Comparison

OUTSIDIFY vs Salome

Price, ratings, monetisation and update history for both apps, side by side — with what reviewers say about each.

Head to head
About

OUTSIDIFY

Explore and manipulate ambient sounds using your smartphone's microphone and speaker. Create unique audio effects, capture environmental resonances, and experiment with sound in real-world spaces. Unleash your creativity and discover new sonic possibilities.

Highlights
  • Create feedback loops
  • Manipulate external sounds
  • Use phone as resonant filter
  • Capture impulse responses
  • Explore real-world acoustics
Read full description

Outsidify allows you to manipulate and explore the sounds happening around your smartphone. The microphone and speaker of your phone are hiding exciting potential: create feedback, manipulate resonances, use your mouth as a resonant filter, capture the impulse responses of your coffee cup or the pipe at the construction site you're accidentally passing by. Just have fun. Your imagination is the only limit. Early electronic music was full of exploration of what you can do with just a microphone and speaker. Now it's your time to explore! Go outside and make sounds outside of your phone. What would you Outsidify? Features - create feedbacks from your phone´s microphone and speaker - play sounds from the speaker and influence them with outside conditions - the world is your resonator - capture impulse responses of any space you can fit your phone into - anytime!

About

Salome

This app lets you record or import sounds, transform them into seamless loops, and play them polyphonically using MPE or MIDI controllers. It offers a fast workflow with onscreen keypads and MPE/MIDI input/output for creative sound manipulation.

Highlights
  • Record or import sounds
  • Create seamless loops
  • Polyphonic MPE/MIDI playback
  • Onscreen MPE keypads
  • Latch mode for fader control
  • AUv3 plugin for iOS and macOS
Read full description

Salome is a tool for recording (or importing) sounds, turning them into seamless loops, and then polyphonically play them using MPE or MIDI. CONTROL: The onscreen keypads can be latched, turning them into 2-dimensional faders for controlling various modulations. Additionally, software and hardware MPE controllers can be used (or normal MIDI, in a pinch). WORKFLOW: The entire process from sampling to playing was designed to be a fast and fluid as possible. Speed > features. UNIVERSAL: AUv3 plugins for iOS (iPhone, iPad) and MacOS (ARM, Intel) are included*. - Full Audio Unit compatibility (note that not all hosts support all AU features) - Built-in MPE keypads for multidimensional onscreen control - MPE/MIDI input and output from the Audio Unit, so you can record your performance or even control other MPE synths - 12 mode filter, based on the Oberheim Xpander design - Latch-mode lets you play the instrument using faders - Basic standalone mode included (for connectivity use the AU plugin) - Record or import sounds (WAV, AIF, MP3) and instantly play them as a polyphonic instrument - Effortless seamless loops using the non-destructive X-Fade feature Find the user manual on ruismaker.com * not all MacOS DAWs fully support Audio Unit plugins. This is not a VST plugin.

Screenshots

OUTSIDIFY4 screens
Salome3 screens

Verdict

The call

The clearest difference is rating: OUTSIDIFY at 4.9 against Salome's 4.7. OUTSIDIFY also leads on price ($5.99 vs $7.99). Salome's advantage is device support (4 vs 2) and iOS requirement (13 vs 15.2). On review sentiment, ratings volume, update cadence and ads there is nothing between them.

Scored on Price · Rating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings · Update frequency · Ads · In-app purchases · Monetization · Best chart rank · Devices · Requires iOS

CostPrice · In-app purchases · Ads · Monetization

OUTSIDIFY costs $5.99 and Salome $7.99 up front. Neither carries in-app purchases, so what you see is what you pay.

ReceptionRating · Positive reviews · Number of ratings

OUTSIDIFY holds the better App Store score, 4.9 against 4.7. Both are backed by a comparable volume of ratings — 15 and 30 respectively. Written reviews point the same way: 89% of OUTSIDIFY's written reviews are positive against 83% of Salome's.

UpkeepUpdate frequency

OUTSIDIFY ships an update weekly, Salome every 9 days. The most recent releases landed on October 25, 2026 and October 24, 2026 respectively.

Scorecard4 real differences · 6 level
OUTSIDIFY versus Salome: the parameters behind the verdict, then further details
ParameterOUTSIDIFYSalome
Price$5.99 — better$7.99
Rating4.9 (15 ratings) — better4.7 (30 ratings)
Positive reviews88.9% of reviews — better83.3% of reviews
Number of ratings1530 — better
Update frequencyWeekly — betterEvery 9 days
AdsNoNo
In-app purchasesNoNo
MonetizationPaidPaid
DevicesiPhone, iPodiPhone, iPad, iPod, Mac — better
Requires iOS15.213 — better
Further details — not scored
Size8 MB37 MB
Age rating4+4+
DeveloperBASTL INSTRUMENTSBram Bos

Customer experience

OUTSIDIFY

All ratings15 ratings
Positive100.0%
Neutral0.0%
Negative0.0%
Written reviews9 reviews
Positive88.9%
Neutral11.1%
Negative0.0%

Salome

All ratings30 ratings
Positive90.0%
Neutral3.3%
Negative6.7%
Written reviews18 reviews
Positive83.3%
Neutral11.1%
Negative5.6%

In-app purchases

None

OUTSIDIFY

No in-app purchases

None

Salome

No in-app purchases

Questions

Is OUTSIDIFY free?
OUTSIDIFY costs $5.99, with no in-app purchases.
Is Salome free?
Salome costs $7.99, with no in-app purchases.
Which has better reviews, OUTSIDIFY or Salome?
OUTSIDIFY is rated higher. OUTSIDIFY averages 4.9 out of 5 from 15 ratings, while Salome averages 4.7 from 30 ratings.
Do OUTSIDIFY or Salome have ads?
Neither OUTSIDIFY nor Salome shows ads.
Which is updated more often, OUTSIDIFY or Salome?
OUTSIDIFY ships an update weekly, and Salome every 9 days. Most recently, OUTSIDIFY was updated on October 25, 2026 and Salome on October 24, 2026.

Other comparisons