass-and-play, and an innovative augmented reality mode.

Highlights
  • Abstract strategy gameplay
  • Play vs AI
  • Pass and Play mode
  • Over 100 variable setups
  • Augmented Reality Mode
Features
Read full description

A board game for two players where beauty meets strategy. Your purpose is not simply to endure, but to Thrive. Build your own chess piece with classic abstract strategy game-play, reinvented. * Play vs AI * Pass and Play * Over 100 variable setups * Augmented Reality Mode

Screenshots

King Nim Game4 screens
Thrive Board Game4 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: Thrive Board Game at 5.0 against King Nim Game's 3.6. Thrive Board Game also leads on ads (none vs shown) and update cadence (every 42 months vs every 100 months). King Nim Game's advantage is ratings volume (5 vs 1) and price ($0.99 vs $1.99). On in-app purchases, monetization model and device support there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

King Nim Game costs $0.99 and Thrive Board Game $1.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

Thrive Board Game holds the better App Store score, 5.0 against 3.6. That said, the two scores are not equally well evidenced: King Nim Game has 5 ratings behind it against 1, so its average is the more settled of the two.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

King Nim Game ships an update every 100 months, Thrive Board Game every 42 months. The most recent releases landed on October 25, 2026 and October 19, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard6 real differences · 4 level
King Nim Game versus Thrive Board Game: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterKing Nim GameThrive Board Game
Price$0.99 — better$1.99
Rating3.6 (5 ratings)5.0 (1 ratings) — better
Positive reviews40.0% of reviews—
Number of ratings5 — better1
Update frequencyEvery 100 monthsEvery 42 months — better
AdsYesNo — better
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPad, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod
Requires iOS14.111.4 — better
Further details — not scored
Size16 MB141 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperH ValeurMartin Grider

Customer experience

King Nim Game

All ratings5 ratings
Positive60.0%
Neutral20.0%
Negative20.0%
Written reviews5 reviews
Positive40.0%
Neutral20.0%
Negative40.0%

Thrive Board Game

All ratings1 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%

In-app purchases

None

King Nim Game

No in-app purchases

None

Thrive Board Game

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is King Nim Game free?
King Nim Game costs $0.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Thrive Board Game free?
Thrive Board Game costs $1.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, King Nim Game or Thrive Board Game?
Thrive Board Game is rated higher. King Nim Game averages 3.6 out of 5 from 5 ratings, while Thrive Board Game averages 5.0 from 1 ratings.
Do King Nim Game or Thrive Board Game have ads?
King Nim Game shows ads; Thrive Board Game does not.
Which is updated more often, King Nim Game or Thrive Board Game?
King Nim Game ships an update every 100 months, and Thrive Board Game every 42 months. Most recently, King Nim Game was updated on October 25, 2026 and Thrive Board Game on October 19, 2026.

Other comparisons